Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


COOPCOMM (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Which statement best expresses your opinion about your congregation engaging in cooperative programs and activities with churches of other denominations (Mennonite or non-Mennonite) in your local community?
  1) Such activities should be avoided, as they might do more harm than good.
  2) There should be fewer cooperative activities than there are now.
  3) Some cooperative activities could be engaged in with proper caution.
  4) Cooperative programs and activities should be actively encouraged.
  5) Our congregation should make all efforts to plan and promote such inter-church cooperation.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Such activities should be avoided, as they might do more harm than good. 67 2.2% 2.2%
There should be fewer cooperative activities than there are now. 36 1.2% 3.4%
Some cooperative activities could be engaged in with proper caution. 944 31.5% 34.9%
Cooperative programs and activities should be actively encouraged. 1360 45.3% 80.2%
Our congregation should make all efforts to plan and promote such inter-church cooperation. 593 19.8% 100%
Missing 86 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Such activities should be avoided, as they might do more harm than good. 3.2%
44
1.6%
13
0.9%
5
1.7%
4
2.0%
1
2.2%
67
There should be fewer cooperative activities than there are now. 1.6%
22
0.9%
7
0.9%
5
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
36
Some cooperative activities could be engaged in with proper caution. 33.8%
462
24.5%
196
33.1%
179
34.6%
83
48.0%
24
31.5%
944
Cooperative programs and activities should be actively encouraged. 44.1%
603
46.4%
372
48.0%
259
45.0%
108
36.0%
18
45.3%
1360
Our congregation should make all efforts to plan and promote such inter-church cooperation. 17.3%
237
26.6%
213
17.0%
92
17.9%
43
14.0%
7
19.7%
592
Missing 27 26 19 14 1 87
TOTAL 100.0%
1368
100.0%
801
100.0%
540
100.0%
240
100.0%
50

2999


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Such activities should be avoided, as they might do more harm than good. 2.0%
28
2.3%
37

2
2.2%
65
There should be fewer cooperative activities than there are now. 1.2%
17
1.1%
18

1
1.2%
35
Some cooperative activities could be engaged in with proper caution. 32.7%
458
30.3%
479

7
31.4%
937
Cooperative programs and activities should be actively encouraged. 44.7%
626
46.2%
732

2
45.5%
1358
Our congregation should make all efforts to plan and promote such inter-church cooperation. 19.4%
272
20.0%
317

4
19.7%
589
Missing 30 54 0 84
TOTAL 100.0%
1401
100.0%
1583

16

2984


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Such activities should be avoided, as they might do more harm than good. 1.6%
9
0.9%
6
1.0%
5
2.5%
18
5.5%
29

1
2.2%
67
There should be fewer cooperative activities than there are now. 1.1%
6
0.9%
6
0.8%
4
1.0%
7
2.1%
11

1
1.1%
34
Some cooperative activities could be engaged in with proper caution. 27.3%
149
28.8%
196
31.0%
160
32.5%
234
38.2%
200

7
31.4%
939
Cooperative programs and activities should be actively encouraged. 48.9%
267
53.7%
365
48.3%
249
42.6%
307
31.7%
166

7
45.3%
1354
Our congregation should make all efforts to plan and promote such inter-church cooperation. 21.1%
115
15.7%
107
19.0%
98
21.5%
155
22.4%
117

1
19.8%
592
Missing 7 7 6 23 41 0 84
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
680
100.0%
516
100.0%
721
100.0%
523

17

2986


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Such activities should be avoided, as they might do more harm than good. 1.2%
5
2.3%
56
4.5%
6
0.0%
0

0
2.2%
67
There should be fewer cooperative activities than there are now. 1.7%
7
1.1%
27
0.8%
1
0.0%
0

0
1.2%
35
Some cooperative activities could be engaged in with proper caution. 30.4%
126
31.6%
757
34.6%
46
28.8%
15

1
31.5%
944
Cooperative programs and activities should be actively encouraged. 46.3%
192
45.4%
1088
36.1%
48
59.6%
31

2
45.3%
1359
Our congregation should make all efforts to plan and promote such inter-church cooperation. 20.5%
85
19.6%
469
24.1%
32
11.5%
6

1
19.8%
592
Missing 9 66 10 1 0 86
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
2397
100.0%
133
100.0%
52

