Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MIRACLS (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Church members vary considerably in their views on how much Mennonites and Brethren in Christ get involved in the larger societies in which we live. Response to the following will help our church leaders understand where our current membership stands on these issues. Circle the number of your response. - I tend to discount or rationalize the nature miracles described in the New Testament, such as walking on water and turning water into wine.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 32 1.1% 1.1%
Agree 140 4.7% 5.8%
Uncertain 166 5.5% 11.3%
Disagree 1175 39.2% 50.5%
Strongly disagree 1484 49.5% 100%
Missing 91 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
17
1.1%
9
0.5%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
31
Agree 5.0%
68
7.0%
56
2.2%
12
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
4.7%
140
Uncertain 6.3%
85
7.2%
58
1.6%
9
5.2%
13
2.0%
1
5.5%
166
Disagree 41.6%
560
41.7%
335
31.8%
174
37.1%
92
26.5%
13
39.2%
1174
Strongly disagree 45.8%
617
43.0%
345
63.9%
350
55.2%
137
71.4%
35
49.5%
1484
Missing 47 24 12 6 1 90
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
803
100.0%
548
100.0%
248
100.0%
49

2995


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.9%
13
1.2%
19

0
1.1%
32
Agree 5.2%
73
4.0%
63

4
4.6%
136
Uncertain 6.8%
95
4.5%
71

0
5.6%
166
Disagree 37.8%
526
40.3%
640

8
39.1%
1166
Strongly disagree 49.2%
686
50.0%
794

4
49.7%
1480
Missing 36 50 0 86
TOTAL 100.0%
1393
100.0%
1587

16

2980


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
1.8%
13
2.3%
12

0
1.1%
32
Agree 5.6%
31
4.0%
27
3.3%
17
5.5%
39
4.9%
25

1
4.7%
139
Uncertain 7.8%
43
4.5%
31
5.4%
28
2.9%
21
7.8%
40

3
5.5%
163
Disagree 35.2%
194
39.1%
267
38.4%
199
41.6%
296
41.6%
214

5
39.3%
1170
Strongly disagree 50.8%
280
52.1%
356
52.5%
272
48.2%
343
43.4%
223

9
49.5%
1474
Missing 1 2 4 32 50 0 89
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
683
100.0%
518
100.0%
712
100.0%
514

18

2978


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.4%
6
1.0%
25
0.0%
0
4.0%
2

0
1.1%
33
Agree 5.3%
22
4.6%
111
3.8%
5
4.0%
2

0
4.7%
140
Uncertain 9.1%
38
4.9%
117
6.1%
8
4.0%
2

1
5.5%
165
Disagree 37.7%
158
38.7%
928
50.4%
66
42.0%
21

2
39.2%
1173
Strongly disagree 46.5%
195
50.7%
1214
39.7%
52
46.0%
23

0
49.5%
1484
Missing 6 69 11 4 0 90
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
2395
100.0%
131
100.0%
50

3

2995


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.9%
19
0.6%
5
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
4

0
1.1%
32
Agree 4.6%
30
3.7%
30
3.6%
20
4.5%
14
7.1%
46

0
4.7%
140
Uncertain 7.8%
51
5.2%
43
4.1%
23
3.2%
10
5.6%
36

2
5.5%
163
Disagree 41.3%
269
41.3%
339
38.9%
216
36.3%
113
36.1%
233

5
39.2%
1170
Strongly disagree 43.4%
283
49.2%
404
52.6%
292
55.9%
174
50.5%
326

4
49.6%
1479
Missing 55 24 7 0 3 0 89
TOTAL 100.0%
652
100.0%
821
100.0%
555
100.0%
311
100.0%
645

11

2984


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.1%
23
0.9%
8
7.1%
1

0
1.1%
32
Agree 4.2%
85
5.4%
49
7.1%
1

4
4.6%
135
Uncertain 5.9%
121
4.6%
42
0.0%
0

4
5.5%
163
Disagree 39.6%
808
38.2%
349
35.7%
5

12
39.2%
1162
Strongly disagree 49.1%
1001
51.0%
466
50.0%
7

11
49.7%
1474
Missing 55 33 0 0 88
TOTAL 100.0%
2038
100.0%
914
100.0%
14

31

2966


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.9%
10
1.0%
13
1.7%
2
1.8%
4

3
1.0%
29
Agree 3.7%
42
5.3%
71
4.2%
5
3.6%
8

13
4.5%
126
Uncertain 5.7%
65
4.8%
64
4.2%
5
7.7%
17

16
5.4%
151
Disagree 39.5%
448
39.4%
528
32.8%
39
36.0%
80

80
38.9%
1095
Strongly disagree 50.1%
568
49.6%
664
57.1%
68
50.9%
113

71
50.2%
1413
Missing 22 42 2 6 0 72
TOTAL 100.0%
1133
100.0%
1340
100.0%
119
100.0%
222

183

2814


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.4%
8
1.3%
9
0.8%
4
0.5%
2
0.9%
5

4
1.0%
28
Agree 2.6%
15
3.2%
23
6.1%
32
5.5%
22
6.3%
34

14
4.6%
126
Uncertain 5.6%
33
4.3%
31
5.5%
29
4.3%
17
6.1%
33

24
5.2%
143
Disagree 41.7%
244
39.9%
285
38.3%
202
41.3%
164
34.5%
185

95
39.1%
1080
Strongly disagree 48.7%
285
51.3%
367
49.4%
261
48.4%
192
52.1%
280

99
50.1%
1385
Missing 41 13 3 4 5 0 66
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
715
100.0%
528
100.0%
397
100.0%
537

236

2762


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
5
0.7%
8
0.0%
0

19
0.8%
13
Agree 8.8%
35
2.7%
30
4.3%
3

71
4.3%
68
Uncertain 8.3%
33
4.2%
47
14.5%
10

76
5.7%
90
Disagree 46.0%
183
35.5%
395
29.0%
20

577
37.8%
598
Strongly disagree 35.7%
142
56.9%
633
52.2%
36

673
51.3%
811
Missing 5 18 2 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
1113
100.0%
69

1416

1580