Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


OTHTITHE (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Tithing is generally understood to mean giving at least one-tenth of one's net income to church and charitable causes. Which of the following would you include in your views on tithing? Circle one or more responses, and write in the blank space any other opinion which you hold. - Other (please specify):
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2882 94.1% 94.1%
Yes 180 5.9% 100%
Missing 26 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
No 93.9%
1300
93.8%
771
93.9%
521
97.2%
241
94.1%
48
94.1%
2881
Yes 6.1%
85
6.2%
51
6.1%
34
2.8%
7
5.9%
3
5.9%
180
Missing 9 5 5 6 1 26
TOTAL 100.0%
1385
100.0%
822
100.0%
555
100.0%
248
100.0%
51

3061


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
No 94.1%
1335
94.2%
1529

18
94.1%
2864
Yes 5.9%
83
5.8%
95

1
5.9%
178
Missing 13 12 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
1418
100.0%
1624

19

3042


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
No 91.3%
503
94.2%
644
94.2%
491
96.4%
706
93.7%
520

18
94.1%
2864
Yes 8.7%
48
5.8%
40
5.8%
30
3.6%
26
6.3%
35

1
5.9%
179
Missing 1 2 1 11 10 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
684
100.0%
521
100.0%
732
100.0%
555

19

3043


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
No 93.8%
395
94.2%
2304
92.1%
129
96.2%
50

4
94.1%
2878
Yes 6.2%
26
5.8%
141
7.9%
11
3.8%
2

0
5.9%
180
Missing 3 19 3 1 0 26
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
2445
100.0%
140
100.0%
52

4

3058


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
No 95.4%
663
96.1%
808
93.5%
521
92.9%
289
91.6%
591

10
94.2%
2872
Yes 4.6%
32
3.9%
33
6.5%
36
7.1%
22
8.4%
54

3
5.8%
177
Missing 12 4 5 0 4 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
695
100.0%
841
100.0%
557
100.0%
311
100.0%
645

13

3049


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
No 94.7%
1964
93.1%
873
100.0%
13

31
94.2%
2850
Yes 5.3%
111
6.9%
65
0.0%
0

3
5.8%
176
Missing 18 7 0 0 25
TOTAL 100.0%
2075
100.0%
938
100.0%
13

34

3026


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
No 94.1%
1078
93.7%
1286
95.9%
116
93.4%
211

191
93.9%
2691
Yes 5.9%
68
6.3%
86
4.1%
5
6.6%
15

7
6.1%
174
Missing 9 9 2 3 0 23
TOTAL 100.0%
1146
100.0%
1372
100.0%
121
100.0%
226

198

2865


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
No 93.1%
576
94.7%
684
93.7%
494
92.5%
368
95.2%
514

247
93.9%
2636
Yes 6.9%
43
5.3%
38
6.3%
33
7.5%
30
4.8%
26

10
6.1%
170
Missing 7 6 3 2 2 0 20
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
722
100.0%
527
100.0%
398
100.0%
540

257

2806


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
No 93.5%
372
95.2%
1071
94.4%
67

1372
94.7%
1510
Yes 6.5%
26
4.8%
54
5.6%
4

96
5.3%
84
Missing 5 7 0 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
1125
100.0%
71

1468

1594