Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WORLDEND (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Church members vary considerably in their views on how much Mennonites and Brethren in Christ get involved in the larger societies in which we live. Response to the following will help our church leaders understand where our current membership stands on these issues. Circle the number of your response. - The fact that the world has not come to an end as predicted in the New Testament probably means that it never really will.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 21 .7% .7%
Agree 40 1.3% 2%
Uncertain 146 4.8% 6.8%
Disagree 1283 42.4% 49.2%
Strongly disagree 1537 50.8% 100%
Missing 60 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.4%
6
0.7%
6
1.5%
8
0.4%
1
2.0%
1
0.7%
22
Agree 1.8%
24
1.6%
13
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
40
Uncertain 4.8%
66
6.9%
56
2.2%
12
4.8%
12
2.0%
1
4.9%
147
Disagree 43.8%
597
46.8%
380
36.8%
203
34.5%
87
31.4%
16
42.4%
1283
Strongly disagree 49.2%
670
44.0%
357
59.2%
326
59.9%
151
64.7%
33
50.7%
1537
Missing 31 15 9 4 1 60
TOTAL 100.0%
1363
100.0%
812
100.0%
551
100.0%
252
100.0%
51

3029


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.6%
8
0.8%
13

0
0.7%
21
Agree 1.2%
17
1.3%
21

2
1.3%
38
Uncertain 5.8%
82
3.9%
63

1
4.8%
145
Disagree 40.4%
567
44.1%
708

8
42.4%
1275
Strongly disagree 52.0%
729
49.9%
802

6
50.9%
1531
Missing 28 29 0 57
TOTAL 100.0%
1403
100.0%
1607

17

3010


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
1.0%
7
1.9%
10

0
0.7%
20
Agree 1.8%
10
0.7%
5
0.2%
1
0.7%
5
3.0%
16

2
1.2%
37
Uncertain 6.9%
38
3.8%
26
4.4%
23
3.7%
27
5.7%
30

1
4.8%
144
Disagree 34.5%
190
43.9%
300
39.3%
204
46.1%
333
46.7%
247

9
42.4%
1274
Strongly disagree 56.7%
312
51.5%
352
55.7%
289
48.5%
350
42.7%
226

8
50.9%
1529
Missing 1 1 2 22 34 0 60
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
684
100.0%
519
100.0%
722
100.0%
529

20

3004


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.0%
4
0.6%
15
1.4%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.7%
21
Agree 1.9%
8
1.2%
30
1.4%
2
0.0%
0

0
1.3%
40
Uncertain 8.1%
34
4.1%
100
3.6%
5
14.0%
7

0
4.8%
146
Disagree 36.5%
153
42.8%
1034
56.1%
78
32.0%
16

2
42.4%
1281
Strongly disagree 52.5%
220
51.2%
1237
37.4%
52
54.0%
27

1
50.8%
1536
Missing 5 47 4 4 0 60
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
2416
100.0%
139
100.0%
50

3

3024


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.0%
7
0.4%
3
1.1%
6
0.3%
1
0.6%
4

0
0.7%
21
Agree 2.1%
14
0.8%
7
1.1%
6
1.6%
5
1.1%
7

0
1.3%
39
Uncertain 6.3%
42
4.0%
33
4.8%
27
3.2%
10
5.4%
35

0
4.9%
147
Disagree 42.0%
282
46.4%
384
41.9%
234
40.5%
126
38.3%
248

9
42.3%
1274
Strongly disagree 48.7%
327
48.4%
400
51.1%
285
54.3%
169
54.6%
353

4
50.9%
1534
Missing 36 18 4 0 2 0 60
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
827
100.0%
558
100.0%
311
100.0%
647

13

3015


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.7%
14
0.8%
7
0.0%
0

0
0.7%
21
Agree 1.3%
27
1.0%
9
0.0%
0

4
1.2%
36
Uncertain 4.5%
93
5.5%
51
0.0%
0

1
4.8%
144
Disagree 42.7%
879
41.6%
384
53.8%
7

13
42.4%
1270
Strongly disagree 50.8%
1045
51.1%
472
46.2%
6

14
50.9%
1523
Missing 35 24 0 0 59
TOTAL 100.0%
2058
100.0%
923
100.0%
13

32

2994


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.4%
4
0.9%
12
0.8%
1
0.9%
2

1
0.7%
19
Agree 0.8%
9
1.6%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

9
1.1%
31
Uncertain 4.0%
46
4.1%
56
3.3%
4
9.9%
22

18
4.5%
128
Disagree 42.7%
487
42.4%
573
39.2%
47
43.9%
98

77
42.5%
1205
Strongly disagree 52.1%
595
51.0%
690
56.7%
68
45.3%
101

84
51.3%
1454
Missing 14 27 2 6 0 49
TOTAL 100.0%
1141
100.0%
1353
100.0%
120
100.0%
223

189

2837


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.0%
6
1.0%
7
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
2

4
0.6%
18
Agree 2.4%
14
0.6%
4
0.9%
5
1.0%
4
0.9%
5

7
1.2%
32
Uncertain 3.0%
18
3.8%
27
4.7%
25
6.0%
24
5.2%
28

24
4.4%
122
Disagree 42.1%
250
41.4%
297
43.0%
228
47.2%
188
42.5%
229

92
42.9%
1192
Strongly disagree 51.5%
306
53.3%
383
51.1%
271
45.2%
180
51.0%
275

123
50.9%
1415
Missing 31 10 1 3 5 0 50
TOTAL 100.0%
594
100.0%
718
100.0%
530
100.0%
398
100.0%
539

250

2779


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.7%
8
0.0%
0

13
0.5%
8
Agree 2.8%
11
1.0%
11
0.0%
0

18
1.4%
22
Uncertain 8.0%
32
3.1%
35
4.3%
3

75
4.4%
70
Disagree 45.6%
182
39.5%
442
55.7%
39

619
41.8%
663
Strongly disagree 43.6%
174
55.7%
623
40.0%
28

713
52.0%
825
Missing 4 12 1 0 17
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
1119
100.0%
70

1438

1588