Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


OWNTITHE (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Tithing is generally understood to mean giving at least one-tenth of one's net income to church and charitable causes. Which of the following would you include in your views on tithing? Circle one or more responses, and write in the blank space any other opinion which you hold. - What church members give is their own business and the church should not urge any standard upon them.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2669 87.2% 87.2%
Yes 393 12.8% 100%
Missing 26 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 87.9%
1217
81.7%
672
91.9%
511
90.4%
225
90.0%
45
87.2%
2670
Yes 12.1%
168
18.3%
151
8.1%
45
9.6%
24
10.0%
5
12.8%
393
Missing 9 5 5 6 1 26
TOTAL 100.0%
1385
100.0%
823
100.0%
556
100.0%
249
100.0%
50

3063


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 87.7%
1244
86.8%
1410

14
87.2%
2654
Yes 12.3%
174
13.2%
214

5
12.8%
388
Missing 13 12 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
1418
100.0%
1624

19

3042


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 80.0%
441
85.8%
586
90.2%
469
93.0%
682
85.4%
473

17
87.2%
2651
Yes 20.0%
110
14.2%
97
9.8%
51
7.0%
51
14.6%
81

2
12.8%
390
Missing 1 2 1 11 10 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
683
100.0%
520
100.0%
733
100.0%
554

19

3041


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
No 81.5%
343
88.3%
2158
85.6%
119
84.6%
44

3
87.2%
2664
Yes 18.5%
78
11.7%
286
14.4%
20
15.4%
8

1
12.8%
392
Missing 3 19 3 1 0 26
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
2444
100.0%
139
100.0%
52

4

3056


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 86.8%
603
83.1%
699
88.2%
491
90.0%
280
90.5%
583

12
87.1%
2656
Yes 13.2%
92
16.9%
142
11.8%
66
10.0%
31
9.5%
61

1
12.9%
392
Missing 12 4 5 0 4 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
695
100.0%
841
100.0%
557
100.0%
311
100.0%
644

13

3048


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 87.3%
1812
87.1%
818
85.7%
12

27
87.2%
2642
Yes 12.7%
264
12.9%
121
14.3%
2

6
12.8%
387
Missing 18 7 0 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
2076
100.0%
939
100.0%
14

33

3029


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 90.2%
1034
86.1%
1181
83.3%
100
84.5%
191

163
87.5%
2506
Yes 9.8%
112
13.9%
190
16.7%
20
15.5%
35

36
12.5%
357
Missing 9 9 2 3 0 23
TOTAL 100.0%
1146
100.0%
1371
100.0%
120
100.0%
226

199

2863


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 86.4%
535
88.9%
641
89.2%
469
89.2%
354
86.7%
468

201
88.0%
2467
Yes 13.6%
84
11.1%
80
10.8%
57
10.8%
43
13.3%
72

55
12.0%
336
Missing 7 6 3 2 2 0 20
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
721
100.0%
526
100.0%
397
100.0%
540

256

2803


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 85.9%
341
90.0%
1012
90.3%
65

1250
89.0%
1418
Yes 14.1%
56
10.0%
112
9.7%
7

217
11.0%
175
Missing 5 7 0 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
1124
100.0%
72

1467

1593