Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


USEMONEY (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

On the basis of your knowledge of what your district and denominational church agencies are doing, how satisfied are you with the way the money contributed to these agencies is being used?
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Satisfied
  3) Somewhat satisfied, somewhat dissatisfied
  4) Dissatisfied
  5) Very dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very satisfied 528 17.4% 17.4%
Satisfied 1708 56.2% 73.6%
Somewhat satisfied, somewhat dissatisfied 726 23.9% 97.5%
Dissatisfied 62 2% 99.5%
Very dissatisfied 15 .5% 100%
Missing 48 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Very satisfied 18.3%
251
13.1%
107
18.3%
101
21.3%
53
32.7%
16
17.4%
528
Satisfied 55.5%
763
56.9%
463
57.2%
315
56.6%
141
53.1%
26
56.2%
1708
Somewhat satisfied, somewhat dissatisfied 24.3%
334
25.9%
211
22.3%
123
20.1%
50
14.3%
7
23.9%
725
Dissatisfied 1.7%
24
2.9%
24
1.8%
10
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
62
Very dissatisfied 0.2%
3
1.1%
9
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
15
Missing 19 13 8 7 1 48
TOTAL 100.0%
1375
100.0%
814
100.0%
551
100.0%
249
100.0%
49

3038


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Very satisfied 19.0%
269
15.9%
256

4
17.4%
525
Satisfied 55.8%
788
56.6%
909

10
56.2%
1697
Somewhat satisfied, somewhat dissatisfied 22.3%
315
25.2%
405

6
23.8%
720
Dissatisfied 2.2%
31
1.9%
31

0
2.1%
62
Very dissatisfied 0.7%
10
0.3%
5

0
0.5%
15
Missing 19 29 0 48
TOTAL 100.0%
1413
100.0%
1606

20

3019


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Very satisfied 16.3%
89
16.9%
115
21.6%
112
19.0%
139
12.7%
70

3
17.4%
525
Satisfied 56.1%
306
58.3%
396
50.9%
264
56.3%
411
58.0%
319

13
56.1%
1696
Somewhat satisfied, somewhat dissatisfied 26.2%
143
22.5%
153
23.5%
122
21.8%
159
26.7%
147

2
23.9%
724
Dissatisfied 1.1%
6
1.3%
9
3.1%
16
2.3%
17
2.5%
14

1
2.1%
62
Very dissatisfied 0.2%
1
0.9%
6
1.0%
5
0.5%
4
0.0%
0

0
0.5%
16
Missing 7 8 3 14 15 0 47
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
679
100.0%
519
100.0%
730
100.0%
550

19

3023


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Very satisfied 13.7%
57
18.2%
443
13.0%
18
20.0%
10

0
17.4%
528
Satisfied 57.7%
240
55.8%
1356
60.1%
83
54.0%
27

2
56.2%
1706
Somewhat satisfied, somewhat dissatisfied 27.4%
114
23.2%
563
25.4%
35
24.0%
12

2
23.9%
724
Dissatisfied 0.7%
3
2.3%
57
0.7%
1
2.0%
1

1
2.0%
62
Very dissatisfied 0.5%
2
0.5%
12
0.7%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.5%
15
Missing 8 32 4 4 0 48
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
2431
100.0%
138
100.0%
50

5

3035


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Very satisfied 13.0%
89
16.7%
139
15.4%
86
14.2%
44
26.4%
170

1
17.4%
528
Satisfied 62.1%
426
55.8%
463
55.2%
308
56.0%
173
51.1%
329

8
56.1%
1699
Somewhat satisfied, somewhat dissatisfied 21.7%
149
25.8%
214
26.9%
150
26.9%
83
19.9%
128

3
23.9%
724
Dissatisfied 3.1%
21
1.3%
11
1.4%
8
2.6%
8
2.2%
14

1
2.0%
62
Very dissatisfied 0.1%
1
0.4%
3
1.1%
6
0.3%
1
0.5%
3

0
0.5%
14
Missing 22 14 4 2 5 0 47
TOTAL 100.0%
686
100.0%
830
100.0%
558
100.0%
309
100.0%
644

13

3027


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Very satisfied 17.7%
365
16.5%
153
14.3%
2

9
17.3%
520
Satisfied 55.6%
1147
57.3%
532
71.4%
10

18
56.2%
1689
Somewhat satisfied, somewhat dissatisfied 24.2%
500
23.7%
220
7.1%
1

5
24.0%
721
Dissatisfied 1.9%
40
2.2%
20
7.1%
1

1
2.0%
61
Very dissatisfied 0.5%
11
0.4%
4
0.0%
0

0
0.5%
15
Missing 30 18 0 0 48
TOTAL 100.0%
2063
100.0%
929
100.0%
14

33

3006


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Very satisfied 18.8%
214
15.6%
212
18.5%
22
19.4%
44

35
17.3%
492
Satisfied 55.4%
630
57.8%
786
58.0%
69
54.2%
123

101
56.5%
1608
Somewhat satisfied, somewhat dissatisfied 23.5%
267
24.0%
326
21.8%
26
24.7%
56

51
23.7%
675
Dissatisfied 2.1%
24
2.1%
29
0.8%
1
0.9%
2

5
2.0%
56
Very dissatisfied 0.2%
2
0.6%
8
0.8%
1
0.9%
2

2
0.5%
13
Missing 17 20 2 1 0 40
TOTAL 100.0%
1137
100.0%
1361
100.0%
119
100.0%
227

194

2844


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Very satisfied 15.6%
96
18.6%
133
19.0%
99
17.7%
70
19.4%
104

27
18.0%
502
Satisfied 58.3%
359
56.7%
406
55.9%
292
54.9%
217
53.8%
289

144
56.1%
1563
Somewhat satisfied, somewhat dissatisfied 23.4%
144
22.1%
158
23.2%
121
24.6%
97
25.3%
136

71
23.5%
656
Dissatisfied 2.3%
14
1.5%
11
1.7%
9
2.5%
10
1.1%
6

12
1.8%
50
Very dissatisfied 0.5%
3
1.1%
8
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
2

0
0.5%
15
Missing 9 12 8 5 6 0 40
TOTAL 100.0%
616
100.0%
716
100.0%
522
100.0%
395
100.0%
537

254

2786


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Very satisfied 25.6%
101
14.2%
159
17.1%
12

256
17.2%
272
Satisfied 50.6%
200
58.0%
649
64.3%
45

813
56.4%
894
Somewhat satisfied, somewhat dissatisfied 21.5%
85
25.3%
283
14.3%
10

347
23.9%
378
Dissatisfied 2.3%
9
1.6%
18
4.3%
3

31
1.9%
30
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.9%
10
0.0%
0

5
0.6%
10
Missing 8 11 0 0 19
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
1119
100.0%
70

1452

1584