Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


NOTITHE (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Tithing is generally understood to mean giving at least one-tenth of one's net income to church and charitable causes. Which of the following would you include in your views on tithing? Circle one or more responses, and write in the blank space any other opinion which you hold. - Tithing is legalistic and not in harmony with the ideal of Christian freedom.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2975 97.2% 97.2%
Yes 87 2.8% 100%
Missing 26 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 97.6%
1352
96.7%
796
96.8%
537
97.2%
241
96.0%
48
97.2%
2974
Yes 2.4%
33
3.3%
27
3.2%
18
2.8%
7
4.0%
2
2.8%
87
Missing 9 5 5 6 1 26
TOTAL 100.0%
1385
100.0%
823
100.0%
555
100.0%
248
100.0%
50

3061


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 96.1%
1363
98.1%
1593

19
97.2%
2956
Yes 3.9%
55
1.9%
31

1
2.8%
86
Missing 13 12 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
1418
100.0%
1624

20

3042


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 96.6%
532
97.1%
664
97.3%
506
97.4%
714
97.7%
541

18
97.2%
2957
Yes 3.4%
19
2.9%
20
2.7%
14
2.6%
19
2.3%
13

1
2.8%
85
Missing 1 2 1 11 10 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
684
100.0%
520
100.0%
733
100.0%
554

19

3042


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
No 97.1%
409
97.1%
2375
97.9%
137
96.2%
51

4
97.2%
2972
Yes 2.9%
12
2.9%
70
2.1%
3
3.8%
2

0
2.8%
87
Missing 3 19 3 1 0 26
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
2445
100.0%
140
100.0%
53

4

3059


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 98.1%
682
98.5%
828
96.6%
538
96.8%
300
95.0%
613

13
97.1%
2961
Yes 1.9%
13
1.5%
13
3.4%
19
3.2%
10
5.0%
32

0
2.9%
87
Missing 12 4 5 0 4 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
695
100.0%
841
100.0%
557
100.0%
310
100.0%
645

13

3048


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 97.2%
2017
97.3%
914
84.6%
11

32
97.2%
2942
Yes 2.8%
58
2.7%
25
15.4%
2

2
2.8%
85
Missing 18 7 0 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
2075
100.0%
939
100.0%
13

34

3027


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 97.6%
1119
97.0%
1331
95.8%
115
95.6%
216

195
97.1%
2781
Yes 2.4%
27
3.0%
41
4.2%
5
4.4%
10

4
2.9%
83
Missing 9 9 2 3 0 23
TOTAL 100.0%
1146
100.0%
1372
100.0%
120
100.0%
226

199

2864


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 97.2%
601
98.3%
709
96.0%
506
98.0%
390
96.1%
519

250
97.2%
2725
Yes 2.8%
17
1.7%
12
4.0%
21
2.0%
8
3.9%
21

6
2.8%
79
Missing 7 6 3 2 2 0 20
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
721
100.0%
527
100.0%
398
100.0%
540

256

2804


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 94.7%
377
97.9%
1101
97.2%
69

1428
97.1%
1547
Yes 5.3%
21
2.1%
24
2.8%
2

39
2.9%
47
Missing 5 7 0 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
1125
100.0%
71

1467

1594