Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SPIRITLF (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

In regard to the quality of your spiritual life, which of the following best describes your progress during the past couple of years?
  1) I am making definite progress.
  2) I am making a little progress.
  3) I am staying about the same.
  4) I have lost ground a little.
  5) I have definitely lost ground.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
I am making definite progress. 1097 35.7% 35.7%
I am making a little progress. 1179 38.4% 74.1%
I am staying about the same. 632 20.6% 94.7%
I have lost ground a little. 141 4.6% 99.3%
I have definitely lost ground. 25 .8% 100.1%
Missing 14 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
I am making definite progress. 36.3%
504
32.7%
268
37.0%
207
38.8%
99
37.3%
19
35.7%
1097
I am making a little progress. 40.1%
557
34.3%
281
43.1%
241
32.2%
82
35.3%
18
38.4%
1179
I am staying about the same. 19.8%
275
26.0%
213
14.1%
79
20.8%
53
21.6%
11
20.5%
631
I have lost ground a little. 3.2%
44
6.2%
51
5.0%
28
6.3%
16
3.9%
2
4.6%
141
I have definitely lost ground. 0.6%
9
0.7%
6
0.7%
4
2.0%
5
2.0%
1
0.8%
25
Missing 5 8 1 0 0 14
TOTAL 100.0%
1389
100.0%
819
100.0%
559
100.0%
255
100.0%
51

3073


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
I am making definite progress. 36.0%
513
35.3%
575

9
35.6%
1088
I am making a little progress. 38.4%
547
38.6%
628

5
38.5%
1175
I am staying about the same. 21.0%
299
20.0%
326

6
20.5%
625
I have lost ground a little. 4.0%
57
5.1%
83

0
4.6%
140
I have definitely lost ground. 0.7%
10
0.9%
15

0
0.8%
25
Missing 4 9 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
1426
100.0%
1627

20

3053


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
I am making definite progress. 31.9%
175
34.9%
239
35.2%
184
36.0%
267
40.8%
227

6
35.8%
1092
I am making a little progress. 35.3%
194
36.9%
253
39.1%
204
42.2%
313
36.9%
205

9
38.3%
1169
I am staying about the same. 20.9%
115
20.6%
141
20.3%
106
19.4%
144
21.4%
119

6
20.5%
625
I have lost ground a little. 10.0%
55
6.4%
44
4.6%
24
2.2%
16
0.5%
3

0
4.7%
142
I have definitely lost ground. 1.8%
10
1.2%
8
0.8%
4
0.1%
1
0.4%
2

0
0.8%
25
Missing 3 0 0 2 9 0 14
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
685
100.0%
522
100.0%
741
100.0%
556

21

3053


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
I am making definite progress. 28.4%
120
36.1%
885
42.6%
60
56.6%
30

2
35.7%
1095
I am making a little progress. 38.1%
161
39.1%
959
36.2%
51
11.3%
6

2
38.4%
1177
I am staying about the same. 22.7%
96
20.1%
492
19.9%
28
28.3%
15

1
20.6%
631
I have lost ground a little. 8.5%
36
4.2%
103
0.7%
1
1.9%
1

0
4.6%
141
I have definitely lost ground. 2.4%
10
0.5%
13
0.7%
1
1.9%
1

0
0.8%
25
Missing 0 12 2 0 0 14
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
2452
100.0%
141
100.0%
53

5

3069


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
I am making definite progress. 36.5%
255
31.7%
267
36.7%
205
32.8%
102
41.1%
267

2
35.8%
1096
I am making a little progress. 39.5%
276
38.2%
322
37.2%
208
37.3%
116
38.5%
250

7
38.3%
1172
I am staying about the same. 19.6%
137
25.4%
214
19.5%
109
20.9%
65
16.0%
104

3
20.5%
629
I have lost ground a little. 3.9%
27
4.3%
36
5.4%
30
8.0%
25
3.2%
21

1
4.5%
139
I have definitely lost ground. 0.6%
4
0.5%
4
1.3%
7
1.0%
3
1.1%
7

0
0.8%
25
Missing 8 3 3 0 0 0 14
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
843
100.0%
559
100.0%
311
100.0%
649

13

3061


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
I am making definite progress. 36.4%
759
33.8%
318
35.7%
5

15
35.6%
1082
I am making a little progress. 37.9%
790
39.5%
372
57.1%
8

10
38.5%
1170
I am staying about the same. 20.4%
425
21.1%
199
7.1%
1

7
20.6%
625
I have lost ground a little. 4.4%
91
5.0%
47
0.0%
0

2
4.5%
138
I have definitely lost ground. 0.9%
19
0.5%
5
0.0%
0

0
0.8%
24
Missing 9 4 0 0 13
TOTAL 100.0%
2084
100.0%
941
100.0%
14

34

3039


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
I am making definite progress. 36.5%
421
34.2%
469
33.6%
41
41.9%
95

72
35.7%
1026
I am making a little progress. 41.8%
482
39.2%
538
37.7%
46
25.6%
58

55
39.1%
1124
I am staying about the same. 17.1%
197
21.4%
293
22.1%
27
24.7%
56

60
19.9%
573
I have lost ground a little. 3.5%
40
4.7%
65
4.1%
5
7.5%
17

14
4.4%
127
I have definitely lost ground. 1.2%
14
0.4%
6
2.5%
3
0.4%
1

0
0.8%
24
Missing 2 11 0 1 0 14
TOTAL 100.0%
1154
100.0%
1371
100.0%
122
100.0%
227

201

2874


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
I am making definite progress. 39.6%
245
38.7%
281
33.3%
176
33.9%
136
32.1%
174

85
35.9%
1012
I am making a little progress. 35.4%
219
38.9%
283
39.4%
208
38.4%
154
39.3%
213

102
38.2%
1077
I am staying about the same. 21.8%
135
17.3%
126
21.2%
112
20.9%
84
22.5%
122

53
20.6%
579
I have lost ground a little. 2.4%
15
4.5%
33
5.1%
27
5.2%
21
5.4%
29

16
4.4%
125
I have definitely lost ground. 0.8%
5
0.6%
4
0.9%
5
1.5%
6
0.7%
4

2
0.9%
24
Missing 7 1 2 0 0 0 10
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
727
100.0%
528
100.0%
401
100.0%
542

258

2817


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
I am making definite progress. 34.5%
138
36.2%
408
35.2%
25

526
35.8%
571
I am making a little progress. 37.5%
150
39.3%
442
42.3%
30

557
38.9%
622
I am staying about the same. 21.0%
84
20.0%
225
14.1%
10

312
20.0%
319
I have lost ground a little. 5.3%
21
4.1%
46
7.0%
5

69
4.5%
72
I have definitely lost ground. 1.8%
7
0.4%
5
1.4%
1

12
0.8%
13
Missing 3 5 0 0 8
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1126
100.0%
71

1476

1597