Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GIVING1 (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Following are some things that influence people to give money to church and charitable causes. Circle the numbers in front of the three items that influence you most in your decisions about giving.
  1) A sense of Christian duty to give
  2) Being presented with specific needs
  3) A sense of gratitude for God's love and goodness
  4) Habit or custom over a period of time
  5) The church's or the pastor's urging to give
  6) To obtain tax benefits
  7) Other (please specify):

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A sense of Christian duty to give 2584 84.6% 84.6%
Being presented with specific needs 253 8.3% 92.9%
A sense of gratitude for God's love and goodness 197 6.4% 99.3%
Habit or custom over a period of time 9 .3% 99.6%
The church's or the pastor's urging to give 2 .1% 99.7%
To obtain tax benefits 3 .1% 99.8%
Other (please specify): 7 .2% 100%
Missing 32 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
A sense of Christian duty to give 83.1%
1148
87.4%
719
82.5%
456
87.1%
217
90.0%
45
84.6%
2585
Being presented with specific needs 9.1%
126
7.4%
61
8.5%
47
6.0%
15
8.0%
4
8.3%
253
A sense of gratitude for God's love and goodness 6.7%
93
4.7%
39
8.7%
48
6.4%
16
2.0%
1
6.4%
197
Habit or custom over a period of time 0.4%
5
0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
The church's or the pastor's urging to give 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
To obtain tax benefits 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Other (please specify): 0.4%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Missing 14 2 8 7 1 32
TOTAL 100.0%
1382
100.0%
823
100.0%
553
100.0%
249
100.0%
50

3057


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
A sense of Christian duty to give 85.7%
1212
83.7%
1357

15
84.6%
2569
Being presented with specific needs 6.8%
96
9.6%
155

2
8.3%
251
A sense of gratitude for God's love and goodness 6.8%
96
6.1%
99

2
6.4%
195
Habit or custom over a period of time 0.3%
4
0.2%
4

0
0.3%
8
The church's or the pastor's urging to give 0.1%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
2
To obtain tax benefits 0.2%
3
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
3
Other (please specify): 0.1%
2
0.4%
6

0
0.3%
8
Missing 16 16 0 32
TOTAL 100.0%
1415
100.0%
1621

19

3036


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
A sense of Christian duty to give 87.6%
482
86.5%
590
85.3%
442
81.7%
599
82.0%
455

17
84.5%
2568
Being presented with specific needs 7.6%
42
9.2%
63
9.1%
47
10.0%
73
4.7%
26

1
8.3%
251
A sense of gratitude for God's love and goodness 2.7%
15
3.4%
23
5.2%
27
7.9%
58
13.0%
72

2
6.4%
195
Habit or custom over a period of time 0.7%
4
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
10
The church's or the pastor's urging to give 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
3
To obtain tax benefits 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
3
Other (please specify): 0.9%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2

0
0.3%
8
Missing 3 4 3 11 10 0 31
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
682
100.0%
518
100.0%
733
100.0%
555

20

3038


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
A sense of Christian duty to give 84.9%
360
84.7%
2066
81.4%
114
80.8%
42

3
84.5%
2582
Being presented with specific needs 7.3%
31
8.5%
208
5.7%
8
11.5%
6

1
8.3%
253
A sense of gratitude for God's love and goodness 5.0%
21
6.4%
156
12.9%
18
3.8%
2

0
6.4%
197
Habit or custom over a period of time 0.7%
3
0.2%
5
0.0%
0
3.8%
2

0
0.3%
10
The church's or the pastor's urging to give 0.5%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
3
To obtain tax benefits 0.5%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
3
Other (please specify): 1.2%
5
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
8
Missing 2 25 3 2 0 32
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
2440
100.0%
140
100.0%
52

4

3056


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
A sense of Christian duty to give 80.1%
556
86.3%
724
85.7%
480
87.7%
272
84.9%
544

9
84.6%
2576
Being presented with specific needs 7.1%
49
5.1%
43
8.9%
50
10.0%
31
11.9%
76

3
8.2%
249
A sense of gratitude for God's love and goodness 11.1%
77
7.9%
66
4.8%
27
1.9%
6
3.1%
20

1
6.4%
196
Habit or custom over a period of time 0.7%
5
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
9
The church's or the pastor's urging to give 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
3
To obtain tax benefits 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
3
Other (please specify): 0.7%
5
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1

0
0.3%
8
Missing 14 7 3 1 7 0 32
TOTAL 100.0%
694
100.0%
839
100.0%
560
100.0%
310
100.0%
641

13

3044


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
A sense of Christian duty to give 84.9%
1758
84.0%
789
84.6%
11

27
84.6%
2558
Being presented with specific needs 8.6%
179
7.2%
68
15.4%
2

4
8.2%
249
A sense of gratitude for God's love and goodness 5.9%
122
7.9%
74
0.0%
0

1
6.5%
196
Habit or custom over a period of time 0.1%
2
0.7%
7
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
9
The church's or the pastor's urging to give 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
2
To obtain tax benefits 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
3
Other (please specify): 0.2%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0

2
0.2%
6
Missing 23 8 0 0 31
TOTAL 100.0%
2071
100.0%
939
100.0%
13

34

3023


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
A sense of Christian duty to give 84.7%
965
84.9%
1163
78.5%
95
83.0%
190

172
84.4%
2413
Being presented with specific needs 9.3%
106
7.4%
101
12.4%
15
9.6%
22

9
8.5%
244
A sense of gratitude for God's love and goodness 5.6%
64
7.0%
96
9.1%
11
5.7%
13

13
6.4%
184
Habit or custom over a period of time 0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
2

2
0.3%
8
The church's or the pastor's urging to give 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
2
To obtain tax benefits 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
3
Other (please specify): 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
2

3
0.2%
5
Missing 15 11 2 1 0 29
TOTAL 100.0%
1139
100.0%
1370
100.0%
121
100.0%
229

199

2859


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
A sense of Christian duty to give 83.2%
516
86.4%
623
85.2%
448
84.6%
334
83.3%
448

216
84.6%
2369
Being presented with specific needs 7.4%
46
6.8%
49
6.8%
36
9.9%
39
13.0%
70

12
8.6%
240
A sense of gratitude for God's love and goodness 8.7%
54
6.7%
48
6.8%
36
4.6%
18
3.2%
17

24
6.2%
173
Habit or custom over a period of time 0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1

3
0.3%
7
The church's or the pastor's urging to give 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2

0
0.1%
3
To obtain tax benefits 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
3
Other (please specify): 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0

3
0.2%
5
Missing 6 6 5 4 6 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
721
100.0%
526
100.0%
395
100.0%
538

258

2800


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
A sense of Christian duty to give 85.3%
337
85.1%
956
84.7%
61

1230
85.1%
1354
Being presented with specific needs 10.9%
43
8.0%
90
12.5%
9

111
8.9%
142
A sense of gratitude for God's love and goodness 3.3%
13
6.6%
74
2.8%
2

109
5.6%
89
Habit or custom over a period of time 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

7
0.1%
2
The church's or the pastor's urging to give 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0

2
0.1%
1
To obtain tax benefits 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0

2
0.1%
1
Other (please specify): 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0

6
0.1%
2
Missing 8 8 1 0 17
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
1124
100.0%
72

1467

1591