4

2997


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Such activities should be avoided, as they might do more harm than good. 6.7%
44
1.5%
12
1.3%
7
0.6%
2
0.3%
2

0
2.2%
67
There should be fewer cooperative activities than there are now. 3.6%
24
0.8%
7
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.2%
1

0
1.2%
36
Some cooperative activities could be engaged in with proper caution. 37.4%
247
36.1%
298
28.1%
155
23.6%
73
25.5%
164

8
31.3%
937
Cooperative programs and activities should be actively encouraged. 31.2%
206
42.4%
350
50.5%
279
57.3%
177
53.8%
346

2
45.4%
1358
Our congregation should make all efforts to plan and promote such inter-church cooperation. 21.1%
139
19.2%
158
19.7%
109
17.8%
55
20.2%
130

2
19.8%
591
Missing 48 20 10 2 6 0 86
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
825
100.0%
552
100.0%
309
100.0%
643

12

2989


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Such activities should be avoided, as they might do more harm than good. 2.6%
54
1.3%
12
0.0%
0

2
2.2%
66
There should be fewer cooperative activities than there are now. 1.2%
25
0.8%
7
0.0%
0

4
1.1%
32
Some cooperative activities could be engaged in with proper caution. 32.0%
654
30.4%
277
23.1%
3

11
31.5%
934
Cooperative programs and activities should be actively encouraged. 45.7%
933
44.8%
409
76.9%
10

7
45.6%
1352
Our congregation should make all efforts to plan and promote such inter-church cooperation. 18.4%
376
22.7%
207
0.0%
0

10
19.6%
583
Missing 52 34 0 0 86
TOTAL 100.0%
2042
100.0%
912
100.0%
13

34

2967


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Such activities should be avoided, as they might do more harm than good. 1.5%
17
2.6%
35
0.9%
1
2.3%
5

9
2.1%
58
There should be fewer cooperative activities than there are now. 1.5%
17
0.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

10
0.9%
26
Some cooperative activities could be engaged in with proper caution. 34.2%
389
29.0%
389
29.9%
35
29.4%
64

68
31.2%
877
Cooperative programs and activities should be actively encouraged. 47.0%
534
46.8%
629
42.7%
50
42.2%
92

55
46.4%
1305
Our congregation should make all efforts to plan and promote such inter-church cooperation. 15.8%
180
20.9%
281
26.5%
31
26.1%
57

43
19.5%
549
Missing 17 36 5 11 0 69
TOTAL 100.0%
1137
100.0%
1343
100.0%
117
100.0%
218

185

2815


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Such activities should be avoided, as they might do more harm than good. 3.5%
21
2.4%
17
1.0%
5
0.8%
3
1.1%
6

16
1.9%
52
There should be fewer cooperative activities than there are now. 1.8%
11
1.3%
9
0.4%
2
1.0%
4
0.9%
5

6
1.1%
31
Some cooperative activities could be engaged in with proper caution. 34.0%
205
31.3%
221
29.9%
157
29.1%
115
30.4%
163

83
31.1%
861
Cooperative programs and activities should be actively encouraged. 40.5%
244
46.0%
325
48.6%
255
51.9%
205
47.4%
254

76
46.4%
1283
Our congregation should make all efforts to plan and promote such inter-church cooperation. 20.2%
122
19.0%
134
20.2%
106
17.2%
68
20.1%
108

56
19.5%
538
Missing 24 22 6 5 7 0 64
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
706
100.0%
525
100.0%
395
100.0%
536

237

2765


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Such activities should be avoided, as they might do more harm than good. 0.8%
3
1.9%
21
1.4%
1

43
1.6%
25
There should be fewer cooperative activities than there are now. 0.8%
3
1.1%
12
2.8%
2

19
1.1%
17
Some cooperative activities could be engaged in with proper caution. 18.1%
72
34.1%
377
36.1%
26

470
30.1%
475
Cooperative programs and activities should be actively encouraged. 55.0%
219
45.8%
506
43.1%
31

604
48.0%
756
Our congregation should make all efforts to plan and promote such inter-church cooperation. 25.4%
101
17.2%
190
16.7%
12

290
19.2%
303
Missing 5 25 0 0 30
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
1106
100.0%
72

1426

1576