Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BENEFIT (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

If you have prepared a will, have you included a provision that would benefit the church (local, district, or denominational) or a church-sponsored agency?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 710 35.3% 35.3%
No 1303 64.7% 100%
Missing 1074 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Yes 40.6%
369
25.9%
142
35.5%
134
36.2%
54
35.5%
11
35.3%
710
No 59.4%
539
74.1%
406
64.5%
243
63.8%
95
64.5%
20
64.7%
1303
Missing 487 280 182 106 20 1075
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
548
100.0%
377
100.0%
149
100.0%
31

2013


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Yes 36.8%
350
34.2%
357

3
35.4%
707
No 63.2%
602
65.8%
687

13
64.6%
1289
Missing 479 592 0 1071
TOTAL 100.0%
952
100.0%
1044

16

1996


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Yes 34.5%
30
35.2%
138
38.8%
153
33.3%
210
34.8%
172

6
35.2%
703
No 65.5%
57
64.8%
254
61.2%
241
66.7%
420
65.2%
322

10
64.8%
1294
Missing 465 294 127 114 70 0 1070
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
392
100.0%
394
100.0%
630
100.0%
494

16

1997


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Yes 55.6%
45
35.0%
625
28.8%
34
19.2%
5

1
35.3%
709
No 44.4%
36
65.0%
1161
71.2%
84
80.8%
21

2
64.7%
1302
Missing 343 677 25 28 0 1073
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
1786
100.0%
118
100.0%
26

3

2011


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Yes 28.7%
144
25.6%
135
37.5%
126
44.7%
76
47.6%
224

4
35.1%
705
No 71.3%
358
74.4%
392
62.5%
210
55.3%
94
52.4%
247

2
64.9%
1301
Missing 205 318 227 140 178 0 1068
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
527
100.0%
336
100.0%
170
100.0%
471

6

2006


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 35.4%
467
34.8%
230
50.0%
5

8
35.2%
702
No 64.6%
854
65.2%
431
50.0%
5

13
64.8%
1290
Missing 773 285 4 0 1062
TOTAL 100.0%
1321
100.0%
661
100.0%
10

21

1992


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 41.0%
324
33.0%
296
27.8%
22
30.3%
40

28
35.9%
682
No 59.0%
467
67.0%
602
72.2%
57
69.7%
92

85
64.1%
1218
Missing 363 483 43 97 0 986
TOTAL 100.0%
791
100.0%
898
100.0%
79
100.0%
132

113

1900


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Yes 28.9%
119
33.6%
161
39.2%
143
37.2%
93
39.3%
150

44
35.3%
666
No 71.1%
293
66.4%
318
60.8%
222
62.8%
157
60.7%
232

80
64.7%
1222
Missing 214 248 165 150 161 0 938
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
479
100.0%
365
100.0%
250
100.0%
382

124

1888


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Yes 44.1%
104
32.3%
243
42.1%
16

347
35.4%
363
No 55.9%
132
67.7%
509
57.9%
22

640
64.6%
663
Missing 167 380 33 0 580
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
752
100.0%
38

987

1026