Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SALVATN (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

How often do you have doubts about your own salvation?
  1) Never
  2) Seldom
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often
  5) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 1134 36.9% 36.9%
Seldom 1135 36.9% 73.8%
Sometimes 713 23.2% 97%
Often 83 2.7% 99.7%
Very often 9 .3% 100%
Missing 14 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Never 31.8%
443
33.8%
276
49.9%
280
41.9%
106
58.0%
29
36.9%
1134
Seldom 40.6%
565
34.9%
285
33.2%
186
33.6%
85
26.0%
13
36.9%
1134
Sometimes 23.7%
330
28.5%
233
16.0%
90
20.9%
53
14.0%
7
23.2%
713
Often 3.5%
49
2.6%
21
0.7%
4
3.2%
8
2.0%
1
2.7%
83
Very often 0.4%
5
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Missing 3 9 0 1 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
1392
100.0%
817
100.0%
561
100.0%
253
100.0%
50

3073


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Never 35.8%
511
37.9%
616

7
36.9%
1127
Seldom 38.9%
555
35.3%
574

5
37.0%
1129
Sometimes 22.2%
316
24.0%
390

6
23.1%
706
Often 3.0%
43
2.4%
39

1
2.7%
82
Very often 0.1%
1
0.5%
8

0
0.3%
9
Missing 5 9 0 14
TOTAL 100.0%
1426
100.0%
1627

19

3053


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Never 25.5%
140
38.0%
261
39.7%
207
38.3%
283
42.0%
235

9
36.9%
1126
Seldom 40.6%
223
34.0%
233
35.9%
187
39.2%
290
35.1%
196

6
37.0%
1129
Sometimes 28.1%
154
24.9%
171
22.3%
116
20.4%
151
20.8%
116

5
23.2%
708
Often 5.3%
29
2.8%
19
2.1%
11
1.6%
12
2.0%
11

1
2.7%
82
Very often 0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
1

0
0.3%
9
Missing 3 0 1 4 6 0 14
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
686
100.0%
521
100.0%
739
100.0%
559

21

3054


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Never 19.1%
81
39.3%
964
47.5%
67
40.7%
22

1
36.9%
1134
Seldom 44.0%
186
36.3%
891
31.9%
45
20.4%
11

2
36.9%
1133
Sometimes 31.0%
131
21.9%
537
20.6%
29
27.8%
15

1
23.2%
712
Often 5.2%
22
2.4%
58
0.0%
0
5.6%
3

0
2.7%
83
Very often 0.7%
3
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
5.6%
3

0
0.3%
9
Missing 0 11 2 0 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
2453
100.0%
141
100.0%
54

4

3071


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Never 35.1%
247
34.0%
285
40.9%
229
35.0%
109
39.9%
259

5
36.9%
1129
Seldom 34.2%
241
35.1%
294
38.4%
215
38.9%
121
40.1%
260

4
36.9%
1131
Sometimes 27.4%
193
27.4%
230
18.4%
103
22.5%
70
17.6%
114

4
23.2%
710
Often 3.3%
23
3.2%
27
1.6%
9
2.9%
9
2.3%
15

0
2.7%
83
Very often 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.2%
1

0
0.3%
9
Missing 3 7 3 1 0 0 14
TOTAL 100.0%
704
100.0%
838
100.0%
560
100.0%
311
100.0%
649

13

3062


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Never 36.8%
766
37.7%
356
46.2%
6

6
37.1%
1128
Seldom 38.5%
802
33.1%
312
46.2%
6

15
36.8%
1120
Sometimes 21.5%
448
26.7%
252
7.7%
1

12
23.1%
701
Often 3.0%
62
2.1%
20
0.0%
0

1
2.7%
82
Very often 0.2%
5
0.4%
4
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
9
Missing 11 3 0 0 14
TOTAL 100.0%
2083
100.0%
944
100.0%
13

34

3040


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Never 32.6%
376
39.4%
540
42.6%
52
45.8%
104

62
37.3%
1072
Seldom 42.4%
490
35.6%
488
28.7%
35
26.0%
59

64
37.3%
1072
Sometimes 21.8%
252
22.6%
309
25.4%
31
26.9%
61

60
22.7%
653
Often 3.0%
35
2.0%
28
3.3%
4
1.3%
3

12
2.4%
70
Very often 0.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

2
0.2%
7
Missing 0 10 0 2 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
1155
100.0%
1370
100.0%
122
100.0%
227

200

2874


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Never 41.3%
256
37.9%
275
38.0%
200
32.0%
128
36.3%
197

77
37.5%
1056
Seldom 35.8%
222
35.0%
254
37.4%
197
42.3%
169
38.4%
208

84
37.3%
1050
Sometimes 21.0%
130
23.1%
168
21.1%
111
24.5%
98
22.5%
122

85
22.3%
629
Often 1.5%
9
4.0%
29
3.2%
17
1.3%
5
2.2%
12

11
2.6%
72
Very often 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3

1
0.3%
8
Missing 6 2 2 0 1 0 11
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
726
100.0%
527
100.0%
400
100.0%
542

258

2815


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Never 32.5%
130
39.1%
439
41.7%
30

535
37.5%
599
Seldom 43.8%
175
37.3%
419
33.3%
24

517
38.7%
618
Sometimes 19.3%
77
21.2%
238
18.1%
13

385
20.6%
328
Often 3.5%
14
2.5%
28
6.9%
5

36
2.9%
47
Very often 1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

5
0.3%
4
Missing 3 7 0 0 10
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1124
100.0%
72

1478

1596