Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HAPPYCOM (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

How satisfied or dissatisfied are you, in general, with the program and emphases of the Mennonite Central Committee?
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Satisfied
  3) Partly satisfied, partly dissatisfied
  4) Dissatisfied
  5) Very dissatisfied
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very satisfied 567 18.5% 18.5%
Satisfied 1503 49.1% 67.6%
Partly satisfied, partly dissatisfied 433 14.2% 81.8%
Dissatisfied 43 1.4% 83.2%
Very dissatisfied 28 .9% 84.1%
No opinion 484 15.8% 99.9%
Missing 28 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Very satisfied 16.6%
229
22.9%
189
19.5%
108
14.5%
36
8.2%
4
18.5%
566
Satisfied 50.0%
691
47.8%
394
49.7%
276
48.2%
120
44.9%
22
49.1%
1503
Partly satisfied, partly dissatisfied 13.3%
184
15.3%
126
16.6%
92
9.6%
24
14.3%
7
14.2%
433
Dissatisfied 1.6%
22
1.7%
14
0.9%
5
0.4%
1
4.1%
2
1.4%
44
Very dissatisfied 1.2%
16
0.6%
5
0.9%
5
0.8%
2
2.0%
1
0.9%
29
No opinion 17.3%
239
11.8%
97
12.4%
69
26.5%
66
26.5%
13
15.8%
484
Missing 14 1 5 6 1 27
TOTAL 100.0%
1381
100.0%
825
100.0%
555
100.0%
249
100.0%
49

3059


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Very satisfied 20.2%
287
17.2%
279

1
18.6%
566
Satisfied 49.4%
702
48.9%
792

9
49.1%
1494
Partly satisfied, partly dissatisfied 16.3%
231
12.3%
199

3
14.1%
430
Dissatisfied 1.3%
18
1.5%
24

1
1.4%
42
Very dissatisfied 1.2%
17
0.7%
11

0
0.9%
28
No opinion 11.7%
166
19.4%
314

5
15.8%
480
Missing 10 17 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
1421
100.0%
1619

19

3040


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Very satisfied 16.0%
88
18.5%
127
21.5%
112
18.4%
135
18.8%
103

2
18.6%
565
Satisfied 42.5%
234
43.7%
300
50.9%
265
53.1%
390
55.4%
304

11
49.1%
1493
Partly satisfied, partly dissatisfied 13.5%
74
16.5%
113
11.9%
62
16.6%
122
10.7%
59

4
14.1%
430
Dissatisfied 1.3%
7
1.9%
13
1.7%
9
1.1%
8
0.9%
5

2
1.4%
42
Very dissatisfied 0.5%
3
0.9%
6
1.7%
9
1.2%
9
0.4%
2

0
1.0%
29
No opinion 26.2%
144
18.5%
127
12.3%
64
9.7%
71
13.8%
76

2
15.9%
482
Missing 2 1 1 10 15 0 29
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
686
100.0%
521
100.0%
735
100.0%
549

21

3041


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Very satisfied 16.3%
69
19.2%
469
14.4%
20
15.1%
8

0
18.5%
566
Satisfied 44.7%
189
49.6%
1210
56.8%
79
45.3%
24

2
49.1%
1502
Partly satisfied, partly dissatisfied 13.0%
55
14.8%
362
7.9%
11
7.5%
4

1
14.1%
432
Dissatisfied 1.4%
6
1.4%
35
2.2%
3
0.0%
0

0
1.4%
44
Very dissatisfied 0.5%
2
1.1%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.9%
29
No opinion 24.1%
102
13.8%
338
18.7%
26
32.1%
17

2
15.8%
483
Missing 1 23 4 0 0 28
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
2441
100.0%
139
100.0%
53

5

3056


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Very satisfied 11.9%
82
15.5%
130
17.9%
100
17.9%
56
29.9%
193

