Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


NAMEMENN (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Would you prefer that the word "Mennonite" (or "Brethren in Christ") not be used as a part of the name of your local congregation?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 283 9.4% 9.4%
No 2310 76.4% 85.8%
Uncertain 432 14.3% 100.1%
Missing 63 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Yes 7.2%
99
7.8%
63
17.8%
98
4.9%
12
22.0%
11
9.4%
283
No 77.7%
1061
79.6%
646
67.1%
369
82.1%
202
64.0%
32
76.4%
2310
Uncertain 15.1%
206
12.7%
103
15.1%
83
13.0%
32
14.0%
7
14.3%
431
Missing 28 15 10 8 1 62
TOTAL 100.0%
1366
100.0%
812
100.0%
550
100.0%
246
100.0%
50

3024


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Yes 10.8%
152
8.1%
130

1
9.4%
282
No 76.3%
1074
76.7%
1226

10
76.5%
2300
Uncertain 12.9%
181
15.2%
243

7
14.1%
424
Missing 24 37 0 61
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
1599

18

3006


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Yes 9.3%
51
11.1%
76
9.5%
49
9.5%
69
6.6%
35

2
9.3%
280
No 72.2%
394
75.3%
514
78.9%
408
80.8%
588
74.0%
392

14
76.4%
2296
Uncertain 18.5%
101
13.6%
93
11.6%
60
9.8%
71
19.4%
103

4
14.2%
428
Missing 6 3 5 16 33 0 63
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
683
100.0%
517
100.0%
728
100.0%
530

20

3004


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Yes 7.9%
33
9.9%
239
4.5%
6
9.8%
5

1
9.4%
283
No 72.1%
302
77.2%
1867
75.2%
100
76.5%
39

2
76.4%
2308
Uncertain 20.0%
84
12.9%
313
20.3%
27
13.7%
7

0
14.3%
431
Missing 5 45 9 3 0 62
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
2419
100.0%
133
100.0%
51

3

3022


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Yes 8.2%
55
8.5%
71
9.9%
55
8.1%
25
11.9%
76

1
9.4%
282
No 69.9%
471
77.8%
648
76.0%
422
80.9%
250
79.4%
509

10
76.4%
2300
Uncertain 22.0%
148
13.7%
114
14.1%
78
11.0%
34
8.7%
56

2
14.3%
430
Missing 32 12 8 2 8 0 62
TOTAL 100.0%
674
100.0%
833
100.0%
555
100.0%
309
100.0%
641

13

3012


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 8.3%
170
12.1%
112
0.0%
0

0
9.4%
282
No 77.8%
1593
73.5%
683
85.7%
12

22
76.5%
2288
Uncertain 13.9%
285
14.4%
134
14.3%
2

11
14.1%
421
Missing 45 17 0 0 62
TOTAL 100.0%
2048
100.0%
929
100.0%
14

33

2991


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
81
9.3%
126
15.1%
18
14.9%
33

25
9.1%
258
No 79.3%
902
77.4%
1046
71.4%
85
70.7%
157

119
77.4%
2190
Uncertain 13.6%
155
13.2%
179
13.4%
16
14.4%
32

49
13.5%
382
Missing 17 28 3 6 0 54
TOTAL 100.0%
1138
100.0%
1351
100.0%
119
100.0%
222

193

2830


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Yes 8.7%
53
9.4%
68
10.1%
53
8.6%
34
10.1%
54

21
9.4%
262
No 76.6%
464
76.7%
552
79.8%
418
75.2%
297
78.9%
423

156
77.5%
2154
Uncertain 14.7%
89
13.9%
100
10.1%
53
16.2%
64
11.0%
59

67
13.1%
365
Missing 20 8 6 5 7 0 46
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
720
100.0%
524
100.0%
395
100.0%
536

244

2781


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Yes 7.4%
29
9.5%
106
0.0%
0

147
8.5%
135
No 82.2%
323
76.5%
854
84.5%
60

1073
78.3%
1237
Uncertain 10.4%
41
14.0%
156
15.5%
11

223
13.2%
208
Missing 9 15 0 0 24
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
1116
100.0%
71

1443

1580