Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


COOPERAT (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Which of the following best expresses your opinion about cooperation between the various Mennonite and Brethren in Christ denominations?
  1) There should be no cooperative activities at all.
  2) There should be fewer cooperative activities than there now are.
  3) Cooperation should be maintained about at current levels.
  4) Cooperative activities and programs should be gradually increased as specific needs for cooperation arise.
  5) Every effort should be made toward eventual integration of as many programs and institutions as possible.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
There should be no cooperative activities at all. 46 1.5% 1.5%
There should be fewer cooperative activities than there now are. 55 1.8% 3.3%
Cooperation should be maintained about at current levels. 957 32% 35.3%
Cooperative activities and programs should be gradually increased as specific needs for cooperation arise. 1355 45.2% 80.5%
Every effort should be made toward eventual integration of as many programs and institutions as possible. 582 19.4% 99.9%
Missing 93 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
There should be no cooperative activities at all. 2.3%
31
1.1%
9
0.4%
2
0.8%
2
2.0%
1
1.5%
45
There should be fewer cooperative activities than there now are. 1.8%
25
1.9%
15
1.1%
6
2.9%
7
4.1%
2
1.8%
55
Cooperation should be maintained about at current levels. 32.5%
441
24.6%
198
33.4%
179
45.7%
112
53.1%
26
32.0%
956
Cooperative activities and programs should be gradually increased as specific needs for cooperation arise. 43.7%
593
46.1%
371
51.1%
274
40.8%
100
32.7%
16
45.3%
1354
Every effort should be made toward eventual integration of as many programs and institutions as possible. 19.7%
268
26.2%
211
14.0%
75
9.8%
24
8.2%
4
19.5%
582
Missing 35 22 23 11 3 94
TOTAL 100.0%
1358
100.0%
804
100.0%
536
100.0%
245
100.0%
49

2992


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
There should be no cooperative activities at all. 0.9%
12
2.0%
31

2
1.4%
43
There should be fewer cooperative activities than there now are. 2.6%
36
1.1%
17

2
1.8%
53
Cooperation should be maintained about at current levels. 29.2%
409
34.5%
543

4
32.0%
952
Cooperative activities and programs should be gradually increased as specific needs for cooperation arise. 44.8%
627
45.9%
723

5
45.4%
1350
Every effort should be made toward eventual integration of as many programs and institutions as possible. 22.6%
316
16.6%
262

4
19.4%
578
Missing 30 60 0 90
TOTAL 100.0%
1400
100.0%
1576

17

2976


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
There should be no cooperative activities at all. 0.4%
2
2.1%
14
0.0%
0
2.1%
15
2.5%
13

1
1.5%
44
There should be fewer cooperative activities than there now are. 1.3%
7
1.3%
9
1.5%
8
2.8%
20
1.9%
10

1
1.8%
54
Cooperation should be maintained about at current levels. 33.8%
185
30.5%
205
30.6%
159
29.6%
212
36.9%
192

4
32.0%
953
Cooperative activities and programs should be gradually increased as specific needs for cooperation arise. 46.1%
252
49.8%
335
48.4%
251
44.8%
321
35.5%
185

12
45.1%
1344
Every effort should be made toward eventual integration of as many programs and institutions as possible. 18.5%
101
16.3%
110
19.5%
101
20.8%
149
23.2%
121

1
19.5%
582
Missing 6 13 3 26 43 0 91
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
673
100.0%
519
100.0%
717
100.0%
521

19

2977


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
There should be no cooperative activities at all. 0.7%
3
1.5%
37
3.2%
4
4.1%
2

0
1.5%
46
There should be fewer cooperative activities than there now are. 1.4%
6
1.8%
42
4.0%
5
0.0%
0

1
1.8%
53
Cooperation should be maintained about at current levels. 31.9%
132
31.8%
762
40.0%
50
24.5%
12

0
32.0%
956
Cooperative activities and programs should be gradually increased as specific needs for cooperation arise. 44.7%
185
45.8%
1100
33.6%
42
55.1%
27

1
45.3%
1354
Every effort should be made toward eventual integration of as many programs and institutions as possible. 21.3%
88
19.1%
459
19.2%
24
16.3%
8

2
19.4%
579
Missing 9 63 16 5 0 93
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
2400
100.0%
125
100.0%
49

