Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LESSTITH (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Tithing is generally understood to mean giving at least one-tenth of one's net income to church and charitable causes. Which of the following would you include in your views on tithing? Circle one or more responses, and write in the blank space any other opinion which you hold. - Although tithing is a worthy goal, no one should feel guilty if they give less.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2153 70.3% 70.3%
Yes 909 29.7% 100%
Missing 26 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 72.4%
1003
62.9%
517
73.3%
407
74.6%
185
78.0%
39
70.3%
2151
Yes 27.6%
382
37.1%
305
26.7%
148
25.4%
63
22.0%
11
29.7%
909
Missing 9 5 5 6 1 26
TOTAL 100.0%
1385
100.0%
822
100.0%
555
100.0%
248
100.0%
50

3060


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 70.7%
1003
69.7%
1133

17
70.2%
2136
Yes 29.3%
415
30.3%
492

2
29.8%
907
Missing 13 12 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
1418
100.0%
1625

19

3043


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 62.8%
346
67.1%
458
69.2%
360
74.6%
546
77.1%
428

14
70.3%
2138
Yes 37.2%
205
32.9%
225
30.8%
160
25.4%
186
22.9%
127

5
29.7%
903
Missing 1 2 1 11 10 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
683
100.0%
520
100.0%
732
100.0%
555

19

3041


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
No 66.7%
281
71.2%
1742
72.1%
101
53.8%
28

2
70.4%
2152
Yes 33.3%
140
28.8%
703
27.9%
39
46.2%
24

2
29.6%
906
Missing 3 19 3 1 0 26
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
2445
100.0%
140
100.0%
52

4

3058


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 75.0%
521
67.9%
571
68.4%
381
72.0%
224
69.0%
445

10
70.3%
2142
Yes 25.0%
174
32.1%
270
31.6%
176
28.0%
87
31.0%
200

2
29.7%
907
Missing 12 4 5 0 4 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
695
100.0%
841
100.0%
557
100.0%
311
100.0%
645

12

3049


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 71.6%
1487
67.3%
632
69.2%
9

24
70.3%
2128
Yes 28.4%
589
32.7%
307
30.8%
4

9
29.7%
900
Missing 18 7 0 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
2076
100.0%
939
100.0%
13

33

3028


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 73.0%
837
69.5%
953
65.8%
79
60.2%
136

147
70.0%
2005
Yes 27.0%
309
30.5%
419
34.2%
41
39.8%
90

51
30.0%
859
Missing 9 9 2 3 0 23
TOTAL 100.0%
1146
100.0%
1372
100.0%
120
100.0%
226

198

2864


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 70.0%
433
70.9%
511
72.2%
380
69.1%
275
67.8%
366

187
70.1%
1965
Yes 30.0%
186
29.1%
210
27.8%
146
30.9%
123
32.2%
174

69
29.9%
839
Missing 7 6 3 2 2 0 20
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
721
100.0%
526
100.0%
398
100.0%
540

256

2804


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 64.2%
255
74.1%
834
69.4%
50

1014
71.5%
1139
Yes 35.8%
142
25.9%
291
30.6%
22

454
28.5%
455
Missing 5 7 0 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
1125
100.0%
72

1468

1594