Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WILL (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Have you prepared a will?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 2051 67.1% 67.1%
No 1004 32.9% 100%
Missing 32 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Yes 67.1%
926
68.0%
558
69.3%
383
60.6%
152
64.0%
32
67.1%
2051
No 32.9%
455
32.0%
262
30.7%
170
39.4%
99
36.0%
18
32.9%
1004
Missing 13 7 7 4 1 32
TOTAL 100.0%
1381
100.0%
820
100.0%
553
100.0%
251
100.0%
50

3055


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Yes 68.1%
965
65.9%
1067

19
66.9%
2032
No 31.9%
453
34.1%
551

1
33.1%
1004
Missing 13 18 0 31
TOTAL 100.0%
1418
100.0%
1618

20

3036


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Yes 15.1%
83
56.9%
389
75.6%
394
88.1%
644
95.4%
524

17
67.0%
2034
No 84.9%
468
43.1%
295
24.4%
127
11.9%
87
4.6%
25

2
33.0%
1002
Missing 1 1 1 13 15 0 31
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
684
100.0%
521
100.0%
731
100.0%
549

19

3036


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Yes 18.2%
77
74.5%
1818
92.0%
127
50.0%
26

3
67.1%
2048
No 81.8%
345
25.5%
621
8.0%
11
50.0%
26

1
32.9%
1003
Missing 2 24 4 2 0 32
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
2439
100.0%
138
100.0%
52

4

3051


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Yes 76.1%
525
63.6%
533
60.5%
337
54.7%
170
74.0%
478

8
67.2%
2043
No 23.9%
165
36.4%
305
39.5%
220
45.3%
141
26.0%
168

5
32.8%
999
Missing 17 7 5 0 3 0 32
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
838
100.0%
557
100.0%
311
100.0%
646

13

3042


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 65.0%
1346
71.6%
671
69.2%
9

25
67.1%
2026
No 35.0%
725
28.4%
266
30.8%
4

9
32.9%
995
Missing 23 9 0 0 32
TOTAL 100.0%
2071
100.0%
937
100.0%
13

34

3021


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 70.5%
806
67.3%
922
64.2%
77
56.4%
128

119
67.6%
1933
No 29.5%
338
32.7%
448
35.8%
43
43.6%
99

76
32.4%
928
Missing 11 11 2 2 0 26
TOTAL 100.0%
1144
100.0%
1370
100.0%
120
100.0%
227

195

2861


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Yes 69.9%
432
68.2%
492
69.7%
366
63.7%
253
70.4%
380

128
68.7%
1923
No 30.1%
186
31.8%
229
30.3%
159
36.3%
144
29.6%
160

126
31.3%
878
Missing 9 6 4 3 3 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
721
100.0%
525
100.0%
397
100.0%
540

254

2801


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Yes 58.9%
234
68.8%
770
50.7%
36

1011
65.5%
1040
No 41.1%
163
31.3%
350
49.3%
35

455
34.5%
548
Missing 5 12 0 0 17
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
1120
100.0%
71

1466

1588