Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GIVING2 (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Following are some things that influence people to give money to church and charitable causes. Circle the numbers in front of the three items that influence you most in your decisions about giving.
  2) Being presented with specific needs
  3) A sense of gratitude for God's love and goodness
  4) Habit or custom over a period of time
  5) The church's or the pastor's urging to give
  7) Other (please specify):

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Being presented with specific needs 1883 70.3% 70.3%
A sense of gratitude for God's love and goodness 722 27% 97.3%
Habit or custom over a period of time 61 2.3% 99.6%
The church's or the pastor's urging to give 8 .3% 99.9%
Other (please specify): 5 .2% 100.1%
Missing 408 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Being presented with specific needs 72.1%
870
69.3%
500
66.0%
320
72.1%
158
72.3%
34
70.3%
1882
A sense of gratitude for God's love and goodness 24.9%
300
27.4%
198
31.5%
153
26.9%
59
25.5%
12
27.0%
722
Habit or custom over a period of time 2.5%
30
2.9%
21
1.6%
8
0.9%
2
2.1%
1
2.3%
62
The church's or the pastor's urging to give 0.2%
3
0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Other (please specify): 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Missing 188 104 75 35 4 406
TOTAL 100.0%
1206
100.0%
722
100.0%
485
100.0%
219
100.0%
47

2679


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Being presented with specific needs 70.2%
851
70.4%
1027

5
70.3%
1878
A sense of gratitude for God's love and goodness 26.6%
323
27.2%
397

3
26.9%
720
Habit or custom over a period of time 2.6%
32
2.0%
29

1
2.3%
61
The church's or the pastor's urging to give 0.4%
5
0.3%
4

0
0.3%
9
Other (please specify): 0.2%
2
0.1%
2

0
0.1%
4
Missing 218 179 0 397
TOTAL 100.0%
1213
100.0%
1459

9

2672


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Being presented with specific needs 64.8%
327
71.2%
460
68.7%
327
72.4%
446
73.5%
311

13
70.2%
1871
A sense of gratitude for God's love and goodness 30.7%
155
24.9%
161
29.2%
139
26.1%
161
24.8%
105

3
27.0%
721
Habit or custom over a period of time 4.0%
20
3.6%
23
1.7%
8
1.3%
8
0.5%
2

0
2.3%
61
The church's or the pastor's urging to give 0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1

0
0.3%
8
Other (please specify): 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4

0
0.2%
5
Missing 47 40 47 128 142 0 404
TOTAL 100.0%
505
100.0%
646
100.0%
476
100.0%
616
100.0%
423

16

2666


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Being presented with specific needs 67.6%
246
70.5%
1518
75.2%
88
65.9%
29

1
70.3%
1881
A sense of gratitude for God's love and goodness 29.1%
106
26.8%
577
23.1%
27
27.3%
12

0
27.0%
722
Habit or custom over a period of time 2.7%
10
2.2%
47
0.9%
1
6.8%
3

0
2.3%
61
The church's or the pastor's urging to give 0.5%
2
0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
8
Other (please specify): 0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.9%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
5
Missing 59 311 25 10 0 405
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
2152
100.0%
117
100.0%
44

1

2677


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Being presented with specific needs 69.7%
357
70.2%
513
72.2%
377
75.3%
226
66.7%
403

7
70.3%
1876
A sense of gratitude for God's love and goodness 28.9%
148
26.5%
194
25.1%
131
21.7%
65
30.0%
181

4
26.9%
719
Habit or custom over a period of time 0.8%
4
3.0%
22
2.3%
12
3.0%
9
2.3%
14

0
2.3%
61
The church's or the pastor's urging to give 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
5

0
0.3%
8
Other (please specify): 0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1

0
0.2%
5
Missing 195 115 39 11 45 0 405
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
731
100.0%
522
100.0%
300
100.0%
604

11

2669


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Being presented with specific needs 72.2%
1326
66.7%
534
64.3%
9

14
70.5%
1869
A sense of gratitude for God's love and goodness 25.3%
465
30.0%
240
14.3%
2

15
26.7%
707
Habit or custom over a period of time 2.0%
36
3.0%
24
14.3%
2

0
2.3%
62
The church's or the pastor's urging to give 0.3%
5
0.4%
3
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
8
Other (please specify): 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
7.1%
1

0
0.2%
5
Missing 257 146 0 0 403
TOTAL 100.0%
1836
100.0%
801
100.0%
14

29

2651


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Being presented with specific needs 73.0%
750
68.0%
805
71.8%
74
72.5%
150

104
70.6%
1779
A sense of gratitude for God's love and goodness 24.4%
251
29.1%
344
28.2%
29
25.1%
52

46
26.8%
676
Habit or custom over a period of time 1.9%
20
2.4%
29
0.0%
0
2.4%
5

8
2.1%
54
The church's or the pastor's urging to give 0.4%
4
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

2
0.3%
7
Other (please specify): 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
5
Missing 129 197 19 22 0 367
TOTAL 100.0%
1027
100.0%
1184
100.0%
103
100.0%
207

160

2521


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Being presented with specific needs 71.2%
363
73.7%
478
68.9%
323
65.2%
234
68.4%
338

147
70.0%
1736
A sense of gratitude for God's love and goodness 26.9%
137
23.0%
149
29.4%
138
30.4%
109
28.1%
139

50
27.1%
672
Habit or custom over a period of time 1.2%
6
2.9%
19
1.7%
8
3.6%
13
2.8%
14

1
2.4%
60
The church's or the pastor's urging to give 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.6%
3

1
0.3%
8
Other (please specify): 0.8%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
5
Missing 116 79 60 41 50 0 346
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
649
100.0%
469
100.0%
359
100.0%
494

199

2481


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Being presented with specific needs 67.4%
248
73.4%
732
62.7%
42

861
71.4%
1022
A sense of gratitude for God's love and goodness 29.1%
107
24.2%
241
35.8%
24

351
26.0%
372
Habit or custom over a period of time 3.3%
12
1.8%
18
0.0%
0

32
2.1%
30
The church's or the pastor's urging to give 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
1.5%
1

5
0.2%
3
Other (please specify): 0.3%
1
0.4%
4
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
5
Missing 35 135 4 0 174
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
997
100.0%
67

1249

1432