Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MCCGOV (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

The Mennonite Central Committee maintains offices in Washington, D.C. and in Ottawa, Canada in order to present the concerns of our churches on matters of war and peace, the draft, and various social issues. Do you tend to favor or to disfavor this type of contact with the national government?
  1) I tend to favor it.
  2) I tend to disfavor it.
  3) I am neutral on this.
  4) I have no opinion.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
I tend to favor it. 2194 71.8% 71.8%
I tend to disfavor it. 132 4.3% 76.1%
I am neutral on this. 397 13% 89.1%
I have no opinion. 331 10.8% 99.9%
Missing 34 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
I tend to favor it. 71.0%
980
74.9%
615
72.0%
398
68.5%
170
62.0%
31
71.9%
2194
I tend to disfavor it. 4.0%
55
4.5%
37
4.9%
27
4.0%
10
6.0%
3
4.3%
132
I am neutral on this. 13.3%
184
12.3%
101
13.2%
73
12.5%
31
16.0%
8
13.0%
397
I have no opinion. 11.7%
162
8.3%
68
9.9%
55
14.9%
37
16.0%
8
10.8%
330
Missing 14 6 6 7 1 34
TOTAL 100.0%
1381
100.0%
821
100.0%
553
100.0%
248
100.0%
50

3053


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
I tend to favor it. 74.3%
1055
70.2%
1133

5
72.1%
2188
I tend to disfavor it. 6.1%
87
2.7%
44

0
4.3%
131
I am neutral on this. 12.3%
174
13.7%
221

3
13.0%
395
I have no opinion. 7.3%
104
13.4%
217

10
10.6%
321
Missing 11 22 0 33
TOTAL 100.0%
1420
100.0%
1615

18

3035


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
I tend to favor it. 67.6%
371
76.3%
522
73.5%
383
72.6%
531
68.1%
374

13
71.9%
2181
I tend to disfavor it. 2.7%
15
3.4%
23
5.8%
30
5.1%
37
4.6%
25

2
4.3%
130
I am neutral on this. 16.6%
91
10.7%
73
13.2%
69
12.4%
91
12.6%
69

3
13.0%
393
I have no opinion. 13.1%
72
9.6%
66
7.5%
39
9.8%
72
14.8%
81

2
10.9%
330
Missing 3 1 1 12 16 0 33
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
684
100.0%
521
100.0%
731
100.0%
549

20

3034


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
I tend to favor it. 69.0%
289
72.8%
1773
69.3%
97
62.3%
33

2
71.9%
2192
I tend to disfavor it. 2.4%
10
4.7%
115
4.3%
6
0.0%
0

0
4.3%
131
I am neutral on this. 14.8%
62
13.0%
316
6.4%
9
17.0%
9

1
13.0%
396
I have no opinion. 13.8%
58
9.6%
233
20.0%
28
20.8%
11

1
10.8%
330
Missing 4 26 3 0 0 33
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
2437
100.0%
140
100.0%
53

4

3049


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
I tend to favor it. 56.7%
387
67.5%
567
77.3%
432
78.4%
243
85.6%
554

10
71.9%
2183
I tend to disfavor it. 6.5%
44
3.2%
27
3.0%
17
3.5%
11
5.1%
33

0
4.3%
132
I am neutral on this. 17.0%
116
15.6%
131
12.3%
69
12.6%
39
5.9%
38

2
12.9%
393
I have no opinion. 19.8%
135
13.7%
115
7.3%
41
5.5%
17
3.4%
22

0
10.9%
330
Missing 25 5 2 0 2 0 34
TOTAL 100.0%
682
100.0%
840
100.0%
559
100.0%
310
100.0%
647

12

3038


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
I tend to favor it. 69.8%
1445
76.6%
716
85.7%
12

21
72.0%
2173
I tend to disfavor it. 4.6%
96
3.7%
35
0.0%
0

1
4.3%
131
I am neutral on this. 14.0%
289
11.3%
106
0.0%
0

2
13.1%
395
I have no opinion. 11.6%
241
8.3%
78
14.3%
2

10
10.6%
321
Missing 22 12 0 0 34
TOTAL 100.0%
2071
100.0%
935
100.0%
14

34

3020


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
I tend to favor it. 76.3%
872
73.4%
1005
66.4%
79
62.8%
142

95
73.4%
2098
I tend to disfavor it. 4.7%
54
4.2%
58
4.2%
5
4.0%
9

6
4.4%
126
I am neutral on this. 12.1%
138
12.1%
166
16.0%
19
17.7%
40

34
12.7%
363
I have no opinion. 6.9%
79
10.2%
140
13.4%
16
15.5%
35

60
9.5%
270
Missing 12 11 2 2 0 27
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
1369
100.0%
119
100.0%
226

195

2857


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
I tend to favor it. 66.9%
414
71.7%
518
76.4%
402
77.5%
306
76.9%
415

139
73.3%
2055
I tend to disfavor it. 4.8%
30
4.2%
30
3.4%
18
3.0%
12
6.5%
35

5
4.5%
125
I am neutral on this. 12.8%
79
14.4%
104
13.3%
70
11.4%
45
11.3%
61

37
12.8%
359
I have no opinion. 15.5%
96
9.7%
70
6.8%
36
8.1%
32
5.4%
29

67
9.4%
263
Missing 7 5 3 5 2 0 22
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
722
100.0%
526
100.0%
395
100.0%
540

248

2802


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
I tend to favor it. 81.7%
326
69.7%
783
79.2%
57

1028
73.1%
1166
I tend to disfavor it. 1.0%
4
5.9%
66
4.2%
3

59
4.6%
73
I am neutral on this. 9.0%
36
15.2%
171
8.3%
6

184
13.4%
213
I have no opinion. 8.3%
33
9.2%
103
8.3%
6

188
8.9%
142
Missing 3 9 0 0 12
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
1123
100.0%
72

1459

1594