Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


THISLIFE (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Church members vary considerably in their views on how much Mennonites and Brethren in Christ get involved in the larger societies in which we live. Response to the following will help our church leaders understand where our current membership stands on these issues. Circle the number of your response. - I am moving toward a world view that this life, the life experienced through our senses, is all there is.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 18 .6% .6%
Agree 43 1.4% 2%
Uncertain 191 6.4% 8.4%
Disagree 977 32.7% 41.1%
Strongly disagree 1762 58.9% 100%
Missing 96 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.6%
8
0.9%
7
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
18
Agree 2.0%
27
1.1%
9
0.5%
3
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
42
Uncertain 7.5%
100
7.2%
58
3.1%
17
5.2%
13
4.1%
2
6.4%
190
Disagree 34.5%
463
34.4%
276
27.5%
150
30.6%
76
22.4%
11
32.7%
976
Strongly disagree 55.4%
744
56.4%
452
68.5%
374
62.5%
155
73.5%
36
59.0%
1761
Missing 52 24 14 6 1 97
TOTAL 100.0%
1342
100.0%
802
100.0%
546
100.0%
248
100.0%
49

2987


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.9%
13
0.3%
5

0
0.6%
18
Agree 1.4%
20
1.5%
23

0
1.4%
43
Uncertain 7.3%
102
5.5%
87

3
6.4%
189
Disagree 33.6%
469
31.7%
501

6
32.6%
970
Strongly disagree 56.7%
791
61.0%
965

6
59.0%
1756
Missing 36 56 0 92
TOTAL 100.0%
1395
100.0%
1581

15

2976


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.4%
2
0.3%
2
1.0%
5
0.3%
2
1.2%
6

0
0.6%
17
Agree 3.5%
19
1.2%
8
0.4%
2
1.3%
9
1.2%
6

0
1.5%
44
Uncertain 10.8%
59
5.4%
37
5.6%
29
3.7%
26
7.8%
40

0
6.4%
191
Disagree 27.4%
150
29.2%
199
33.0%
171
34.4%
245
39.7%
204

8
32.6%
969
Strongly disagree 58.0%
317
63.9%
436
60.0%
311
60.4%
430
50.2%
258

10
58.9%
1752
Missing 5 4 3 32 50 0 94
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
682
100.0%
518
100.0%
712
100.0%
514

18

2973


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.7%
3
0.5%
12
0.0%
0
4.0%
2

1
0.6%
17
Agree 2.4%
10
1.3%
30
0.8%
1
4.0%
2

0
1.4%
43
Uncertain 11.9%
49
5.4%
129
7.7%
10
6.0%
3

0
6.4%
191
Disagree 32.7%
135
32.4%
776
41.5%
54
20.0%
10

2
32.6%
975
Strongly disagree 52.3%
216
60.5%
1448
50.0%
65
66.0%
33

0
59.0%
1762
Missing 11 68 13 4 0 96
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
2395
100.0%
130
100.0%
50

3

2988


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.5%
3
0.4%
3
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
7

1
0.6%
17
Agree 2.0%
13
1.7%
14
1.6%
9
1.3%
4
0.5%
3

0
1.4%
43
Uncertain 11.6%
75
5.9%
48
4.7%
26
3.5%
11
4.6%
30

2
6.4%
190
Disagree 38.9%
251
36.4%
298
29.0%
161
31.8%
99
25.2%
163

5
32.7%
972
Strongly disagree 47.1%
304
55.6%
455
64.0%
355
63.3%
197
68.6%
444

6
59.0%
1755
Missing 60 27 7 0 2 0 96
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
818
100.0%
555
100.0%
311
100.0%
647

14

2977


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.6%
12
0.5%
5
7.1%
1

1
0.6%
18
Agree 1.7%
34
0.9%
8
0.0%
0

2
1.4%
42
Uncertain 6.7%
136
5.6%
51
7.1%
1

3
6.3%
188
Disagree 32.8%
668
32.1%
293
21.4%
3

13
32.6%
964
Strongly disagree 58.2%
1185
60.9%
555
64.3%
9

13
59.1%
1749
Missing 59 35 0 0 94
TOTAL 100.0%
2035
100.0%
912
100.0%
14

32

2961


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.4%
4
0.7%
9
2.5%
3
0.0%
0

2
0.6%
16
Agree 1.3%
15
1.0%
14
2.5%
3
1.4%
3

7
1.2%
35
Uncertain 4.6%
52
6.1%
82
5.9%
7
10.0%
22

28
5.8%
163
Disagree 33.5%
380
32.7%
436
27.7%
33
28.5%
63

64
32.5%
912
Strongly disagree 60.2%
682
59.4%
793
61.3%
73
60.2%
133

81
59.9%
1681
Missing 21 47 2 6 0 76
TOTAL 100.0%
1133
100.0%
1334
100.0%
119
100.0%
221

182

2807


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.5%
3
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.6%
3

4
0.5%
14
Agree 1.9%
11
1.0%
7
0.8%
4
1.5%
6
1.5%
8

6
1.3%
36
Uncertain 6.0%
35
6.0%
43
5.5%
29
6.3%
25
4.8%
26

34
5.7%
158
Disagree 33.8%
197
31.9%
229
36.4%
191
31.6%
125
29.8%
160

75
32.7%
902
Strongly disagree 57.7%
336
60.3%
432
57.3%
301
60.1%
238
63.3%
340

114
59.7%
1647
Missing 44 10 5 4 6 0 69
TOTAL 100.0%
582
100.0%
717
100.0%
525
100.0%
396
100.0%
537

233

2757


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.3%
1
0.6%
7
0.0%
0

9
0.5%
8
Agree 2.3%
9
0.9%
10
0.0%
0

24
1.2%
19
Uncertain 7.8%
31
5.0%
56
10.0%
7

97
5.9%
94
Disagree 39.6%
158
31.0%
345
32.9%
23

451
33.2%
526
Strongly disagree 50.1%
200
62.5%
696
57.1%
40

825
59.1%
936
Missing 4 16 2 0 22
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
1114
100.0%
70

1406

1583