Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GIVING3 (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Following are some things that influence people to give money to church and charitable causes. Circle the numbers in front of the three items that influence you most in your decisions about giving.
  3) A sense of gratitude for God's love and goodness
  4) Habit or custom over a period of time
  5) The church's or the pastor's urging to give
  6) To obtain tax benefits
  7) Other (please specify):

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A sense of gratitude for God's love and goodness 1608 61.6% 61.6%
Habit or custom over a period of time 601 23% 84.6%
The church's or the pastor's urging to give 123 4.7% 89.3%
To obtain tax benefits 212 8.1% 97.4%
Other (please specify): 67 2.6% 100%
Missing 476 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
A sense of gratitude for God's love and goodness 63.7%
747
59.2%
420
58.6%
275
62.8%
135
67.4%
31
61.6%
1608
Habit or custom over a period of time 21.4%
251
23.1%
164
26.4%
124
24.7%
53
19.6%
9
23.0%
601
The church's or the pastor's urging to give 5.2%
61
4.2%
30
3.8%
18
6.0%
13
2.2%
1
4.7%
123
To obtain tax benefits 7.3%
85
10.8%
77
8.5%
40
3.7%
8
6.5%
3
8.2%
213
Other (please specify): 2.4%
28
2.7%
19
2.6%
12
2.8%
6
4.3%
2
2.6%
67
Missing 221 118 91 40 5 475
TOTAL 100.0%
1172
100.0%
710
100.0%
469
100.0%
215
100.0%
46

2612


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
A sense of gratitude for God's love and goodness 60.4%
719
62.5%
884

5
61.6%
1603
Habit or custom over a period of time 23.1%
275
22.9%
324

2
23.0%
599
The church's or the pastor's urging to give 5.5%
66
4.0%
57

1
4.7%
123
To obtain tax benefits 8.9%
106
7.5%
106

0
8.1%
212
Other (please specify): 2.0%
24
3.0%
43

0
2.6%
67
Missing 241 223 0 464
TOTAL 100.0%
1190
100.0%
1414

8

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
A sense of gratitude for God's love and goodness 51.3%
253
60.5%
382
57.9%
274
66.1%
395
72.4%
291

13
61.4%
1595
Habit or custom over a period of time 25.8%
127
24.9%
157
25.4%
120
20.4%
122
18.4%
74

2
23.1%
600
The church's or the pastor's urging to give 8.9%
44
4.3%
27
3.4%
16
3.2%
19
4.2%
17

0
4.7%
123
To obtain tax benefits 9.7%
48
8.7%
55
9.5%
45
8.5%
51
3.2%
13

0
8.2%
212
Other (please specify): 4.3%
21
1.6%
10
3.8%
18
1.8%
11
1.7%
7

0
2.6%
67
Missing 58 55 49 146 163 0 471
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
631
100.0%
473
100.0%
598
100.0%
402

15

2597


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
A sense of gratitude for God's love and goodness 53.3%
188
62.0%
1306
77.8%
84
67.4%
29

1
61.6%
1607
Habit or custom over a period of time 27.5%
97
22.8%
480
16.7%
18
16.3%
7

0
23.1%
602
The church's or the pastor's urging to give 7.9%
28
4.4%
93
0.9%
1
2.3%
1

0
4.7%
123
To obtain tax benefits 8.2%
29
8.3%
175
0.9%
1
14.0%
6

0
8.1%
211
Other (please specify): 3.1%
11
2.5%
52
3.7%
4
0.0%
0

0
2.6%
67
Missing 71 357 35 11 0 474
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
2106
100.0%
108
100.0%
43

1

2610


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
A sense of gratitude for God's love and goodness 68.0%
327
61.1%
433
62.5%
325
61.1%
182
56.5%
335

7
61.6%
1602
Habit or custom over a period of time 17.5%
84
24.4%
173
22.9%
119
22.5%
67
26.3%
156

2
23.0%
599
The church's or the pastor's urging to give 7.7%
37
4.9%
35
3.1%
16
5.4%
16
3.2%
19

0
4.7%
123
To obtain tax benefits 4.8%
23
8.0%
57
9.2%
48
7.0%
21
10.3%
61

2
8.1%
210
Other (please specify): 2.1%
10
1.6%
11
2.3%
12
4.0%
12
3.7%
22

0
2.6%
67
Missing 226 135 43 13 56 0 473
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
709
100.0%
520
100.0%
298
100.0%
593

11

2601


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
A sense of gratitude for God's love and goodness 63.2%
1132
58.3%
456
66.7%
8

12
61.7%
1596
Habit or custom over a period of time 23.4%
420
21.6%
169
16.7%
2

9
22.9%
591
The church's or the pastor's urging to give 4.7%
84
4.9%
38
0.0%
0

1
4.7%
122
To obtain tax benefits 6.3%
113
12.3%
96
0.0%
0

3
8.1%
209
Other (please specify): 2.4%
43
2.9%
23
16.7%
2

0
2.6%
68
Missing 301 165 2 0 468
TOTAL 100.0%
1792
100.0%
782
100.0%
12

25

2586


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
A sense of gratitude for God's love and goodness 63.6%
641
59.3%
680
59.8%
61
64.9%
131

95
61.6%
1513
Habit or custom over a period of time 22.2%
224
24.0%
275
25.5%
26
21.3%
43

33
23.1%
568
The church's or the pastor's urging to give 4.4%
44
4.5%
52
6.9%
7
5.4%
11

10
4.6%
114
To obtain tax benefits 7.1%
72
9.8%
112
5.9%
6
5.0%
10

12
8.1%
200
Other (please specify): 2.7%
27
2.4%
27
2.0%
2
3.5%
7

4
2.6%
63
Missing 147 234 20 27 0 428
TOTAL 100.0%
1008
100.0%
1146
100.0%
102
100.0%
202

154

2458


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
A sense of gratitude for God's love and goodness 67.0%
327
65.6%
415
57.8%
267
54.8%
193
56.7%
276

131
61.0%
1478
Habit or custom over a period of time 21.1%
103
22.3%
141
26.6%
123
23.6%
83
22.6%
110

41
23.1%
560
The church's or the pastor's urging to give 5.1%
25
4.7%
30
5.0%
23
5.1%
18
4.5%
22

5
4.9%
118
To obtain tax benefits 3.3%
16
6.0%
38
9.1%
42
11.9%
42
12.9%
63

10
8.3%
201
Other (please specify): 3.5%
17
1.4%
9
1.5%
7
4.5%
16
3.3%
16

1
2.7%
65
Missing 138 94 67 48 56 0 403
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
633
100.0%
462
100.0%
352
100.0%
487

188

2422


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
A sense of gratitude for God's love and goodness 56.3%
202
63.6%
622
57.8%
37

746
61.5%
861
Habit or custom over a period of time 29.2%
105
21.9%
214
32.8%
21

261
24.3%
340
The church's or the pastor's urging to give 3.9%
14
4.8%
47
3.1%
2

60
4.5%
63
To obtain tax benefits 7.2%
26
7.4%
72
1.6%
1

114
7.1%
99
Other (please specify): 3.3%
12
2.4%
23
4.7%
3

29
2.7%
38
Missing 44 153 7 0 204
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
978
100.0%
64

1210

1401