Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MDSBYMCC (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

The Mennonite Disaster Service (MDS) has gradually developed as a grass roots ministry coordinated by the Mennonite Central Committee. How satisfied or dissatisfied are you with the MDS program as it presently exists?
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Satisfied
  3) Partly satisfied, partly dissatisfied
  4) Dissatisfied
  5) Very dissatisfied
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very satisfied 550 18% 18%
Satisfied 1856 60.8% 78.8%
Partly satisfied, partly dissatisfied 146 4.8% 83.6%
Dissatisfied 7 .2% 83.8%
Very dissatisfied 2 .1% 83.9%
No opinion 493 16.1% 100%
Missing 31 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Very satisfied 16.6%
229
22.0%
182
17.9%
99
14.1%
35
10.0%
5
18.0%
550
Satisfied 65.2%
898
59.4%
491
56.8%
314
51.4%
128
50.0%
25
60.7%
1856
Partly satisfied, partly dissatisfied 3.8%
53
6.0%
50
4.7%
26
4.8%
12
8.0%
4
4.7%
145
Dissatisfied 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
1
2.0%
1
0.3%
8
Very dissatisfied 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No opinion 13.9%
192
12.6%
104
19.9%
110
29.3%
73
30.0%
15
16.2%
494
Missing 17 0 7 6 1 31
TOTAL 100.0%
1377
100.0%
827
100.0%
553
100.0%
249
100.0%
50

3056


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Very satisfied 19.9%
284
16.4%
265

1
18.1%
549
Satisfied 61.2%
871
60.4%
975

10
60.7%
1846
Partly satisfied, partly dissatisfied 5.8%
83
3.8%
62

1
4.8%
145
Dissatisfied 0.3%
4
0.2%
3

0
0.2%
7
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.1%
2

0
0.1%
2
No opinion 12.8%
182
19.1%
308

4
16.1%
490
Missing 7 20 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
1424
100.0%
1615

16

3039


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Very satisfied 16.9%
93
17.7%
121
19.6%
102
18.1%
132
17.9%
99

3
18.0%
547
Satisfied 48.5%
267
58.8%
403
65.0%
338
64.5%
471
65.9%
364

13
60.7%
1843
Partly satisfied, partly dissatisfied 4.5%
25
5.0%
34
4.0%
21
5.2%
38
5.3%
29

0
4.8%
147
Dissatisfied 0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
7
Very dissatisfied 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
3
No opinion 29.6%
163
18.1%
124
10.8%
56
12.1%
88
10.9%
60

2
16.2%
491
Missing 1 1 2 13 14 0 31
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
685
100.0%
520
100.0%
730
100.0%
552

18

3038


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Very satisfied 19.2%
81
18.2%
443
10.8%
15
20.8%
11

0
18.0%
550
Satisfied 51.8%
218
61.8%
1507
73.4%
102
49.1%
26

2
60.7%
1853
Partly satisfied, partly dissatisfied 2.6%
11
5.3%
129
2.2%
3
5.7%
3

0
4.8%
146
Dissatisfied 0.5%
2
0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
8
Very dissatisfied 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
3
No opinion 25.7%
108
14.4%
352
13.7%
19
24.5%
13

2
16.1%
492
Missing 3 24 3 0 0 30
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
2439
100.0%
139
100.0%
53

4

3052


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Very satisfied 14.5%
99
16.5%
139
18.6%
104
15.4%
48
24.1%
156

4
17.9%
546
Satisfied 62.5%
428
60.6%
510
58.8%
328
63.1%
197
59.6%
386

7
60.7%
1849
Partly satisfied, partly dissatisfied 4.2%
29
4.9%
41
4.5%
25
3.5%
11
6.3%
41

0
4.8%
147
Dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
7
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
2
No opinion 18.8%
129
17.2%
145
17.6%
98
17.9%
56
10.0%
65

1
16.2%
493
Missing 23 4 2 0 2 0 31
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
841
100.0%
558
100.0%
312
100.0%
648

12

3044


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Very satisfied 17.0%
351
20.6%
193
0.0%
0

6
18.0%
544
Satisfied 61.8%
1280
58.4%
548
64.3%
9

19
60.8%
1837
Partly satisfied, partly dissatisfied 5.1%
106
4.0%
38
7.1%
1

1
4.8%
145
Dissatisfied 0.2%
5
0.2%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
7
Very dissatisfied 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
2
No opinion 15.7%
326
16.8%
158
28.6%
4

6
16.1%
488
Missing 23 7 0 0 30
TOTAL 100.0%
2070
100.0%
939
100.0%
14

32

3023


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Very satisfied 18.2%
208
19.3%
265
13.3%
16
15.4%
35

26
18.3%
524
Satisfied 67.0%
766
60.0%
823
52.5%
63
49.8%
113

91
61.7%
1765
Partly satisfied, partly dissatisfied 4.5%
52
4.4%
60
4.2%
5
6.6%
15

15
4.6%
132
Dissatisfied 0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1

2
0.2%
5
Very dissatisfied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
3
No opinion 10.1%
115
16.1%
221
28.3%
34
27.8%
63

61
15.1%
433
Missing 11 10 2 1 0 24
TOTAL 100.0%
1144
100.0%
1371
100.0%
120
100.0%
227

195

2862


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Very satisfied 16.7%
103
16.8%
121
19.9%
105
17.4%
69
20.7%
112

41
18.2%
510
Satisfied 62.1%
384
64.1%
462
60.3%
318
59.7%
237
60.1%
326

130
61.6%
1727
Partly satisfied, partly dissatisfied 4.9%
30
4.2%
30
5.5%
29
5.3%
21
5.0%
27

9
4.9%
137
Dissatisfied 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
6

0
0.3%
8
Very dissatisfied 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1

0
0.1%
3
No opinion 15.9%
98
14.8%
107
14.2%
75
17.6%
70
12.9%
70

74
15.0%
420
Missing 8 6 3 3 2 0 22
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
721
100.0%
527
100.0%
397
100.0%
542

254

2805


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Very satisfied 21.9%
88
15.1%
169
21.1%
15

279
17.1%
272
Satisfied 59.4%
238
64.9%
727
49.3%
35

856
62.8%
1000
Partly satisfied, partly dissatisfied 5.2%
21
4.9%
55
12.7%
9

61
5.3%
85
Dissatisfied 0.5%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0

3
0.3%
5
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
2
No opinion 13.0%
52
14.7%
165
16.9%
12

264
14.4%
229
Missing 3 9 0 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
1121
100.0%
71

1463

1593