Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


NOTTITHE (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Tithing is generally understood to mean giving at least one-tenth of one's net income to church and charitable causes. Which of the following would you include in your views on tithing? Circle one or more responses, and write in the blank space any other opinion which you hold. - In prompting giving, the church should not refer to tithing.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2940 96% 96%
Yes 121 4% 100%
Missing 26 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 97.2%
1345
94.2%
775
95.5%
530
97.2%
241
98.0%
49
96.1%
2940
Yes 2.8%
39
5.8%
48
4.5%
25
2.8%
7
2.0%
1
3.9%
120
Missing 9 5 5 6 1 26
TOTAL 100.0%
1384
100.0%
823
100.0%
555
100.0%
248
100.0%
50

3060


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 95.4%
1353
96.6%
1568

19
96.0%
2921
Yes 4.6%
65
3.4%
56

0
4.0%
121
Missing 13 12 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
1418
100.0%
1624

19

3042


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 94.2%
519
95.5%
653
96.0%
500
97.4%
714
96.6%
536

19
96.0%
2922
Yes 5.8%
32
4.5%
31
4.0%
21
2.6%
19
3.4%
19

0
4.0%
122
Missing 1 2 1 11 10 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
684
100.0%
521
100.0%
733
100.0%
555

19

3044


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
No 92.9%
391
96.6%
2363
95.0%
133
96.2%
51

4
96.0%
2938
Yes 7.1%
30
3.4%
82
5.0%
7
3.8%
2

0
4.0%
121
Missing 3 19 3 1 0 26
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
2445
100.0%
140
100.0%
53

4

3059


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 97.6%
679
96.0%
806
95.0%
529
95.8%
298
95.5%
615

13
96.0%
2927
Yes 2.4%
17
4.0%
34
5.0%
28
4.2%
13
4.5%
29

0
4.0%
121
Missing 12 4 5 0 4 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
696
100.0%
840
100.0%
557
100.0%
311
100.0%
644

13

3048


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 96.3%
1999
95.5%
897
92.9%
13

32
96.1%
2909
Yes 3.7%
76
4.5%
42
7.1%
1

2
3.9%
119
Missing 18 7 0 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
2075
100.0%
939
100.0%
14

34

3028


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 97.5%
1117
95.2%
1306
92.5%
111
96.0%
217

190
96.1%
2751
Yes 2.5%
29
4.8%
66
7.5%
9
4.0%
9

8
3.9%
113
Missing 9 9 2 3 0 23
TOTAL 100.0%
1146
100.0%
1372
100.0%
120
100.0%
226

198

2864


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 94.8%
587
96.5%
696
95.3%
502
98.0%
390
95.2%
514

252
95.9%
2689
Yes 5.2%
32
3.5%
25
4.7%
25
2.0%
8
4.8%
26

4
4.1%
116
Missing 7 6 3 2 2 0 20
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
721
100.0%
527
100.0%
398
100.0%
540

256

2805


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 94.7%
376
96.6%
1087
98.6%
71

1406
96.2%
1534
Yes 5.3%
21
3.4%
38
1.4%
1

61
3.8%
60
Missing 5 7 0 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
1125
100.0%
72

1467

1594