Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ALLTITHE (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Tithing is generally understood to mean giving at least one-tenth of one's net income to church and charitable causes. Which of the following would you include in your views on tithing? Circle one or more responses, and write in the blank space any other opinion which you hold. - The church should urge all members to tithe.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1510 49.3% 49.3%
Yes 1551 50.7% 100%
Missing 26 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 46.8%
648
60.1%
494
43.1%
239
41.9%
104
48.0%
24
49.3%
1509
Yes 53.2%
736
39.9%
328
56.9%
316
58.1%
144
52.0%
26
50.7%
1550
Missing 9 5 5 6 1 26
TOTAL 100.0%
1384
100.0%
822
100.0%
555
100.0%
248
100.0%
50

3059


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 46.0%
652
52.3%
849

9
49.3%
1501
Yes 54.0%
766
47.7%
775

10
50.7%
1541
Missing 13 12 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
1418
100.0%
1624

19

3042


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 47.9%
264
42.8%
293
44.5%
232
52.0%
381
59.3%
329

12
49.2%
1499
Yes 52.1%
287
57.2%
391
55.5%
289
48.0%
352
40.7%
226

7
50.8%
1545
Missing 1 2 1 11 10 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
684
100.0%
521
100.0%
733
100.0%
555

19

3044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
No 52.3%
220
47.3%
1157
70.0%
98
63.5%
33

1
49.3%
1508
Yes 47.7%
201
52.7%
1287
30.0%
42
36.5%
19

3
50.7%
1549
Missing 3 19 3 1 0 26
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
2444
100.0%
140
100.0%
52

4

3057


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 57.3%
398
51.0%
429
49.7%
277
42.4%
132
41.6%
268

7
49.3%
1504
Yes 42.7%
297
49.0%
412
50.3%
280
57.6%
179
58.4%
377

6
50.7%
1545
Missing 12 4 5 0 4 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
695
100.0%
841
100.0%
557
100.0%
311
100.0%
645

13

3049


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 47.6%
987
53.7%
504
42.9%
6

14
49.4%
1497
Yes 52.4%
1088
46.3%
435
57.1%
8

20
50.6%
1531
Missing 18 7 0 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
2075
100.0%
939
100.0%
14

34

3028


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 43.3%
496
51.9%
711
55.0%
66
54.4%
123

113
48.8%
1396
Yes 56.7%
649
48.1%
660
45.0%
54
45.6%
103

85
51.2%
1466
Missing 9 9 2 3 0 23
TOTAL 100.0%
1145
100.0%
1371
100.0%
120
100.0%
226

198

2862


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 56.1%
347
46.5%
336
42.4%
223
45.0%
179
48.2%
261

164
48.0%
1346
Yes 43.9%
272
53.5%
386
57.6%
303
55.0%
219
51.8%
280

93
52.0%
1460
Missing 7 6 3 2 2 0 20
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
722
100.0%
526
100.0%
398
100.0%
541

257

2806


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 48.4%
192
43.8%
492
59.2%
42

784
45.6%
726
Yes 51.6%
205
56.2%
632
40.8%
29

684
54.4%
866
Missing 5 7 0 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
1124
100.0%
71

1468

1592