Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BALANCE (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Church members vary considerably in their views on how much Mennonites and Brethren in Christ get involved in the larger societies in which we live. Response to the following will help our church leaders understand where our current membership stands on these issues. Circle the number of your response. - I believe that the pursuit of pleasure is a valid way to keep some balance and enjoyment in my life.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 71 2.4% 2.4%
Agree 929 30.9% 33.3%
Uncertain 560 18.6% 51.9%
Disagree 1128 37.5% 89.4%
Strongly disagree 319 10.6% 100%
Missing 79 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.4%
33
2.8%
23
1.5%
8
2.4%
6
2.0%
1
2.4%
71
Agree 30.6%
413
33.3%
270
29.8%
164
27.9%
69
25.5%
13
30.9%
929
Uncertain 19.3%
261
19.6%
159
16.9%
93
15.4%
38
17.6%
9
18.6%
560
Disagree 37.4%
504
35.6%
289
39.3%
216
41.3%
102
35.3%
18
37.5%
1129
Strongly disagree 10.2%
138
8.6%
70
12.5%
69
13.0%
32
19.6%
10
10.6%
319
Missing 46 16 9 7 1 79
TOTAL 100.0%
1349
100.0%
811
100.0%
550
100.0%
247
100.0%
51

3008


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.4%
34
2.3%
36

1
2.3%
70
Agree 33.4%
469
28.5%
452

8
30.8%
921
Uncertain 19.0%
267
18.2%
289

4
18.6%
556
Disagree 35.4%
497
39.6%
628

3
37.6%
1125
Strongly disagree 9.7%
136
11.5%
182

1
10.6%
318
Missing 28 49 0 77
TOTAL 100.0%
1403
100.0%
1587

17

2990


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
25
2.8%
19
1.3%
7
1.0%
7
2.5%
13

0
2.4%
71
Agree 38.2%
210
34.7%
237
30.2%
157
25.6%
183
26.3%
137

4
30.9%
924
Uncertain 22.9%
126
18.7%
128
19.0%
99
17.2%
123
15.5%
81

3
18.6%
557
Disagree 27.3%
150
35.0%
239
36.3%
189
43.8%
313
43.6%
227

10
37.4%
1118
Strongly disagree 7.1%
39
8.8%
60
13.1%
68
12.4%
89
12.1%
63

1
10.7%
319
Missing 2 2 2 28 43 0 77
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
683
100.0%
520
100.0%
715
100.0%
521

18

2989


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
20
2.0%
48
0.0%
0
6.0%
3

0
2.4%
71
Agree 39.8%
166
29.8%
716
23.8%
31
30.0%
15

2
30.9%
928
Uncertain 22.3%
93
18.0%
433
18.5%
24
18.0%
9

1
18.6%
559
Disagree 26.6%
111
39.3%
946
42.3%
55
28.0%
14

1
37.5%
1126
Strongly disagree 6.5%
27
10.9%
263
15.4%
20
18.0%
9

0
10.6%
319
Missing 6 57 12 4 0 79
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
2406
100.0%
130
100.0%
50

4

3003


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.6%
17
2.7%
22
2.7%
15
1.3%
4
2.0%
13

0
2.4%
71
Agree 29.1%
192
31.3%
258
31.6%
176
31.1%
96
31.8%
205

2
31.0%
927
Uncertain 20.2%
133
18.8%
155
17.1%
95
21.4%
66
16.5%
106

4
18.5%
555
Disagree 37.5%
247
37.3%
307
36.6%
204
35.9%
111
39.3%
253

5
37.5%
1122
Strongly disagree 10.6%
70
9.8%
81
12.0%
67
10.4%
32
10.4%
67

2
10.6%
317
Missing 48 22 5 1 4 0 80
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
823
100.0%
557
100.0%
309
100.0%
644

13

2992


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.1%
42
2.3%
21
38.5%
5

3
2.3%
68
Agree 30.2%
617
32.5%
299
15.4%
2

11
30.9%
918
Uncertain 18.6%
380
18.8%
173
7.7%
1

6
18.6%
554
Disagree 38.2%
781
36.1%
332
30.8%
4

11
37.5%
1117
Strongly disagree 10.9%
223
10.2%
94
7.7%
1

1
10.7%
318
Missing 50 27 0 0 77
TOTAL 100.0%
2043
100.0%
919
100.0%
13

32

2975


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.4%
27
2.4%
33
0.0%
0
3.2%
7

5
2.4%
67
Agree 28.9%
328
32.6%
440
28.3%
34
32.9%
73

55
31.0%
875
Uncertain 17.9%
203
18.6%
251
20.8%
25
20.7%
46

34
18.6%
525
Disagree 40.6%
460
36.1%
487
41.7%
50
32.0%
71

61
37.8%
1068
Strongly disagree 10.2%
116
10.2%
137
9.2%
11
11.3%
25

30
10.2%
289
Missing 21 33 2 6 0 62
TOTAL 100.0%
1134
100.0%
1348
100.0%
120
100.0%
222

185

2824


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.4%
20
3.2%
23
1.5%
8
1.8%
7
1.5%
8

6
2.4%
66
Agree 26.2%
154
29.4%
211
31.1%
164
33.8%
134
34.5%
186

80
30.7%
849
Uncertain 19.9%
117
17.3%
124
17.5%
92
17.9%
71
17.8%
96

60
18.1%
500
Disagree 38.2%
224
38.3%
275
40.4%
213
38.4%
152
37.1%
200

65
38.5%
1064
Strongly disagree 12.3%
72
11.8%
85
9.5%
50
8.1%
32
9.1%
49

30
10.4%
288
Missing 39 8 4 4 4 0 59
TOTAL 100.0%
587
100.0%
718
100.0%
527
100.0%
396
100.0%
539

241

2767


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.3%
17
1.5%
17
1.4%
1

36
2.2%
35
Agree 30.8%
123
30.7%
343
27.5%
19

444
30.6%
485
Uncertain 21.6%
86
16.1%
180
18.8%
13

281
17.6%
279
Disagree 36.8%
147
38.9%
435
47.8%
33

514
38.8%
615
Strongly disagree 6.5%
26
12.7%
142
4.3%
3

147
10.8%
171
Missing 4 14 2 0 20
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
1117
100.0%
69

1422

1585