Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SIMTITHE (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Tithing is generally understood to mean giving at least one-tenth of one's net income to church and charitable causes. Which of the following would you include in your views on tithing? Circle one or more responses, and write in the blank space any other opinion which you hold. - It is not right to expect all members to give similar proportions.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2134 69.7% 69.7%
Yes 927 30.3% 100%
Missing 26 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 73.7%
1021
62.0%
510
67.0%
372
77.1%
192
78.0%
39
69.7%
2134
Yes 26.3%
364
38.0%
312
33.0%
183
22.9%
57
22.0%
11
30.3%
927
Missing 9 5 5 6 1 26
TOTAL 100.0%
1385
100.0%
822
100.0%
555
100.0%
249
100.0%
50

3061


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 67.5%
957
71.5%
1161

16
69.6%
2118
Yes 32.5%
460
28.5%
463

4
30.4%
923
Missing 13 12 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
1417
100.0%
1624

20

3041


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 64.1%
353
65.6%
449
73.8%
384
71.9%
527
73.5%
408

14
69.7%
2121
Yes 35.9%
198
34.4%
235
26.2%
136
28.1%
206
26.5%
147

5
30.3%
922
Missing 1 2 1 11 10 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
684
100.0%
520
100.0%
733
100.0%
555

19

3043


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
No 62.0%
261
71.3%
1742
66.4%
93
69.2%
36

2
69.7%
2132
Yes 38.0%
160
28.7%
702
33.6%
47
30.8%
16

2
30.3%
925
Missing 3 19 3 1 0 26
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
2444
100.0%
140
100.0%
52

4

3057


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 73.7%
513
70.6%
594
70.7%
394
71.3%
221
62.6%
404

8
69.7%
2126
Yes 26.3%
183
29.4%
247
29.3%
163
28.7%
89
37.4%
241

5
30.3%
923
Missing 12 4 5 0 4 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
696
100.0%
841
100.0%
557
100.0%
310
100.0%
645

13

3049


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 72.9%
1513
62.5%
587
69.2%
9

25
69.7%
2109
Yes 27.1%
562
37.5%
352
30.8%
4

9
30.3%
918
Missing 18 7 0 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
2075
100.0%
939
100.0%
13

34

3027


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 74.4%
853
65.9%
904
65.0%
78
68.4%
154

144
69.5%
1989
Yes 25.6%
293
34.1%
467
35.0%
42
31.6%
71

54
30.5%
873
Missing 9 9 2 3 0 23
TOTAL 100.0%
1146
100.0%
1371
100.0%
120
100.0%
225

198

2862


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 70.9%
439
71.2%
513
67.9%
358
71.5%
284
67.8%
366

173
69.9%
1960
Yes 29.1%
180
28.8%
208
32.1%
169
28.5%
113
32.2%
174

83
30.1%
844
Missing 7 6 3 2 2 0 20
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
721
100.0%
527
100.0%
397
100.0%
540

256

2804


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 64.1%
255
77.1%
867
75.0%
54

958
73.8%
1176
Yes 35.9%
143
22.9%
257
25.0%
18

510
26.2%
418
Missing 5 7 0 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
1124
100.0%
72

1468

1594