Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


NODOCTRN (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Church members vary considerably in their views on how much Mennonites and Brethren in Christ get involved in the larger societies in which we live. Response to the following will help our church leaders understand where our current membership stands on these issues. Circle the number of your response. - One's own religion should be more a matter of personal choice than directed by churchly doctrines and standards of behavior.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 156 5.2% 5.2%
Agree 877 29.1% 34.3%
Uncertain 424 14.1% 48.4%
Disagree 1205 39.9% 88.3%
Strongly disagree 355 11.8% 100.1%
Missing 71 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.7%
77
5.2%
42
4.6%
25
3.6%
9
5.9%
3
5.2%
156
Agree 30.8%
418
31.6%
256
22.2%
122
27.3%
68
23.5%
12
29.0%
876
Uncertain 15.6%
212
13.1%
106
13.8%
76
10.0%
25
9.8%
5
14.1%
424
Disagree 37.6%
510
39.3%
318
43.2%
237
47.8%
119
41.2%
21
40.0%
1205
Strongly disagree 10.3%
140
10.9%
88
16.2%
89
11.2%
28
19.6%
10
11.8%
355
Missing 38 17 9 6 1 71
TOTAL 100.0%
1357
100.0%
810
100.0%
549
100.0%
249
100.0%
51

3016


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
63
5.7%
91

2
5.1%
154
Agree 28.6%
401
29.3%
468

8
29.0%
869
Uncertain 14.7%
207
13.5%
215

2
14.1%
422
Disagree 40.9%
574
39.3%
627

4
40.0%
1201
Strongly disagree 11.3%
159
12.3%
196

0
11.8%
355
Missing 27 40 0 67
TOTAL 100.0%
1404
100.0%
1597

16

3001


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.8%
32
3.7%
25
4.2%
22
4.5%
32
8.2%
43

2
5.1%
154
Agree 33.9%
187
29.7%
203
25.1%
130
25.9%
186
30.8%
162

9
29.0%
868
Uncertain 23.7%
131
13.0%
89
11.6%
60
10.0%
72
13.7%
72

1
14.1%
424
Disagree 30.4%
168
42.8%
292
45.6%
236
45.0%
323
34.4%
181

5
40.0%
1200
Strongly disagree 6.2%
34
10.8%
74
13.5%
70
14.6%
105
12.9%
68

3
11.7%
351
Missing 0 2 3 26 39 0 70
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
683
100.0%
518
100.0%
718
100.0%
526

20

2997


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.2%
26
4.6%
110
8.1%
11
14.3%
7

1
5.1%
154
Agree 36.0%
150
27.8%
671
26.7%
36
36.7%
18

1
29.1%
875
Uncertain 22.5%
94
12.8%
308
12.6%
17
10.2%
5

0
14.1%
424
Disagree 30.5%
127
41.9%
1009
37.0%
50
34.7%
17

2
40.0%
1203
Strongly disagree 4.8%
20
12.9%
312
15.6%
21
4.1%
2

0
11.8%
355
Missing 7 53 7 4 0 71
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
2410
100.0%
135
100.0%
49

4

3011


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
43
5.6%
46
5.2%
29
2.6%
8
4.5%
29

1
5.2%
155
Agree 32.3%
215
30.4%
251
29.8%
166
26.9%
83
25.2%
163

0
29.2%
878
Uncertain 14.4%
96
16.0%
132
11.5%
64
17.2%
53
11.9%
77

2
14.0%
422
Disagree 33.7%
224
37.4%
309
44.2%
246
43.0%
133
44.0%
285

7
39.8%
1197
Strongly disagree 13.1%
87
10.7%
88
9.3%
52
10.4%
32
14.4%
93

2
11.7%
352
Missing 43 19 5 1 2 0 70
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
826
100.0%
557
100.0%
309
100.0%
647

12

3004


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.7%
116
3.9%
36
6.7%
1

3
5.1%
153
Agree 29.6%
606
28.0%
258
13.3%
2

11
29.0%
866
Uncertain 14.1%
288
13.9%
128
26.7%
4

4
14.1%
420
Disagree 39.2%
804
41.5%
382
46.7%
7

12
40.0%
1193
Strongly disagree 11.5%
235
12.7%
117
6.7%
1

2
11.8%
353
Missing 45 24 0 0 69
TOTAL 100.0%
2049
100.0%
921
100.0%
15

32

2985


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.5%
40
6.1%
82
5.0%
6
6.3%
14

13
5.0%
142
Agree 27.4%
310
27.9%
378
30.0%
36
35.7%
80

73
28.4%
804
Uncertain 15.7%
178
13.3%
180
10.8%
13
13.8%
31

23
14.2%
402
Disagree 42.2%
477
40.7%
551
40.0%
48
30.8%
69

59
40.5%
1145
Strongly disagree 11.1%
126
12.1%
164
14.2%
17
13.4%
30

18
11.9%
337
Missing 24 25 2 5 0 56
TOTAL 100.0%
1131
100.0%
1355
100.0%
120
100.0%
224

186

2830


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.7%
34
4.6%
33
4.7%
25
4.0%
16
3.7%
20

28
4.6%
128
Agree 28.4%
168
31.6%
227
25.2%
133
23.7%
94
30.2%
162

93
28.3%
784
Uncertain 14.9%
88
13.6%
98
13.8%
73
14.4%
57
11.6%
62

45
13.6%
378
Disagree 36.0%
213
37.7%
271
44.5%
235
45.6%
181
44.8%
240

64
41.1%
1140
Strongly disagree 15.0%
89
12.4%
89
11.7%
62
12.3%
49
9.7%
52

14
12.3%
341
Missing 35 10 1 4 5 0 55
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
718
100.0%
528
100.0%
397
100.0%
536

244

2771


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.8%
23
4.5%
50
4.3%
3

79
4.8%
76
Agree 29.8%
119
28.4%
317
30.4%
21

419
28.8%
457
Uncertain 14.5%
58
13.2%
148
14.5%
10

209
13.6%
216
Disagree 41.9%
167
41.1%
459
46.4%
32

548
41.5%
658
Strongly disagree 8.0%
32
12.8%
143
4.3%
3

176
11.2%
178
Missing 4 14 2 0 20
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
1117
100.0%
69

1431

1585