Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


INSURANC (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Given our affluent twentieth century society and the availability of many commercial insurance companies, which statement best expresses your view of the need of mutual aid programs within the framework of the church; such as offered by Mennonite Mutual Aid (MMA)?
  1) Mutual aid is no longer needed.
  2) Mutual aid is needed but it is not practical for the church to provide it.
  3) Mutual aid is needed but can best be given only at the local congregational level.
  4) Mutual aid is needed at the local level and in church-wide sharing programs.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mutual aid is no longer needed. 69 2.9% 2.9%
Mutual aid is needed but it is not practical for the church to provide it. 210 8.9% 11.8%
Mutual aid is needed but can best be given only at the local congregational level. 278 11.8% 23.6%
Mutual aid is needed at the local level and in church-wide sharing programs. 1802 76.4% 100%
Missing 728 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Mutual aid is no longer needed. 2.0%
24
2.6%
14
6.3%
22
3.4%
7
4.2%
2
2.9%
69
Mutual aid is needed but it is not practical for the church to provide it. 6.8%
83
9.2%
49
14.9%
52
9.7%
20
12.5%
6
8.9%
210
Mutual aid is needed but can best be given only at the local congregational level. 9.4%
115
13.5%
72
15.7%
55
13.6%
28
18.8%
9
11.8%
279
Mutual aid is needed at the local level and in church-wide sharing programs. 81.8%
1000
74.7%
399
63.1%
221
73.3%
151
64.6%
31
76.4%
1802
Missing 173 293 209 49 3 727
TOTAL 100.0%
1222
100.0%
534
100.0%
350
100.0%
206
100.0%
48

2360


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Mutual aid is no longer needed. 2.8%
32
2.9%
35

2
2.9%
67
Mutual aid is needed but it is not practical for the church to provide it. 8.6%
97
9.1%
111

2
8.9%
208
Mutual aid is needed but can best be given only at the local congregational level. 11.5%
129
12.1%
148

2
11.8%
277
Mutual aid is needed at the local level and in church-wide sharing programs. 77.1%
868
76.0%
929

5
76.5%
1797
Missing 306 413 0 719
TOTAL 100.0%
1126
100.0%
1223

11

2349


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Mutual aid is no longer needed. 1.9%
8
3.0%
16
4.5%
19
2.2%
12
3.1%
13

0
2.9%
68
Mutual aid is needed but it is not practical for the church to provide it. 8.7%
36
11.0%
59
9.2%
39
7.5%
41
7.8%
33

2
8.9%
208
Mutual aid is needed but can best be given only at the local congregational level. 16.2%
67
10.2%
55
10.0%
42
11.1%
61
11.8%
50

2
11.7%
275
Mutual aid is needed at the local level and in church-wide sharing programs. 73.2%
303
75.8%
408
76.3%
322
79.3%
436
77.3%
327

7
76.5%
1796
Missing 138 147 99 193 141 0 718
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
538
100.0%
422
100.0%
550
100.0%
423

11

2347


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Mutual aid is no longer needed. 2.5%
8
2.9%
55
3.8%
4
4.7%
2

0
2.9%
69
Mutual aid is needed but it is not practical for the church to provide it. 11.0%
35
8.6%
162
5.7%
6
14.0%
6

1
8.9%
209
Mutual aid is needed but can best be given only at the local congregational level. 11.9%
38
11.9%
225
11.4%
12
7.0%
3

1
11.8%
278
Mutual aid is needed at the local level and in church-wide sharing programs. 74.5%
237
76.6%
1450
79.0%
83
74.4%
32

1
76.4%
1802
Missing 106 571 37 12 0 726
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
1892
100.0%
105
100.0%
43

3

2358


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Mutual aid is no longer needed. 2.1%
10
2.9%
19
2.9%
13
3.1%
8
3.7%
19

0
2.9%
69
Mutual aid is needed but it is not practical for the church to provide it. 9.2%
43
10.2%
68
10.6%
48
9.7%
25
4.7%
24

2
8.8%
208
Mutual aid is needed but can best be given only at the local congregational level. 16.6%
78
13.2%
88
11.5%
52
9.7%
25
6.9%
35

0
11.8%
278
Mutual aid is needed at the local level and in church-wide sharing programs. 72.1%
338
73.7%
490
75.1%
341
77.4%
199
84.6%
430

4
76.4%
1798
Missing 238 180 109 54 140 0 721
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
665
100.0%
454
100.0%
257
100.0%
508

6

2353


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Mutual aid is no longer needed. 1.9%
38
8.3%
29
0.0%
0

2
2.9%
67
Mutual aid is needed but it is not practical for the church to provide it. 8.3%
163
11.7%
41
15.4%
2

4
8.8%
206
Mutual aid is needed but can best be given only at the local congregational level. 11.0%
217
16.9%
59
0.0%
0

2
11.8%
276
Mutual aid is needed at the local level and in church-wide sharing programs. 78.8%
1553
63.1%
221
84.6%
11

18
76.5%
1785
Missing 123 596 1 0 720
TOTAL 100.0%
1971
100.0%
350
100.0%
13

26

2334


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Mutual aid is no longer needed. 2.0%
20
3.5%
32
8.0%
7
2.6%
5

5
2.9%
64
Mutual aid is needed but it is not practical for the church to provide it. 6.2%
63
11.4%
104
9.1%
8
7.9%
15

21
8.6%
190
Mutual aid is needed but can best be given only at the local congregational level. 9.4%
95
13.4%
123
15.9%
14
15.3%
29

18
11.8%
261
Mutual aid is needed at the local level and in church-wide sharing programs. 82.4%
834
71.7%
657
67.0%
59
74.1%
140

112
76.6%
1690
Missing 143 465 35 39 0 682
TOTAL 100.0%
1012
100.0%
916
100.0%
88
100.0%
189

156

2205


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Mutual aid is no longer needed. 1.4%
7
2.4%
14
3.5%
14
2.7%
8
4.5%
19

7
2.8%
62
Mutual aid is needed but it is not practical for the church to provide it. 9.5%
48
8.0%
46
9.6%
39
8.5%
25
9.3%
39

13
9.0%
197
Mutual aid is needed but can best be given only at the local congregational level. 12.1%
61
11.0%
63
11.4%
46
9.8%
29
13.4%
56

22
11.6%
255
Mutual aid is needed at the local level and in church-wide sharing programs. 77.0%
389
78.5%
449
75.6%
306
79.0%
233
72.8%
305

119
76.6%
1682
Missing 121 155 125 104 124 0 629
TOTAL 100.0%
505
100.0%
572
100.0%
405
100.0%
295
100.0%
419

161

2196


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Mutual aid is no longer needed. 1.3%
5
2.3%
25
0.0%
0

39
2.0%
30
Mutual aid is needed but it is not practical for the church to provide it. 6.3%
24
8.0%
86
10.4%
7

92
7.7%
117
Mutual aid is needed but can best be given only at the local congregational level. 8.9%
34
12.2%
130
10.4%
7

107
11.3%
171
Mutual aid is needed at the local level and in church-wide sharing programs. 83.6%
321
77.5%
828
79.1%
53

599
79.1%
1202
Missing 18 61 5 0 84
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
1069
100.0%
67

837

1520