Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHRISTGO (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Church members vary considerably in their views on how much Mennonites and Brethren in Christ get involved in the larger societies in which we live. Response to the following will help our church leaders understand where our current membership stands on these issues. Circle the number of your response. - There is an inner contradiction between following Christ and the exercise of leadership in government.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 107 3.6% 3.6%
Agree 797 26.7% 30.3%
Uncertain 923 30.9% 61.2%
Disagree 903 30.2% 91.4%
Strongly disagree 257 8.6% 100%
Missing 100 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.3%
72
2.1%
17
1.8%
10
2.9%
7
2.0%
1
3.6%
107
Agree 32.5%
438
25.6%
205
18.8%
102
18.4%
45
12.0%
6
26.7%
796
Uncertain 30.7%
413
33.2%
266
28.1%
153
32.0%
78
26.0%
13
30.9%
923
Disagree 25.6%
344
30.2%
242
38.6%
210
34.8%
85
42.0%
21
30.2%
902
Strongly disagree 5.9%
79
9.0%
72
12.7%
69
11.9%
29
18.0%
9
8.6%
258
Missing 49 24 15 10 1 99
TOTAL 100.0%
1346
100.0%
802
100.0%
544
100.0%
244
100.0%
50

2986


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.4%
62
2.9%
46

0
3.6%
108
Agree 30.3%
425
23.4%
368

3
26.7%
793
Uncertain 25.3%
355
35.7%
561

6
30.8%
916
Disagree 30.0%
420
30.6%
480

3
30.3%
900
Strongly disagree 9.9%
139
7.4%
116

3
8.6%
255
Missing 30 65 0 95
TOTAL 100.0%
1401
100.0%
1571

15

2972


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
11
2.1%
14
4.3%
22
4.4%
31
5.5%
28

2
3.6%
106
Agree 21.1%
116
24.7%
168
22.1%
114
33.5%
238
30.7%
157

3
26.7%
793
Uncertain 41.0%
225
30.5%
208
29.2%
151
24.5%
174
30.7%
157

7
30.8%
915
Disagree 27.1%
149
34.1%
232
35.8%
185
29.1%
207
24.7%
126

4
30.3%
899
Strongly disagree 8.7%
48
8.7%
59
8.7%
45
8.6%
61
8.4%
43

1
8.6%
256
Missing 3 4 4 33 53 0 97
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
681
100.0%
517
100.0%
711
100.0%
511

17

2969


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.7%
7
3.9%
94
4.6%
6
0.0%
0

0
3.6%
107
Agree 22.2%
92
27.4%
656
30.0%
39
18.0%
9

1
26.7%
796
Uncertain 41.1%
170
28.9%
692
36.9%
48
26.0%
13

1
30.9%
923
Disagree 24.9%
103
31.3%
748
22.3%
29
46.0%
23

0
30.2%
903
Strongly disagree 10.1%
42
8.4%
202
6.2%
8
10.0%
5

0
8.6%
257
Missing 11 71 12 4 0 98
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
2392
100.0%
130
100.0%
50

2

2986


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.6%
36
3.5%
29
2.2%
12
1.9%
6
3.7%
24

0
3.6%
107
Agree 30.9%
200
26.3%
216
22.6%
125
21.9%
68
28.6%
185

3
26.7%
794
Uncertain 32.7%
212
35.0%
287
29.5%
163
32.2%
100
24.1%
156

6
30.8%
918
Disagree 23.8%
154
26.7%
219
37.0%
204
34.7%
108
33.4%
216

2
30.3%
901
Strongly disagree 7.1%
46
8.4%
69
8.7%
48
9.3%
29
10.2%
66

0
8.7%
258
Missing 59 26 10 1 2 0 98
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
820
100.0%
552
100.0%
311
100.0%
647

11

2978


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.9%
80
3.0%
27
0.0%
0

0
3.6%
107
Agree 27.9%
567
23.6%
215
38.5%
5

10
26.6%
787
Uncertain 29.7%
603
33.4%
305
30.8%
4

11
30.9%
912
Disagree 29.6%
601
31.6%
288
30.8%
4

10
30.2%
893
Strongly disagree 8.9%
180
8.4%
77
0.0%
0

0
8.7%
257
Missing 62 35 0 0 97
TOTAL 100.0%
2031
100.0%
912
100.0%
13

31

2956


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.7%
42
3.3%
44
2.5%
3
3.6%
8

10
3.5%
97
Agree 32.9%
372
23.6%
315
18.3%
22
21.3%
47

41
26.9%
756
Uncertain 28.8%
326
31.7%
424
32.5%
39
27.1%
60

73
30.2%
849
Disagree 27.1%
306
32.1%
429
36.7%
44
37.6%
83

42
30.7%
862
Strongly disagree 7.4%
84
9.3%
125
10.0%
12
10.4%
23

13
8.7%
244
Missing 24 44 2 8 0 78
TOTAL 100.0%
1130
100.0%
1337
100.0%
120
100.0%
221

179

2808


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.3%
19
3.2%
23
2.9%
15
3.3%
13
3.9%
21

15
3.3%
91
Agree 31.8%
184
26.3%
188
26.0%
136
26.8%
106
25.3%
136

47
27.3%
750
Uncertain 30.6%
177
33.1%
237
30.7%
161
26.3%
104
25.9%
139

104
29.7%
818
Disagree 25.9%
150
28.3%
202
32.8%
172
33.9%
134
35.4%
190

55
30.8%
848
Strongly disagree 8.5%
49
9.1%
65
7.6%
40
9.6%
38
9.5%
51

13
8.8%
243
Missing 46 12 5 4 6 0 73
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
715
100.0%
524
100.0%
395
100.0%
537

234

2750


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.8%
11
3.5%
39
2.9%
2

55
3.3%
52
Agree 29.4%
117
25.8%
287
29.0%
20

373
26.8%
424
Uncertain 29.4%
117
26.9%
299
34.8%
24

483
27.8%
440
Disagree 30.4%
121
33.5%
373
24.6%
17

392
32.3%
511
Strongly disagree 8.0%
32
10.3%
115
8.7%
6

104
9.7%
153
Missing 4 19 2 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
1113
100.0%
69

1407

1580