Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LOCALCON (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Of the money given in congregational offerings, there appears to be some shift in the direction of a larger proportion going to local congregations and a smaller proportion going to church agencies beyond the congregation. Do you tend to favor or disfavor such a trend?
  1) Favor
  2) Disfavor
  3) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Favor 950 31.1% 31.1%
Disfavor 823 27% 58.1%
Uncertain 1277 41.9% 100%
Missing 36 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Favor 28.1%
388
33.6%
276
31.2%
172
35.9%
89
49.0%
25
31.1%
950
Disfavor 26.2%
361
28.5%
234
29.6%
163
23.0%
57
15.7%
8
27.0%
823
Uncertain 45.7%
630
37.9%
311
39.2%
216
41.1%
102
35.3%
18
41.9%
1277
Missing 16 6 8 6 1 37
TOTAL 100.0%
1379
100.0%
821
100.0%
551
100.0%
248
100.0%
51

3050


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Favor 33.0%
467
29.5%
476

8
31.1%
943
Disfavor 31.7%
449
23.0%
371

4
27.0%
820
Uncertain 35.4%
501
47.6%
769

8
41.9%
1270
Missing 15 20 0 35
TOTAL 100.0%
1417
100.0%
1616

20

3033


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Favor 18.5%
101
35.0%
239
39.4%
204
31.1%
227
31.2%
172

8
31.1%
943
Disfavor 26.1%
143
23.3%
159
22.6%
117
33.0%
241
28.5%
157

6
27.0%
817
Uncertain 55.4%
303
41.7%
285
38.0%
197
36.0%
263
40.3%
222

6
41.9%
1270
Missing 4 3 3 12 14 0 36
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
683
100.0%
518
100.0%
731
100.0%
551

20

3030


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Favor 18.1%
76
33.4%
814
31.9%
45
27.8%
15

1
31.2%
950
Disfavor 28.4%
119
27.4%
666
19.9%
28
18.5%
10

1
27.0%
823
Uncertain 53.5%
224
39.2%
955
48.2%
68
53.7%
29

2
41.8%
1276
Missing 5 28 2 0 0 35
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
2435
100.0%
141
100.0%
54

4

3049


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Favor 27.6%
190
36.4%
305
29.4%
164
28.6%
89
31.1%
200

2
31.2%
948
Disfavor 20.8%
143
22.8%
191
31.6%
176
34.1%
106
32.2%
207

2
27.1%
823
Uncertain 51.7%
356
40.9%
343
39.0%
217
37.3%
116
36.7%
236

9
41.7%
1268
Missing 19 7 6 0 5 0 37
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
839
100.0%
557
100.0%
311
100.0%
643

13

3039


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Favor 32.1%
663
29.6%
277
7.7%
1

10
31.2%
941
Disfavor 26.6%
550
27.1%
254
53.8%
7

12
26.9%
811
Uncertain 41.3%
854
43.3%
406
38.5%
5

12
41.9%
1265
Missing 27 9 0 0 36
TOTAL 100.0%
2067
100.0%
937
100.0%
13

34

3017


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Favor 29.0%
330
31.7%
434
40.0%
48
35.6%
80

58
31.3%
892
Disfavor 30.6%
348
27.1%
371
16.7%
20
18.2%
41

44
27.3%
780
Uncertain 40.5%
461
41.2%
565
43.3%
52
46.2%
104

95
41.4%
1182
Missing 16 11 2 3 0 32
TOTAL 100.0%
1139
100.0%
1370
100.0%
120
100.0%
225

197

2854


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Favor 31.4%
193
32.9%
235
33.2%
174
33.2%
132
29.7%
160

56
32.0%
894
Disfavor 28.8%
177
27.0%
193
28.2%
148
25.9%
103
29.7%
160

42
28.0%
781
Uncertain 39.8%
245
40.1%
287
38.5%
202
41.0%
163
40.6%
219

159
40.0%
1116
Missing 10 12 5 2 3 0 32
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
715
100.0%
524
100.0%
398
100.0%
539

257

2791


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Favor 33.0%
131
34.3%
384
34.7%
25

411
34.0%
540
Disfavor 30.5%
121
26.2%
293
26.4%
19

390
27.2%
433
Uncertain 36.5%
145
39.6%
443
38.9%
28

662
38.8%
616
Missing 6 12 0 0 18
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
1120
100.0%
72

1463

1589