6
18.4%
561
Satisfied 53.7%
370
50.3%
423
48.0%
269
48.1%
150
44.4%
287

3
49.2%
1499
Partly satisfied, partly dissatisfied 13.5%
93
12.2%
103
15.4%
86
16.0%
50
15.3%
99

3
14.1%
431
Dissatisfied 1.2%
8
1.1%
9
1.1%
6
2.2%
7
2.2%
14

0
1.4%
44
Very dissatisfied 1.0%
7
0.8%
7
2.0%
11
0.6%
2
0.3%
2

0
1.0%
29
No opinion 18.7%
129
20.1%
169
15.7%
88
15.1%
47
7.9%
51

1
15.9%
484
Missing 19 4 2 0 2 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
841
100.0%
560
100.0%
312
100.0%
646

13

3048


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Very satisfied 16.2%
335
23.6%
222
7.1%
1

9
18.4%
558
Satisfied 48.5%
1004
50.7%
477
50.0%
7

15
49.2%
1488
Partly satisfied, partly dissatisfied 14.5%
300
13.4%
126
35.7%
5

2
14.2%
431
Dissatisfied 1.7%
35
1.0%
9
0.0%
0

0
1.5%
44
Very dissatisfied 1.0%
21
0.7%
7
0.0%
0

1
0.9%
28
No opinion 18.2%
376
10.6%
100
7.1%
1

7
15.8%
477
Missing 23 5 0 0 28
TOTAL 100.0%
2071
100.0%
941
100.0%
14

34

3026


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Very satisfied 19.1%
218
19.6%
270
15.8%
19
12.8%
29

29
18.7%
536
Satisfied 50.6%
578
51.5%
708
41.7%
50
38.3%
87

81
49.7%
1423
Partly satisfied, partly dissatisfied 15.1%
172
13.8%
190
13.3%
16
16.3%
37

19
14.5%
415
Dissatisfied 1.8%
21
1.1%
15
0.8%
1
2.2%
5

1
1.5%
42
Very dissatisfied 1.0%
11
0.6%
8
3.3%
4
1.8%
4

2
0.9%
27
No opinion 12.4%
142
13.4%
184
25.0%
30
28.6%
65

63
14.7%
421
Missing 12 6 2 2 0 22
TOTAL 100.0%
1142
100.0%
1375
100.0%
120
100.0%
227

195

2864


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Very satisfied 15.4%
95
18.7%
135
21.0%
111
17.4%
69
22.4%
121

35
18.9%
531
Satisfied 51.5%
317
49.2%
356
49.1%
259
48.7%
193
49.7%
269

110
49.7%
1394
Partly satisfied, partly dissatisfied 14.1%
87
15.8%
114
15.3%
81
12.9%
51
13.1%
71

30
14.4%
404
Dissatisfied 0.6%
4
2.1%
15
0.8%
4
1.8%
7
1.8%
10

4
1.4%
40
Very dissatisfied 1.0%
6
0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.8%
3
1.7%
9

3
0.9%
26
No opinion 17.4%
107
13.6%
98
13.3%
70
18.4%
73
11.3%
61

74
14.6%
409
Missing 10 5 2 4 2 0 23
TOTAL 100.0%
616
100.0%
723
100.0%
528
100.0%
396
100.0%
541

256

2804


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Very satisfied 26.3%
105
12.5%
140
19.7%
14

307
16.3%
259
Satisfied 47.4%
189
52.3%
586
42.3%
30

698
50.6%
805
Partly satisfied, partly dissatisfied 13.5%
54
14.9%
167
19.7%
14

198
14.8%
235
Dissatisfied 1.0%
4
2.2%
25
0.0%
0

13
1.8%
29
Very dissatisfied 0.5%
2
1.2%
13
7.0%
5

9
1.3%
20
No opinion 11.3%
45
16.9%
190
11.3%
8

241
15.3%
243
Missing 3 9 0 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
1121
100.0%
71

1466

1591