Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


JUSTDOIT (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Church members vary considerably in their views on how much Mennonites and Brethren in Christ get involved in the larger societies in which we live. Response to the following will help our church leaders understand where our current membership stands on these issues. Circle the number of your response. - The phrase, "if it feels good, do it," is a good principle of life for the Christian today.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 19 .6% .6%
Agree 84 2.8% 3.4%
Uncertain 143 4.7% 8.1%
Disagree 1269 42% 50.1%
Strongly disagree 1510 49.9% 100%
Missing 62 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.7%
9
0.7%
6
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
18
Agree 3.4%
46
3.9%
32
0.9%
5
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
85
Uncertain 5.4%
74
5.9%
48
1.6%
9
4.4%
11
2.0%
1
4.7%
143
Disagree 43.6%
593
45.4%
369
35.6%
196
38.0%
95
30.0%
15
41.9%
1268
Strongly disagree 47.0%
639
44.0%
357
61.5%
338
56.4%
141
68.0%
34
49.9%
1509
Missing 33 15 9 4 1 62
TOTAL 100.0%
1361
100.0%
812
100.0%
550
100.0%
250
100.0%
50

3023


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.6%
9
0.6%
10

0
0.6%
19
Agree 2.9%
41
2.7%
44

0
2.8%
85
Uncertain 4.9%
68
4.5%
72

3
4.7%
140
Disagree 42.2%
591
41.8%
672

6
42.0%
1263
Strongly disagree 49.4%
693
50.3%
809

8
49.9%
1502
Missing 29 31 0 60
TOTAL 100.0%
1402
100.0%
1607

17

3009


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.6%
4
1.7%
9

0
0.6%
18
Agree 6.1%
34
1.3%
9
1.9%
10
1.4%
10
4.1%
22

0
2.8%
85
Uncertain 7.4%
41
3.7%
25
3.3%
17
3.2%
23
7.0%
37

1
4.8%
143
Disagree 37.4%
207
41.9%
286
42.6%
222
43.1%
311
44.4%
236

8
41.9%
1262
Strongly disagree 49.0%
271
52.5%
358
52.0%
271
51.8%
374
42.7%
227

9
49.9%
1501
Missing 0 3 2 22 34 0 61
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
682
100.0%
521
100.0%
722
100.0%
531

18

3009


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.5%
2
0.5%
13
1.4%
2
4.0%
2

0
0.6%
19
Agree 5.5%
23
2.2%
53
6.5%
9
0.0%
0

0
2.8%
85
Uncertain 7.1%
30
4.3%
103
5.0%
7
6.0%
3

0
4.7%
143
Disagree 42.1%
177
41.9%
1011
42.4%
59
40.0%
20

2
41.9%
1267
Strongly disagree 44.8%
188
51.1%
1235
44.6%
62
50.0%
25

1
49.9%
1510
Missing 5 49 4 4 0 62
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
2415
100.0%
139
100.0%
50

3

3024


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
9
0.5%
4
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
2

0
0.6%
19
Agree 4.8%
32
3.1%
26
2.3%
13
1.6%
5
1.4%
9

0
2.8%
85
Uncertain 7.6%
51
4.7%
39
4.5%
25
1.6%
5
3.4%
22

2
4.7%
142
Disagree 45.1%
303
44.1%
364
39.1%
218
42.8%
133
38.3%
248

3
42.0%
1266
Strongly disagree 41.2%
277
47.6%
393
53.5%
298
53.7%
167
56.6%
367

8
49.8%
1502
Missing 35 19 6 0 2 0 62
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
826
100.0%
557
100.0%
311
100.0%
648

13

3014


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.8%
16
0.3%
3
0.0%
0

0
0.6%
19
Agree 2.7%
56
2.6%
24
0.0%
0

5
2.7%
80
Uncertain 5.0%
103
4.2%
39
0.0%
0

1
4.7%
142
Disagree 42.1%
865
41.6%
384
50.0%
7

13
42.0%
1256
Strongly disagree 49.4%
1017
51.2%
472
50.0%
7

14
50.0%
1496
Missing 37 24 0 0 61
TOTAL 100.0%
2057
100.0%
922
100.0%
14

33

2993


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.3%
3
0.8%
11
0.0%
0
1.3%
3

1
0.6%
17
Agree 1.9%
21
3.2%
43
2.5%
3
3.1%
7

10
2.6%
74
Uncertain 3.4%
39
5.3%
72
0.8%
1
8.0%
18

14
4.6%
130
Disagree 41.5%
470
41.9%
569
40.0%
48
40.9%
92

90
41.6%
1179
Strongly disagree 53.0%
600
48.8%
662
56.7%
68
46.7%
105

75
50.6%
1435
Missing 21 23 2 4 0 50
TOTAL 100.0%
1133
100.0%
1357
100.0%
120
100.0%
225

190

2835


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.7%
4
0.7%
5
0.8%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0

4
0.5%
15
Agree 3.4%
20
2.2%
16
2.6%
14
2.5%
10
2.2%
12

12
2.6%
72
Uncertain 4.4%
26
2.9%
21
4.5%
24
6.0%
24
3.9%
21

27
4.2%
116
Disagree 42.4%
252
42.5%
305
42.8%
227
40.6%
161
41.8%
225

99
42.1%
1170
Strongly disagree 49.2%
292
51.7%
371
49.2%
261
50.4%
200
52.0%
280

106
50.6%
1404
Missing 33 9 1 4 5 0 52
TOTAL 100.0%
594
100.0%
718
100.0%
530
100.0%
397
100.0%
538

248

2777


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.3%
1
0.7%
8
0.0%
0

9
0.6%
9
Agree 2.8%
11
2.9%
32
4.3%
3

39
2.9%
46
Uncertain 4.3%
17
4.2%
47
2.9%
2

78
4.2%
66
Disagree 46.9%
187
40.5%
453
37.1%
26

603
41.9%
666
Strongly disagree 45.9%
183
51.7%
579
55.7%
39

709
50.4%
801
Missing 4 13 2 0 19
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
1119
100.0%
70

1438

1588