Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


TITHEBIB (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Tithing is generally understood to mean giving at least one-tenth of one's net income to church and charitable causes. Which of the following would you include in your views on tithing? Circle one or more responses, and write in the blank space any other opinion which you hold. - The tithe is a Biblical standard which all Christians should accept as a guide for giving.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1276 41.7% 41.7%
Yes 1786 58.3% 100%
Missing 26 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 43.1%
597
49.5%
407
33.5%
186
28.5%
71
28.0%
14
41.7%
1275
Yes 56.9%
788
50.5%
415
66.5%
369
71.5%
178
72.0%
36
58.3%
1786
Missing 9 5 5 6 1 26
TOTAL 100.0%
1385
100.0%
822
100.0%
555
100.0%
249
100.0%
50

3061


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 45.8%
649
37.7%
612

15
41.5%
1261
Yes 54.2%
769
62.3%
1012

5
58.5%
1781
Missing 13 12 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
1418
100.0%
1624

20

3042


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 36.9%
203
39.8%
272
37.7%
196
42.0%
308
51.3%
284

12
41.5%
1263
Yes 63.1%
347
60.2%
412
62.3%
324
58.0%
425
48.7%
270

7
58.5%
1778
Missing 1 2 1 11 10 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
684
100.0%
520
100.0%
733
100.0%
554

19

3041


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
No 41.8%
176
40.7%
994
52.1%
73
55.8%
29

3
41.6%
1272
Yes 58.2%
245
59.3%
1450
47.9%
67
44.2%
23

1
58.4%
1785
Missing 3 19 3 1 0 26
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
2444
100.0%
140
100.0%
52

4

3057


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 46.8%
326
39.5%
332
41.1%
229
35.4%
110
42.9%
277

3
41.8%
1274
Yes 53.2%
370
60.5%
508
58.9%
328
64.6%
201
57.1%
368

10
58.2%
1775
Missing 12 4 5 0 4 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
696
100.0%
840
100.0%
557
100.0%
311
100.0%
645

13

3049


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 41.0%
850
42.9%
403
30.8%
4

18
41.5%
1257
Yes 59.0%
1225
57.1%
536
69.2%
9

15
58.5%
1770
Missing 18 7 0 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
2075
100.0%
939
100.0%
13

33

3027


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 39.7%
455
42.1%
577
39.2%
47
45.8%
103

93
41.3%
1182
Yes 60.3%
690
57.9%
795
60.8%
73
54.2%
122

106
58.7%
1680
Missing 9 9 2 3 0 23
TOTAL 100.0%
1145
100.0%
1372
100.0%
120
100.0%
225

199

2862


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 45.4%
281
39.3%
283
38.8%
204
43.0%
171
39.6%
214

121
41.1%
1153
Yes 54.6%
338
60.7%
438
61.2%
322
57.0%
227
60.4%
326

135
58.9%
1651
Missing 7 6 3 2 2 0 20
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
721
100.0%
526
100.0%
398
100.0%
540

256

2804


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 48.2%
192
37.1%
417
32.4%
23

643
39.6%
632
Yes 51.8%
206
62.9%
708
67.6%
48

824
60.4%
962
Missing 5 7 0 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
1125
100.0%
71

1467

1594