Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GIVETO (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Some persons appear to favor giving their money to designated causes rather than to a church budget which distributes to all causes. Which do you tend to favor?
  1) Giving to a unified church budget
  2) Giving to designated causes
  3) It makes no difference to me--I'll give the same either way.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Giving to a unified church budget 1444 47.7% 47.7%
Giving to designated causes 682 22.5% 70.2%
It makes no difference to me--I'll give the same either way. 903 29.8% 100%
Missing 59 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Giving to a unified church budget 45.0%
615
48.5%
396
53.7%
294
46.6%
116
45.1%
23
47.7%
1444
Giving to designated causes 23.4%
320
25.0%
204
16.6%
91
23.3%
58
17.6%
9
22.5%
682
It makes no difference to me--I'll give the same either way. 31.6%
432
26.5%
216
29.6%
162
30.1%
75
37.3%
19
29.8%
904
Missing 27 12 13 6 1 59
TOTAL 100.0%
1367
100.0%
816
100.0%
547
100.0%
249
100.0%
51

3030


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Giving to a unified church budget 54.1%
761
42.1%
674

9
47.7%
1435
Giving to designated causes 20.7%
291
24.2%
387

4
22.5%
678
It makes no difference to me--I'll give the same either way. 25.2%
355
33.8%
541

7
29.8%
896
Missing 24 33 0 57
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
1602

20

3009


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Giving to a unified church budget 34.6%
188
43.8%
297
53.2%
275
54.5%
396
50.5%
275

12
47.5%
1431
Giving to designated causes 22.1%
120
19.9%
135
21.1%
109
22.6%
164
27.3%
149

4
22.5%
677
It makes no difference to me--I'll give the same either way. 43.3%
235
36.3%
246
25.7%
133
23.0%
167
22.2%
121

1
30.0%
902
Missing 8 8 4 17 19 0 56
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
678
100.0%
517
100.0%
727
100.0%
545

17

3010


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Giving to a unified church budget 30.8%
127
51.3%
1241
40.7%
57
34.6%
18

1
47.7%
1443
Giving to designated causes 30.3%
125
20.9%
506
25.7%
36
25.0%
13

1
22.5%
680
It makes no difference to me--I'll give the same either way. 39.0%
161
27.8%
673
33.6%
47
40.4%
21

1
29.8%
902
Missing 11 43 2 2 0 58
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
2420
100.0%
140
100.0%
52

3

3025


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Giving to a unified church budget 42.8%
290
42.9%
357
47.3%
262
49.8%
154
59.2%
380

0
47.8%
1443
Giving to designated causes 25.1%
170
23.9%
199
25.6%
142
19.4%
60
16.7%
107

3
22.5%
678
It makes no difference to me--I'll give the same either way. 32.2%
218
33.3%
277
27.1%
150
30.7%
95
24.1%
155

8
29.7%
895
Missing 29 12 7 1 7 0 56
TOTAL 100.0%
678
100.0%
833
100.0%
554
100.0%
309
100.0%
642

11

3016


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Giving to a unified church budget 45.0%
926
53.5%
494
57.1%
8

16
47.7%
1428
Giving to designated causes 25.7%
528
15.6%
144
21.4%
3

7
22.5%
675
It makes no difference to me--I'll give the same either way. 29.3%
604
30.9%
285
21.4%
3

11
29.8%
892
Missing 35 24 0 0 59
TOTAL 100.0%
2058
100.0%
923
100.0%
14

34

2995


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Giving to a unified church budget 48.6%
550
48.9%
663
49.6%
59
44.4%
100

73
48.4%
1372
Giving to designated causes 22.7%
257
22.3%
303
20.2%
24
21.8%
49

49
22.4%
633
It makes no difference to me--I'll give the same either way. 28.6%
324
28.8%
391
30.3%
36
33.8%
76

75
29.2%
827
Missing 23 23 3 4 0 53
TOTAL 100.0%
1131
100.0%
1357
100.0%
119
100.0%
225

197

2832


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Giving to a unified church budget 46.2%
283
47.6%
339
51.7%
270
48.1%
191
50.9%
273

88
48.8%
1356
Giving to designated causes 27.7%
170
20.6%
147
20.3%
106
19.1%
76
22.4%
120

64
22.3%
619
It makes no difference to me--I'll give the same either way. 26.1%
160
31.7%
226
28.0%
146
32.7%
130
26.7%
143

99
29.0%
805
Missing 14 15 8 4 6 0 47
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
712
100.0%
522
100.0%
397
100.0%
536

251

2780


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Giving to a unified church budget 52.0%
207
46.8%
522
40.8%
29

685
47.8%
758
Giving to designated causes 20.9%
83
26.4%
295
21.1%
15

289
24.8%
393
It makes no difference to me--I'll give the same either way. 27.1%
108
26.8%
299
38.0%
27

470
27.4%
434
Missing 5 16 1 0 22
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
1116
100.0%
71

1444

1585