Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


UNITE (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Would you like to see your own denomination unite with some other Mennonite or Brethren in Christ group?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 596 19.6% 19.6%
No 1026 33.7% 53.3%
Uncertain 1419 46.7% 100%
Missing 45 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Yes 22.7%
312
22.0%
180
13.7%
75
10.1%
25
7.8%
4
19.6%
596
No 31.1%
427
29.5%
242
40.3%
221
45.6%
113
45.1%
23
33.7%
1026
Uncertain 46.3%
636
48.5%
398
46.0%
252
44.4%
110
47.1%
24
46.7%
1420
Missing 19 7 12 7 1 46
TOTAL 100.0%
1375
100.0%
820
100.0%
548
100.0%
248
100.0%
51

3042


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Yes 23.7%
335
16.1%
260

2
19.7%
595
No 35.0%
495
32.7%
526

6
33.8%
1021
Uncertain 41.3%
583
51.2%
824

12
46.5%
1407
Missing 18 27 0 45
TOTAL 100.0%
1413
100.0%
1610

20

3023


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
109
17.3%
118
21.0%
109
21.1%
154
19.0%
104

2
19.6%
594
No 28.4%
155
36.7%
250
32.9%
171
34.1%
249
35.7%
195

8
33.7%
1020
Uncertain 51.6%
282
46.0%
313
46.1%
239
44.9%
328
45.2%
247

11
46.6%
1409
Missing 6 5 3 12 19 0 45
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
681
100.0%
519
100.0%
731
100.0%
546

21

3023


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Yes 23.0%
97
19.3%
468
18.5%
25
11.8%
6

1
19.6%
596
No 28.2%
119
34.3%
833
41.5%
56
35.3%
18

1
33.8%
1026
Uncertain 48.8%
206
46.5%
1130
40.0%
54
52.9%
27

2
46.6%
1417
Missing 2 33 7 2 0 44
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
2431
100.0%
135
100.0%
51

4

3039


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Yes 15.7%
108
13.3%
111
17.9%
99
21.4%
66
32.2%
208

5
19.5%
592
No 31.8%
218
36.6%
306
33.5%
185
34.3%
106
32.7%
211

0
33.9%
1026
Uncertain 52.5%
360
50.2%
420
48.6%
269
44.3%
137
35.1%
227

7
46.6%
1413
Missing 22 8 9 2 4 0 45
TOTAL 100.0%
686
100.0%
837
100.0%
553
100.0%
309
100.0%
646

12

3031


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 19.0%
392
21.2%
198
21.4%
3

4
19.7%
593
No 34.7%
714
31.2%
292
21.4%
3

18
33.5%
1009
Uncertain 46.3%
954
47.6%
446
57.1%
8

12
46.8%
1408
Missing 34 11 0 0 45
TOTAL 100.0%
2060
100.0%
936
100.0%
14

34

3010


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 21.8%
249
19.4%
265
11.8%
14
19.2%
43

26
20.0%
571
No 31.7%
362
35.9%
490
36.1%
43
28.6%
64

68
33.7%
959
Uncertain 46.5%
531
44.6%
609
52.1%
62
52.2%
117

101
46.3%
1319
Missing 13 18 4 4 0 39
TOTAL 100.0%
1142
100.0%
1364
100.0%
119
100.0%
224

195

2849


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Yes 18.4%
113
19.6%
141
21.6%
113
20.4%
81
20.3%
109

39
20.0%
557
No 34.0%
209
34.1%
245
34.3%
179
33.0%
131
34.6%
186

77
34.1%
950
Uncertain 47.6%
292
46.2%
332
44.1%
230
46.6%
185
45.2%
243

137
46.0%
1282
Missing 12 10 8 3 5 0 38
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
718
100.0%
522
100.0%
397
100.0%
538

253

2789


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Yes 31.5%
125
14.8%
165
21.1%
15

292
19.3%
305
No 25.7%
102
39.4%
440
28.2%
20

464
35.5%
562
Uncertain 42.8%
170
45.8%
511
50.7%
36

703
45.3%
717
Missing 6 16 0 0 22
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
1116
100.0%
71

1459

1584