Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DOUBTS (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Church members vary considerably in their views on how much Mennonites and Brethren in Christ get involved in the larger societies in which we live. Response to the following will help our church leaders understand where our current membership stands on these issues. Circle the number of your response. - My doubts about traditional Christianity are so serious that I am unable to pray to God.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 16 .5% .5%
Agree 34 1.1% 1.6%
Uncertain 83 2.8% 4.4%
Disagree 1312 43.6% 48%
Strongly disagree 1561 51.9% 99.9%
Missing 80 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.2%
3
0.9%
7
0.9%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
16
Agree 1.2%
16
1.5%
12
0.9%
5
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
35
Uncertain 3.0%
41
3.0%
24
1.1%
6
4.4%
11
2.0%
1
2.8%
83
Disagree 48.0%
647
44.0%
356
35.7%
197
39.0%
97
30.6%
15
43.6%
1312
Strongly disagree 47.6%
641
50.7%
411
61.4%
339
55.4%
138
67.3%
33
51.9%
1562
Missing 47 17 8 6 1 79
TOTAL 100.0%
1348
100.0%
810
100.0%
552
100.0%
249
100.0%
49

3008


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.9%
12
0.1%
2

2
0.5%
14
Agree 1.5%
21
0.8%
13

0
1.1%
34
Uncertain 3.8%
53
1.9%
30

0
2.8%
83
Disagree 42.8%
600
44.3%
704

9
43.6%
1304
Strongly disagree 51.1%
716
52.8%
839

6
52.0%
1555
Missing 29 48 0 77
TOTAL 100.0%
1402
100.0%
1588

17

2990


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
6
1.2%
6

0
0.5%
16
Agree 1.5%
8
0.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
2.3%
12

0
1.2%
35
Uncertain 4.4%
24
2.5%
17
1.7%
9
1.3%
9
4.4%
23

0
2.7%
82
Disagree 39.2%
215
39.2%
268
41.9%
217
47.7%
342
50.6%
263

8
43.7%
1305
Strongly disagree 54.8%
301
57.2%
391
56.2%
291
49.0%
351
41.5%
216

10
51.9%
1550
Missing 2 1 3 26 45 0 77
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
684
100.0%
518
100.0%
717
100.0%
520

18

2988


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.7%
3
0.5%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.5%
16
Agree 1.9%
8
1.0%
23
2.3%
3
0.0%
0

0
1.1%
34
Uncertain 5.8%
24
2.3%
55
1.6%
2
4.0%
2

0
2.8%
83
Disagree 42.4%
176
43.6%
1051
50.4%
65
36.0%
18

2
43.6%
1310
Strongly disagree 49.2%
204
52.6%
1268
45.7%
59
60.0%
30

1
52.0%
1561
Missing 9 52 13 4 0 78
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
2410
100.0%
129
100.0%
50

3

3004


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.2%
8
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.8%
5

0
0.5%
16
Agree 2.3%
15
1.0%
8
0.7%
4
1.9%
6
0.3%
2

0
1.2%
35
Uncertain 4.2%
28
3.0%
25
2.3%
13
1.9%
6
1.5%
10

2
2.7%
82
Disagree 53.7%
355
50.2%
412
39.9%
222
35.4%
110
32.1%
208

5
43.6%
1307
Strongly disagree 38.6%
255
45.6%
374
56.8%
316
60.5%
188
65.2%
422

5
51.9%
1555
Missing 46 25 6 0 2 0 79
TOTAL 100.0%
661
100.0%
820
100.0%
556
100.0%
311
100.0%
647

12

2995


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.4%
8
0.7%
6
14.3%
2

0
0.5%
16
Agree 1.1%
22
1.2%
11
0.0%
0

1
1.1%
33
Uncertain 3.3%
68
1.6%
15
0.0%
0

1
2.8%
83
Disagree 43.7%
892
43.4%
400
35.7%
5

15
43.6%
1297
Strongly disagree 51.5%
1051
53.1%
489
50.0%
7

15
52.0%
1547
Missing 53 25 0 0 78
TOTAL 100.0%
2041
100.0%
921
100.0%
14

32

2976


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.4%
4
0.8%
11
0.8%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.6%
16
Agree 1.2%
13
1.2%
16
0.8%
1
0.4%
1

4
1.1%
31
Uncertain 1.8%
20
2.8%
38
2.5%
3
3.6%
8

14
2.4%
69
Disagree 45.3%
511
42.4%
572
40.0%
48
39.5%
88

94
43.2%
1219
Strongly disagree 51.5%
581
52.7%
711
55.8%
67
56.5%
126

76
52.7%
1485
Missing 24 34 3 6 0 67
TOTAL 100.0%
1129
100.0%
1348
100.0%
120
100.0%
223

188

2820


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.5%
3
0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.7%
4

1
0.5%
15
Agree 1.7%
10
0.8%
6
1.1%
6
1.8%
7
0.6%
3

3
1.2%
32
Uncertain 3.6%
21
1.7%
12
1.9%
10
3.5%
14
1.7%
9

18
2.4%
66
Disagree 46.6%
273
44.0%
317
44.8%
237
40.3%
160
39.6%
213

113
43.3%
1200
Strongly disagree 47.6%
279
52.9%
381
52.0%
275
53.7%
213
57.4%
309

104
52.6%
1457
Missing 41 8 1 4 5 0 59
TOTAL 100.0%
586
100.0%
720
100.0%
529
100.0%
397
100.0%
538

239

2770


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.5%
2
0.4%
5
0.0%
0

9
0.4%
7
Agree 3.0%
12
0.6%
7
0.0%
0

15
1.2%
19
Uncertain 4.0%
16
2.0%
22
2.9%
2

43
2.5%
40
Disagree 44.7%
178
42.8%
479
37.1%
26

630
43.1%
683
Strongly disagree 47.7%
190
54.1%
605
60.0%
42

724
52.8%
837
Missing 4 14 2 0 20
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
1118
100.0%
70

1421

1586