Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SCIENTST (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Church members vary considerably in their views on how much Mennonites and Brethren in Christ get involved in the larger societies in which we live. Response to the following will help our church leaders understand where our current membership stands on these issues. Circle the number of your response. - When engaged in scientific endeavor, a scientist who is also a Christian must nevertheless suspend personal beliefs in the supernatural.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 57 1.9% 1.9%
Agree 327 11% 12.9%
Uncertain 640 21.5% 34.4%
Disagree 1329 44.7% 79.1%
Strongly disagree 622 20.9% 100%
Missing 112 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.9%
25
2.1%
17
2.0%
11
1.2%
3
2.0%
1
1.9%
57
Agree 10.3%
138
14.4%
115
7.9%
43
10.5%
26
10.0%
5
11.0%
327
Uncertain 23.2%
311
22.6%
180
15.0%
82
24.3%
60
16.0%
8
21.5%
641
Disagree 45.1%
603
43.5%
347
46.4%
253
42.5%
105
42.0%
21
44.6%
1329
Strongly disagree 19.5%
261
17.3%
138
28.6%
156
21.5%
53
30.0%
15
20.9%
623
Missing 57 30 15 9 1 112
TOTAL 100.0%
1338
100.0%
797
100.0%
545
100.0%
247
100.0%
50

2977


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.4%
20
2.4%
37

0
1.9%
57
Agree 11.2%
156
10.6%
167

4
10.9%
323
Uncertain 17.1%
237
25.3%
398

6
21.4%
635
Disagree 45.3%
629
44.3%
696

4
44.7%
1325
Strongly disagree 25.0%
348
17.4%
274

1
21.0%
622
Missing 41 66 0 107
TOTAL 100.0%
1390
100.0%
1572

15

2962


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.6%
9
1.2%
8
1.5%
8
2.4%
17
2.8%
14

0
1.9%
56
Agree 12.6%
69
8.1%
55
6.7%
35
10.9%
77
17.9%
90

2
11.0%
326
Uncertain 27.2%
149
20.7%
141
17.9%
93
16.4%
116
27.1%
136

5
21.5%
635
Disagree 39.6%
217
46.8%
318
48.0%
250
48.8%
345
38.2%
192

7
44.7%
1322
Strongly disagree 19.0%
104
23.2%
158
25.9%
135
21.5%
152
13.9%
70

4
20.9%
619
Missing 3 6 2 36 63 0 110
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
680
100.0%
521
100.0%
707
100.0%
502

18

2958


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.2%
5
2.0%
47
2.3%
3
4.1%
2

0
1.9%
57
Agree 11.4%
47
10.2%
244
15.6%
20
30.6%
15

1
11.0%
326
Uncertain 27.8%
115
19.9%
475
29.7%
38
22.4%
11

1
21.5%
639
Disagree 39.4%
163
46.1%
1098
39.1%
50
34.7%
17

1
44.7%
1328
Strongly disagree 20.3%
84
21.7%
517
13.3%
17
8.2%
4

0
20.9%
622
Missing 9 82 15 4 0 110
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
2381
100.0%
128
100.0%
49

3

2972


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.0%
19
1.2%
10
2.2%
12
1.0%
3
2.0%
13

0
1.9%
57
Agree 19.7%
126
12.7%
104
8.1%
45
6.8%
21
4.6%
30

0
11.0%
326
Uncertain 29.2%
186
27.6%
226
20.4%
113
15.2%
47
10.1%
65

4
21.5%
637
Disagree 36.2%
231
43.8%
358
46.8%
259
52.4%
162
48.5%
313

7
44.6%
1323
Strongly disagree 11.9%
76
14.7%
120
22.6%
125
24.6%
76
34.8%
225

0
21.0%
622
Missing 70 26 9 2 3 0 110
TOTAL 100.0%
638
100.0%
818
100.0%
554
100.0%
309
100.0%
646

11

2965


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.7%
35
2.4%
22
0.0%
0

0
1.9%
57
Agree 10.9%
220
10.6%
97
15.4%
2

8
10.8%
319
Uncertain 22.6%
457
19.1%
174
7.7%
1

8
21.5%
632
Disagree 43.3%
876
47.6%
434
53.8%
7

12
44.7%
1317
Strongly disagree 21.5%
434
20.2%
184
23.1%
3

2
21.1%
621
Missing 72 35 0 0 107
TOTAL 100.0%
2022
100.0%
911
100.0%
13

30

2946


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.8%
20
1.7%
23
4.2%
5
1.8%
4

5
1.9%
52
Agree 8.8%
100
11.7%
156
7.5%
9
11.4%
25

36
10.4%
290
Uncertain 19.9%
225
21.7%
289
15.8%
19
21.5%
47

61
20.7%
580
Disagree 48.4%
547
43.3%
575
49.2%
59
43.4%
95

54
45.6%
1276
Strongly disagree 21.1%
239
21.5%
286
23.3%
28
21.9%
48

22
21.5%
601
Missing 23 52 2 11 0 88
TOTAL 100.0%
1131
100.0%
1329
100.0%
120
100.0%
219

178

2799


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.3%
13
2.5%
18
1.3%
7
0.8%
3
1.9%
10

5
1.9%
51
Agree 16.5%
95
10.4%
74
10.4%
55
7.8%
31
7.3%
39

34
10.7%
294
Uncertain 22.8%
131
21.6%
154
17.2%
91
22.0%
87
18.2%
97

81
20.4%
560
Disagree 44.0%
253
41.7%
297
47.3%
250
47.5%
188
49.2%
262

79
45.5%
1250
Strongly disagree 14.4%
83
23.8%
170
23.7%
125
22.0%
87
23.5%
125

32
21.5%
590
Missing 50 16 2 4 10 0 82
TOTAL 100.0%
575
100.0%
713
100.0%
528
100.0%
396
100.0%
533

231

2745


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.8%
7
1.4%
16
4.3%
3

31
1.6%
26
Agree 8.0%
32
11.4%
126
7.1%
5

163
10.3%
163
Uncertain 21.1%
84
20.6%
228
24.3%
17

312
20.9%
329
Disagree 45.9%
183
44.1%
488
42.9%
30

628
44.5%
701
Strongly disagree 23.3%
93
22.5%
249
21.4%
15

266
22.7%
357
Missing 4 25 2 0 31
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
1107
100.0%
70

1400

1576