Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MORALOGI (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Church members vary considerably in their views on how much Mennonites and Brethren in Christ get involved in the larger societies in which we live. Response to the following will help our church leaders understand where our current membership stands on these issues. Circle the number of your response. - Religious belief and moral conviction are plausible and justifiable only if they stand up to the rigors of logic and reason.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 41 1.4% 1.4%
Agree 269 9% 10.4%
Uncertain 484 16.3% 26.7%
Disagree 1403 47.1% 73.8%
Strongly disagree 779 26.2% 100%
Missing 111 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.7%
9
2.8%
22
1.5%
8
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
41
Agree 8.5%
113
12.8%
102
6.0%
33
7.3%
18
6.0%
3
9.0%
269
Uncertain 18.1%
242
16.5%
132
10.8%
59
18.4%
45
14.0%
7
16.3%
485
Disagree 48.5%
648
45.1%
360
48.3%
264
44.9%
110
42.0%
21
47.1%
1403
Strongly disagree 24.2%
323
22.9%
183
33.5%
183
28.6%
70
38.0%
19
26.1%
778
Missing 58 28 13 11 1 111
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
799
100.0%
547
100.0%
245
100.0%
50

2976


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.6%
22
1.3%
20

0
1.4%
42
Agree 11.8%
164
6.6%
103

2
9.0%
267
Uncertain 14.5%
202
17.5%
275

7
16.1%
477
Disagree 45.7%
635
48.6%
762

5
47.2%
1397
Strongly disagree 26.5%
368
26.1%
409

1
26.3%
777
Missing 40 67 0 107
TOTAL 100.0%
1391
100.0%
1569

15

2960


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.1%
6
0.7%
5
1.0%
5
1.1%
8
3.4%
17

0
1.4%
41
Agree 7.7%
42
7.2%
49
5.4%
28
10.0%
71
15.4%
78

2
9.1%
268
Uncertain 24.4%
133
12.6%
86
12.4%
64
13.6%
97
19.6%
99

5
16.2%
479
Disagree 40.7%
222
52.5%
357
49.3%
255
48.4%
344
43.7%
221

4
47.3%
1399
Strongly disagree 26.1%
142
26.9%
183
31.9%
165
26.9%
191
18.0%
91

7
26.1%
772
Missing 6 5 4 33 59 0 107
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
680
100.0%
517
100.0%
711
100.0%
506

18

2959


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.4%
10
1.1%
27
3.1%
4
0.0%
0

1
1.4%
41
Agree 8.5%
35
8.9%
211
13.3%
17
10.2%
5

1
9.0%
268
Uncertain 25.8%
106
14.2%
338
22.7%
29
20.4%
10

0
16.3%
483
Disagree 39.7%
163
48.6%
1159
43.0%
55
49.0%
24

2
47.1%
1401
Strongly disagree 23.6%
97
27.2%
649
18.0%
23
20.4%
10

0
26.2%
779
Missing 14 79 14 4 0 111
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
2384
100.0%
128
100.0%
49

4

2972


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.6%
10
1.5%
12
1.1%
6
1.0%
3
1.4%
9

1
1.4%
40
Agree 14.2%
91
7.9%
64
7.2%
40
4.2%
13
9.3%
60

1
9.0%
268
Uncertain 30.4%
195
17.8%
145
10.7%
59
10.1%
31
8.2%
53

0
16.3%
483
Disagree 36.2%
232
48.0%
391
52.4%
290
57.8%
178
46.9%
303

9
47.1%
1394
Strongly disagree 17.6%
113
24.8%
202
28.6%
158
26.9%
83
34.2%
221

1
26.2%
777
Missing 66 30 9 1 3 0 109
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
814
100.0%
553
100.0%
308
100.0%
646

12

2962


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.1%
23
2.0%
18
0.0%
0

0
1.4%
41
Agree 9.1%
184
8.3%
76
0.0%
0

9
8.8%
260
Uncertain 16.7%
336
15.4%
141
7.7%
1

6
16.2%
478
Disagree 46.6%
940
48.0%
439
76.9%
10

13
47.2%
1389
Strongly disagree 26.5%
534
26.3%
240
15.4%
2

3
26.4%
776
Missing 76 32 0 0 108
TOTAL 100.0%
2017
100.0%
914
100.0%
13

31

2944


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.1%
12
1.7%
22
0.8%
1
1.4%
3

3
1.4%
38
Agree 8.6%
97
9.5%
126
5.9%
7
8.6%
19

22
8.9%
249
Uncertain 14.9%
168
16.4%
218
12.6%
15
14.5%
32

51
15.5%
433
Disagree 48.8%
549
46.2%
616
48.7%
58
47.3%
104

75
47.4%
1327
Strongly disagree 26.6%
300
26.3%
350
31.9%
38
28.2%
62

28
26.8%
750
Missing 30 49 2 8 0 89
TOTAL 100.0%
1126
100.0%
1332
100.0%
119
100.0%
220

179

2797


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.1%
12
1.8%
13
1.0%
5
1.3%
5
0.6%
3

3
1.4%
38
Agree 12.5%
72
7.7%
55
8.2%
43
7.4%
29
9.1%
49

22
9.0%
248
Uncertain 17.0%
98
14.9%
106
13.0%
68
18.3%
72
10.8%
58

81
14.7%
402
Disagree 45.7%
263
47.8%
340
51.0%
268
46.7%
184
51.3%
275

72
48.5%
1330
Strongly disagree 22.6%
130
27.8%
198
26.9%
141
26.4%
104
28.2%
151

54
26.4%
724
Missing 50 15 4 6 7 0 82
TOTAL 100.0%
575
100.0%
712
100.0%
525
100.0%
394
100.0%
536

232

2742


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.5%
6
0.7%
8
1.4%
1

26
1.0%
15
Agree 10.8%
43
9.3%
103
2.9%
2

121
9.4%
148
Uncertain 11.6%
46
14.5%
160
20.3%
14

264
14.0%
220
Disagree 50.6%
201
47.0%
520
50.7%
35

647
48.1%
756
Strongly disagree 25.4%
101
28.5%
315
24.6%
17

346
27.5%
433
Missing 6 25 2 0 33
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
1106
100.0%
69

1404

1572