Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DIRECTSP (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

To what extent are you conscious of some spiritual goal or purpose in life which serves to give direction to your life?
  1) I am not aware of such a goal or purpose.
  2) I have a rather vague feeling of purpose.
  3) I am somewhat conscious of such a goal or purpose.
  4) Definitely feel guided by a spiritual life goal.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
I am not aware of such a goal or purpose. 111 3.6% 3.6%
I have a rather vague feeling of purpose. 245 8% 11.6%
I am somewhat conscious of such a goal or purpose. 1210 39.6% 51.2%
Definitely feel guided by a spiritual life goal. 1488 48.7% 99.9%
Missing 33 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
I am not aware of such a goal or purpose. 4.3%
60
4.0%
32
0.7%
4
5.9%
15
0.0%
0
3.6%
111
I have a rather vague feeling of purpose. 8.4%
116
9.3%
75
5.6%
31
7.1%
18
7.8%
4
8.0%
244
I am somewhat conscious of such a goal or purpose. 42.3%
586
37.0%
299
36.6%
204
39.9%
101
39.2%
20
39.6%
1210
Definitely feel guided by a spiritual life goal. 44.9%
622
49.8%
403
57.1%
318
47.0%
119
52.9%
27
48.8%
1489
Missing 11 17 3 2 0 33
TOTAL 100.0%
1384
100.0%
809
100.0%
557
100.0%
253
100.0%
51

3054


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
I am not aware of such a goal or purpose. 4.2%
60
3.2%
51

0
3.7%
111
I have a rather vague feeling of purpose. 7.4%
106
8.6%
138

1
8.0%
244
I am somewhat conscious of such a goal or purpose. 39.1%
557
40.1%
647

5
39.7%
1204
Definitely feel guided by a spiritual life goal. 49.2%
700
48.2%
777

11
48.6%
1477
Missing 8 23 0 31
TOTAL 100.0%
1423
100.0%
1613

17

3036


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
I am not aware of such a goal or purpose. 7.5%
41
3.8%
26
1.9%
10
2.0%
15
3.3%
18

2
3.6%
110
I have a rather vague feeling of purpose. 14.0%
77
9.9%
68
7.5%
39
4.6%
34
4.5%
25

2
8.0%
243
I am somewhat conscious of such a goal or purpose. 49.4%
271
43.6%
298
42.2%
219
33.8%
248
31.1%
171

3
39.8%
1207
Definitely feel guided by a spiritual life goal. 29.1%
160
42.7%
292
48.4%
251
59.5%
437
61.1%
336

13
48.6%
1476
Missing 3 1 2 10 16 0 32
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
684
100.0%
519
100.0%
734
100.0%
550

20

3036


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
I am not aware of such a goal or purpose. 8.1%
34
2.9%
70
2.9%
4
5.7%
3

0
3.6%
111
I have a rather vague feeling of purpose. 13.3%
56
7.2%
175
5.8%
8
9.4%
5

1
8.0%
244
I am somewhat conscious of such a goal or purpose. 47.9%
202
39.0%
952
26.8%
37
35.8%
19

1
39.7%
1210
Definitely feel guided by a spiritual life goal. 30.8%
130
50.9%
1241
64.5%
89
49.1%
26

2
48.7%
1486
Missing 2 26 5 0 0 33
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
2438
100.0%
138
100.0%
53

4

3051


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
I am not aware of such a goal or purpose. 5.8%
40
4.3%
36
2.3%
13
2.3%
7
2.2%
14

0
3.6%
110
I have a rather vague feeling of purpose. 7.5%
52
10.8%
91
8.8%
49
7.8%
24
4.5%
29

0
8.1%
245
I am somewhat conscious of such a goal or purpose. 32.8%
226
46.7%
392
44.3%
247
41.6%
128
32.6%
211

6
39.6%
1204
Definitely feel guided by a spiritual life goal. 53.8%
371
38.2%
321
44.5%
248
48.4%
149
60.8%
394

5
48.8%
1483
Missing 19 5 5 3 0 0 32
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
840
100.0%
557
100.0%
308
100.0%
648

11

3042


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
I am not aware of such a goal or purpose. 3.8%
79
3.2%
30
0.0%
0

2
3.6%
109
I have a rather vague feeling of purpose. 8.2%
170
8.1%
75
0.0%
0

0
8.1%
245
I am somewhat conscious of such a goal or purpose. 41.2%
857
35.9%
334
38.5%
5

13
39.6%
1196
Definitely feel guided by a spiritual life goal. 46.8%
972
52.8%
491
61.5%
8

17
48.7%
1471
Missing 15 16 0 0 31
TOTAL 100.0%
2078
100.0%
930
100.0%
13

32

3021


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
I am not aware of such a goal or purpose. 3.1%
36
3.7%
50
2.5%
3
4.4%
10

11
3.5%
99
I have a rather vague feeling of purpose. 7.9%
91
7.0%
96
13.2%
16
10.2%
23

18
7.9%
226
I am somewhat conscious of such a goal or purpose. 39.2%
450
39.0%
532
47.9%
58
40.4%
91

79
39.6%
1131
Definitely feel guided by a spiritual life goal. 49.8%
572
50.3%
685
36.4%
44
44.9%
101

87
49.1%
1402
Missing 6 18 0 3 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
1149
100.0%
1363
100.0%
121
100.0%
225

195

2858


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
I am not aware of such a goal or purpose. 4.2%
26
2.4%
17
3.2%
17
3.3%
13
2.2%
12

25
3.0%
85
I have a rather vague feeling of purpose. 7.0%
43
7.5%
54
8.7%
46
9.0%
36
6.6%
36

30
7.7%
215
I am somewhat conscious of such a goal or purpose. 33.8%
208
37.7%
271
43.5%
229
44.0%
175
43.7%
237

90
40.0%
1120
Definitely feel guided by a spiritual life goal. 55.0%
338
52.4%
377
44.5%
234
43.7%
174
47.4%
257

108
49.3%
1380
Missing 11 8 4 1 1 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
719
100.0%
526
100.0%
398
100.0%
542

253

2800


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
I am not aware of such a goal or purpose. 3.0%
12
2.9%
32
2.8%
2

65
2.9%
46
I have a rather vague feeling of purpose. 8.3%
33
7.8%
87
9.7%
7

118
8.0%
127
I am somewhat conscious of such a goal or purpose. 41.1%
164
43.4%
487
38.9%
28

530
42.7%
679
Definitely feel guided by a spiritual life goal. 47.6%
190
45.9%
515
48.6%
35

748
46.5%
740
Missing 3 10 0 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
1121
100.0%
72

1461

1592