Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHBUDGET (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Which is closest to your pattern of giving money to church budget and offerings?
  1) I give a planned amount (per week, month, or year).
  2) I give irregular amounts, fairly often.
  3) I give irregular amounts, occasionally during the year.
  4) I seldom or never give.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
I give a planned amount (per week, month, or year). 2036 67.2% 67.2%
I give irregular amounts, fairly often. 574 18.9% 86.1%
I give irregular amounts, occasionally during the year. 334 11% 97.1%
I seldom or never give. 87 2.9% 100%
Missing 56 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
I give a planned amount (per week, month, or year). 66.9%
912
63.1%
515
70.1%
387
73.5%
183
80.0%
40
67.2%
2037
I give irregular amounts, fairly often. 19.4%
265
20.1%
164
17.6%
97
16.9%
42
12.0%
6
18.9%
574
I give irregular amounts, occasionally during the year. 10.3%
140
14.0%
114
10.7%
59
7.2%
18
6.0%
3
11.0%
334
I seldom or never give. 3.4%
47
2.8%
23
1.6%
9
2.4%
6
2.0%
1
2.8%
86
Missing 30 12 8 6 1 57
TOTAL 100.0%
1364
100.0%
816
100.0%
552
100.0%
249
100.0%
50

3031


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
I give a planned amount (per week, month, or year). 68.7%
966
65.9%
1057

13
67.2%
2023
I give irregular amounts, fairly often. 18.0%
253
19.7%
316

4
18.9%
569
I give irregular amounts, occasionally during the year. 10.3%
145
11.7%
187

2
11.0%
332
I seldom or never give. 3.1%
43
2.7%
43

0
2.9%
86
Missing 24 32 0 56
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
1603

19

3010


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
I give a planned amount (per week, month, or year). 43.8%
241
64.9%
441
72.6%
377
76.5%
557
76.2%
407

13
67.2%
2023
I give irregular amounts, fairly often. 21.3%
117
20.4%
139
14.3%
74
18.3%
133
19.9%
106

4
18.9%
569
I give irregular amounts, occasionally during the year. 24.2%
133
12.6%
86
11.4%
59
4.7%
34
3.7%
20

2
11.0%
332
I seldom or never give. 10.7%
59
2.1%
14
1.7%
9
0.5%
4
0.2%
1

0
2.9%
87
Missing 2 6 2 16 30 0 56
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
680
100.0%
519
100.0%
728
100.0%
534

19

3011


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
I give a planned amount (per week, month, or year). 38.0%
159
72.1%
1743
74.6%
103
52.8%
28

2
67.2%
2033
I give irregular amounts, fairly often. 23.0%
96
18.1%
437
21.0%
29
20.8%
11

0
18.9%
573
I give irregular amounts, occasionally during the year. 26.8%
112
8.6%
207
3.6%
5
18.9%
10

1
11.0%
334
I seldom or never give. 12.2%
51
1.2%
30
0.7%
1
7.5%
4

1
2.8%
86
Missing 7 46 3 0 0 56
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
2417
100.0%
138
100.0%
53

4

3026


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
I give a planned amount (per week, month, or year). 64.9%
439
61.8%
514
63.5%
353
71.9%
223
77.8%
501

5
67.3%
2030
I give irregular amounts, fairly often. 22.2%
150
22.6%
188
18.7%
104
14.8%
46
12.6%
81

4
18.9%
569
I give irregular amounts, occasionally during the year. 10.1%
68
12.7%
106
13.8%
77
9.4%
29
8.2%
53

2
11.0%
333
I seldom or never give. 2.8%
19
2.9%
24
4.0%
22
3.9%
12
1.4%
9

1
2.8%
86
Missing 31 14 6 1 4 0 56
TOTAL 100.0%
676
100.0%
832
100.0%
556
100.0%
310
100.0%
644

12

3018


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
I give a planned amount (per week, month, or year). 66.9%
1374
67.6%
629
53.8%
7

26
67.0%
2010
I give irregular amounts, fairly often. 20.0%
411
16.5%
154
38.5%
5

3
19.0%
570
I give irregular amounts, occasionally during the year. 10.2%
210
13.2%
123
0.0%
0

2
11.1%
333
I seldom or never give. 2.9%
59
2.7%
25
7.7%
1

1
2.8%
85
Missing 40 15 0 0 55
TOTAL 100.0%
2054
100.0%
931
100.0%
13

32

2998


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
I give a planned amount (per week, month, or year). 71.3%
806
65.2%
890
63.3%
76
64.6%
146

117
67.5%
1918
I give irregular amounts, fairly often. 16.8%
190
19.1%
261
20.8%
25
20.8%
47

51
18.4%
523
I give irregular amounts, occasionally during the year. 9.5%
107
12.6%
172
14.2%
17
10.6%
24

16
11.3%
320
I seldom or never give. 2.4%
27
3.1%
43
1.7%
2
4.0%
9

6
2.9%
81
Missing 25 14 2 2 0 43
TOTAL 100.0%
1130
100.0%
1366
100.0%
120
100.0%
226

190

2842


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
I give a planned amount (per week, month, or year). 63.0%
382
69.4%
498
71.2%
374
69.1%
273
72.3%
389

120
68.9%
1916
I give irregular amounts, fairly often. 22.3%
135
19.1%
137
18.5%
97
14.7%
58
15.4%
83

64
18.3%
510
I give irregular amounts, occasionally during the year. 12.7%
77
9.5%
68
8.0%
42
11.4%
45
10.4%
56

47
10.4%
288
I seldom or never give. 2.0%
12
2.1%
15
2.3%
12
4.8%
19
1.9%
10

19
2.4%
68
Missing 20 10 6 4 4 0 44
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
718
100.0%
525
100.0%
395
100.0%
538

250

2782


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
I give a planned amount (per week, month, or year). 69.2%
274
69.4%
772
62.5%
45

945
69.1%
1091
I give irregular amounts, fairly often. 17.2%
68
19.3%
215
25.0%
18

273
19.1%
301
I give irregular amounts, occasionally during the year. 10.4%
41
8.7%
97
11.1%
8

189
9.2%
146
I seldom or never give. 3.3%
13
2.5%
28
1.4%
1

45
2.7%
42
Missing 6 19 1 0 26
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
1112
100.0%
72

1452

1580