Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


NOJOINT (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

There appears to be some tendency for American and Canadian Mennonite church conferences and boards to develop increasing national identity and separate programs, with decreasing joint activity across national boundaries. Do you tend to favor it or disfavor it?
  1) I favor it.
  2) I disfavor it.
  3) I am undecided.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
I favor it. 329 10.8% 10.8%
I disfavor it. 1031 34% 44.8%
I am undecided. 1675 55.2% 100%
Missing 51 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
I favor it. 8.5%
116
13.1%
107
14.2%
78
10.2%
25
6.0%
3
10.8%
329
I disfavor it. 33.2%
455
35.8%
293
33.8%
186
35.5%
87
18.0%
9
33.9%
1030
I am undecided. 58.4%
801
51.1%
418
52.0%
286
54.3%
133
76.0%
38
55.2%
1676
Missing 22 9 9 10 1 51
TOTAL 100.0%
1372
100.0%
818
100.0%
550
100.0%
245
100.0%
50

3035


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
I favor it. 13.9%
196
8.2%
131

2
10.8%
327
I disfavor it. 41.4%
585
27.8%
446

1
34.2%
1031
I am undecided. 44.7%
632
64.0%
1028

15
55.0%
1660
Missing 17 32 0 49
TOTAL 100.0%
1413
100.0%
1605

18

3018


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
I favor it. 8.4%
46
8.6%
59
11.6%
60
13.1%
95
12.3%
67

2
10.8%
327
I disfavor it. 36.8%
202
39.0%
267
36.8%
190
33.2%
240
23.2%
126

6
34.0%
1025
I am undecided. 54.8%
301
52.4%
359
51.6%
267
53.7%
388
64.5%
350

10
55.2%
1665
Missing 3 1 4 21 21 0 50
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
685
100.0%
517
100.0%
723
100.0%
543

18

3017


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
I favor it. 10.0%
42
11.2%
272
8.9%
12
3.8%
2

2
10.8%
328
I disfavor it. 35.6%
149
34.4%
834
21.5%
29
34.6%
18

1
34.0%
1030
I am undecided. 54.4%
228
54.4%
1321
69.6%
94
61.5%
32

1
55.2%
1675
Missing 5 37 7 2 0 51
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
2427
100.0%
135
100.0%
52

4

3033


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
I favor it. 12.7%
86
9.0%
75
9.4%
52
10.4%
32
12.8%
83

0
10.9%
328
I disfavor it. 17.5%
118
28.8%
241
39.4%
219
47.2%
146
47.2%
305

3
34.0%
1029
I am undecided. 69.8%
471
62.2%
521
51.3%
285
42.4%
131
39.9%
258

10
55.1%
1666
Missing 32 8 6 1 4 0 51
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
837
100.0%
556
100.0%
309
100.0%
646

13

3023


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
I favor it. 8.3%
170
16.9%
157
0.0%
0

3
10.9%
327
I disfavor it. 36.2%
745
29.6%
276
53.8%
7

4
34.2%
1028
I am undecided. 55.6%
1144
53.5%
498
46.2%
6

27
54.9%
1648
Missing 36 15 0 0 51
TOTAL 100.0%
2059
100.0%
931
100.0%
13

34

3003


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
I favor it. 8.6%
98
12.6%
171
10.9%
13
14.2%
32

15
11.1%
314
I disfavor it. 37.7%
429
32.8%
445
37.8%
45
29.8%
67

45
34.7%
986
I am undecided. 53.7%
612
54.6%
742
51.3%
61
56.0%
126

134
54.2%
1541
Missing 15 23 2 4 0 44
TOTAL 100.0%
1139
100.0%
1358
100.0%
119
100.0%
225

194

2841


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
I favor it. 11.9%
73
9.8%
71
9.3%
49
12.4%
49
11.5%
62

26
10.9%
304
I disfavor it. 28.2%
173
30.1%
217
39.6%
208
37.6%
148
45.6%
245

41
35.5%
991
I am undecided. 59.9%
367
60.1%
433
51.0%
268
50.0%
197
42.8%
230

179
53.6%
1495
Missing 13 6 6 6 5 0 36
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
721
100.0%
525
100.0%
394
100.0%
537

246

2790


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
I favor it. 7.0%
28
9.3%
104
2.8%
2

196
8.4%
134
I disfavor it. 52.5%
209
33.4%
373
45.8%
33

416
38.8%
615
I am undecided. 40.5%
161
57.3%
640
51.4%
37

837
52.8%
838
Missing 4 14 0 0 18
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
1117
100.0%
72

1449

1587