4

2988


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
There should be no cooperative activities at all. 3.2%
21
2.1%
17
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
2

0
1.5%
46
There should be fewer cooperative activities than there now are. 5.1%
33
0.6%
5
0.9%
5
1.0%
3
1.4%
9

0
1.8%
55
Cooperation should be maintained about at current levels. 40.4%
264
40.0%
332
27.2%
150
24.4%
75
20.5%
132

5
31.9%
953
Cooperative activities and programs should be gradually increased as specific needs for cooperation arise. 32.2%
210
41.3%
342
52.3%
288
54.2%
167
53.4%
344

5
45.3%
1351
Every effort should be made toward eventual integration of as many programs and institutions as possible. 19.1%
125
16.0%
133
18.5%
102
20.5%
63
24.4%
157

2
19.4%
580
Missing 56 17 12 3 5 0 93
TOTAL 100.0%
653
100.0%
829
100.0%
551
100.0%
308
100.0%
644

12

2985


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
There should be no cooperative activities at all. 2.0%
40
0.7%
6
0.0%
0

0
1.6%
46
There should be fewer cooperative activities than there now are. 1.9%
38
1.5%
14
0.0%
0

3
1.8%
52
Cooperation should be maintained about at current levels. 33.3%
678
29.0%
265
15.4%
2

11
31.9%
945
Cooperative activities and programs should be gradually increased as specific needs for cooperation arise. 44.9%
912
46.3%
424
61.5%
8

11
45.4%
1344
Every effort should be made toward eventual integration of as many programs and institutions as possible. 18.0%
365
22.5%
206
23.1%
3

7
19.4%
574
Missing 60 31 0 0 91
TOTAL 100.0%
2033
100.0%
915
100.0%
13

32

2961


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
There should be no cooperative activities at all. 1.1%
13
1.1%
15
0.8%
1
3.7%
8

9
1.3%
37
There should be fewer cooperative activities than there now are. 1.3%
15
1.8%
24
2.5%
3
3.7%
8

4
1.8%
50
Cooperation should be maintained about at current levels. 32.5%
368
30.1%
405
37.0%
44
29.0%
63

77
31.3%
880
Cooperative activities and programs should be gradually increased as specific needs for cooperation arise. 46.1%
523
47.3%
636
41.2%
49
41.9%
91

56
46.1%
1299
Every effort should be made toward eventual integration of as many programs and institutions as possible. 19.0%
215
19.7%
265
18.5%
22
21.7%
47

32
19.5%
549
Missing 21 35 3 12 0 71
TOTAL 100.0%
1134
100.0%
1345
100.0%
119
100.0%
217

178

2815


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
There should be no cooperative activities at all. 1.8%
11
2.1%
15
0.8%
4
0.3%
1
0.2%
1

14
1.2%
32
There should be fewer cooperative activities than there now are. 2.2%
13
1.7%
12
2.1%
11
1.3%
5
2.1%
11

4
1.9%
52
Cooperation should be maintained about at current levels. 33.4%
200
32.4%
231
29.6%
154
30.1%
118
29.5%
158

96
31.2%
861
Cooperative activities and programs should be gradually increased as specific needs for cooperation arise. 42.6%
255
45.6%
325
47.0%
245
50.3%
197
47.3%
253

79
46.2%
1275
Every effort should be made toward eventual integration of as many programs and institutions as possible. 19.9%
119
18.1%
129
20.5%
107
18.1%
71
20.9%
112

45
19.5%
538
Missing 29 15 9 9 9 0 71
TOTAL 100.0%
598
100.0%
712
100.0%
521
100.0%
392
100.0%
535

238

2758


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
There should be no cooperative activities at all. 2.0%
8
1.0%
11
0.0%
0

27
1.2%
19
There should be fewer cooperative activities than there now are. 1.3%
5
1.9%
21
5.6%
4

25
1.9%
30
Cooperation should be maintained about at current levels. 20.7%
82
36.9%
407
23.6%
17

451
32.2%
506
Cooperative activities and programs should be gradually increased as specific needs for cooperation arise. 50.0%
198
45.7%
504
50.0%
36

617
47.0%
738
Every effort should be made toward eventual integration of as many programs and institutions as possible. 26.0%
103
14.5%
160
20.8%
15

305
17.7%
278
Missing 6 29 0 0 35
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
1103
100.0%
72

1425

1571