Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MORETITH (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Tithing is generally understood to mean giving at least one-tenth of one's net income to church and charitable causes. Which of the following would you include in your views on tithing? Circle one or more responses, and write in the blank space any other opinion which you hold. - God expects the tithe and any voluntary giving begins only when one goes beyond the tithe.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2217 72.4% 72.4%
Yes 844 27.6% 100%
Missing 26 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 70.4%
975
78.6%
646
72.8%
404
65.3%
162
58.0%
29
72.4%
2216
Yes 29.6%
410
21.4%
176
27.2%
151
34.7%
86
42.0%
21
27.6%
844
Missing 9 5 5 6 1 26
TOTAL 100.0%
1385
100.0%
822
100.0%
555
100.0%
248
100.0%
50

3060


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 71.9%
1020
72.6%
1179

18
72.3%
2199
Yes 28.1%
398
27.4%
445

2
27.7%
843
Missing 13 12 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
1418
100.0%
1624

20

3042


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 76.2%
420
72.5%
496
69.9%
364
72.0%
528
71.3%
395

14
72.4%
2203
Yes 23.8%
131
27.5%
188
30.1%
157
28.0%
205
28.7%
159

5
27.6%
840
Missing 1 2 1 11 10 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
684
100.0%
521
100.0%
733
100.0%
554

19

3043


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
No 77.0%
324
71.4%
1746
72.9%
102
78.8%
41

3
72.4%
2213
Yes 23.0%
97
28.6%
698
27.1%
38
21.2%
11

1
27.6%
844
Missing 3 19 3 1 0 26
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
2444
100.0%
140
100.0%
52

4

3057


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 75.4%
524
71.2%
599
71.5%
398
70.1%
218
72.2%
466

12
72.3%
2205
Yes 24.6%
171
28.8%
242
28.5%
159
29.9%
93
27.8%
179

0
27.7%
844
Missing 12 4 5 0 4 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
695
100.0%
841
100.0%
557
100.0%
311
100.0%
645

12

3049


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 71.1%
1475
75.1%
705
57.1%
8

29
72.3%
2188
Yes 28.9%
600
24.9%
234
42.9%
6

5
27.7%
840
Missing 18 7 0 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
2075
100.0%
939
100.0%
14

34

3028


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 68.1%
780
75.3%
1032
71.7%
86
73.5%
166

153
72.1%
2064
Yes 31.9%
365
24.7%
339
28.3%
34
26.5%
60

46
27.9%
798
Missing 9 9 2 3 0 23
TOTAL 100.0%
1145
100.0%
1371
100.0%
120
100.0%
226

199

2862


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 71.7%
444
68.5%
494
74.0%
390
73.4%
292
73.2%
396

202
71.8%
2016
Yes 28.3%
175
31.5%
227
26.0%
137
26.6%
106
26.8%
145

54
28.2%
790
Missing 7 6 3 2 2 0 20
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
721
100.0%
527
100.0%
398
100.0%
541

256

2806


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 80.4%
319
67.2%
755
75.0%
54

1088
70.8%
1128
Yes 19.6%
78
32.8%
369
25.0%
18

379
29.2%
465
Missing 5 7 0 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
1124
100.0%
72

1467

1593