Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHRSLIFE (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

How often do you feel discouraged in your efforts to live a Christian life?
  1) Never
  2) Seldom
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often
  5) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 198 6.4% 6.4%
Seldom 752 24.5% 30.9%
Sometimes 1663 54.1% 85%
Often 415 13.5% 98.5%
Very often 46 1.5% 100%
Missing 13 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Never 6.4%
89
6.5%
53
5.0%
28
9.0%
23
7.8%
4
6.4%
197
Seldom 26.7%
371
22.0%
180
21.8%
122
25.9%
66
27.5%
14
24.5%
753
Sometimes 54.8%
761
53.0%
434
55.5%
310
52.2%
133
49.0%
25
54.1%
1663
Often 10.9%
152
16.6%
136
15.9%
89
11.8%
30
13.7%
7
13.5%
414
Very often 1.2%
16
2.0%
16
1.8%
10
1.2%
3
2.0%
1
1.5%
46
Missing 5 8 0 0 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
1389
100.0%
819
100.0%
559
100.0%
255
100.0%
51

3073


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Never 6.1%
87
6.6%
107

4
6.4%
194
Seldom 28.7%
410
20.8%
338

4
24.5%
748
Sometimes 50.5%
721
57.3%
932

10
54.1%
1653
Often 13.4%
192
13.6%
222

1
13.6%
414
Very often 1.3%
18
1.7%
28

0
1.5%
46
Missing 3 9 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
1428
100.0%
1627

19

3055


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Never 2.6%
14
4.4%
30
3.1%
16
7.0%
52
15.6%
87

1
6.5%
199
Seldom 20.8%
114
19.1%
131
24.8%
129
27.6%
205
29.6%
165

9
24.3%
744
Sometimes 52.4%
287
58.4%
401
58.8%
306
54.8%
408
45.3%
253

9
54.1%
1655
Often 21.7%
119
17.0%
117
12.3%
64
9.1%
68
8.2%
46

1
13.5%
414
Very often 2.6%
14
1.2%
8
1.0%
5
1.5%
11
1.3%
7

1
1.5%
45
Missing 4 0 1 0 7 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
687
100.0%
520
100.0%
744
100.0%
558

21

3057


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Never 1.9%
8
6.7%
165
13.4%
19
11.1%
6

1
6.4%
198
Seldom 21.0%
89
24.8%
608
30.3%
43
24.1%
13

0
24.5%
753
Sometimes 50.4%
213
55.2%
1353
50.0%
71
44.4%
24

2
54.1%
1661
Often 23.9%
101
12.0%
295
6.3%
9
16.7%
9

1
13.5%
414
Very often 2.8%
12
1.3%
32
0.0%
0
3.7%
2

0
1.5%
46
Missing 1 11 1 0 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
2453
100.0%
142
100.0%
54

4

3072


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Never 12.4%
87
5.5%
46
4.1%
23
3.2%
10
4.8%
31

2
6.4%
197
Seldom 24.6%
173
24.8%
209
21.7%
121
22.5%
70
26.8%
174

5
24.4%
747
Sometimes 50.6%
355
52.9%
445
57.1%
318
56.6%
176
56.1%
364

4
54.2%
1658
Often 11.0%
77
15.4%
130
14.9%
83
15.4%
48
11.6%
75

2
13.5%
413
Very often 1.4%
10
1.4%
12
2.2%
12
2.3%
7
0.8%
5

0
1.5%
46
Missing 6 3 4 0 0 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
842
100.0%
557
100.0%
311
100.0%
649

13

3061


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Never 7.4%
155
4.1%
39
7.7%
1

3
6.4%
195
Seldom 25.7%
535
22.3%
210
15.4%
2

5
24.6%
747
Sometimes 53.2%
1108
55.8%
526
69.2%
9

20
54.1%
1643
Often 12.6%
263
15.5%
146
7.7%
1

4
13.5%
410
Very often 1.1%
22
2.3%
22
0.0%
0

2
1.4%
44
Missing 9 4 0 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
2083
100.0%
943
100.0%
13

34

3039


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Never 5.8%
67
6.1%
83
1.6%
2
10.5%
24

21
6.1%
176
Seldom 26.8%
309
24.4%
334
15.6%
19
21.1%
48

43
24.7%
710
Sometimes 55.1%
636
53.5%
734
59.0%
72
49.6%
113

108
54.1%
1555
Often 11.4%
132
14.2%
194
23.0%
28
17.1%
39

22
13.7%
393
Very often 0.9%
10
1.9%
26
0.8%
1
1.8%
4

5
1.4%
41
Missing 0 9 0 1 0 10
TOTAL 100.0%
1154
100.0%
1371
100.0%
122
100.0%
228

199

2875


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Never 12.7%
79
5.2%
38
4.2%
22
4.5%
18
3.7%
20

21
6.3%
177
Seldom 25.2%
156
26.2%
190
25.3%
134
21.7%
87
24.6%
133

51
24.9%
700
Sometimes 48.5%
301
53.2%
385
57.1%
302
57.1%
229
57.5%
311

136
54.3%
1528
Often 11.8%
73
14.5%
105
11.7%
62
15.0%
60
13.1%
71

44
13.2%
371
Very often 1.8%
11
0.8%
6
1.7%
9
1.7%
7
1.1%
6

6
1.4%
39
Missing 5 3 2 0 1 0 11
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
724
100.0%
529
100.0%
401
100.0%
541

258

2815


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Never 4.3%
17
7.3%
82
2.8%
2

97
6.3%
101
Seldom 21.8%
87
25.8%
290
22.5%
16

358
24.6%
393
Sometimes 59.3%
237
53.1%
597
62.0%
44

786
55.0%
878
Often 13.8%
55
12.5%
141
12.7%
9

209
12.9%
205
Very often 1.0%
4
1.2%
14
0.0%
0

27
1.1%
18
Missing 3 6 0 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1124
100.0%
71

1477

1595