Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HLTHINS (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Following are six types of insurance and investment programs. Circle one or more column numbers for each, indicating your family's involvement in each type. - Health insurance
  1) With MMA
  2) With another company
  3) Provided through your employer
  4) Don't have any
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
With MMA 704 28.4% 28.4%
With another company 570 23% 51.4%
Provided through your employer 1068 43% 94.4%
Don't have any 86 3.5% 97.9%
Don't know 55 2.2% 100.1%
Missing 603 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
With MMA 35.1%
435
31.1%
175
17.8%
71
6.5%
15
18.0%
9
28.4%
705
With another company 19.6%
243
26.1%
147
28.0%
112
23.5%
54
26.0%
13
22.9%
569
Provided through your employer 41.0%
509
35.9%
202
46.5%
186
62.6%
144
54.0%
27
43.0%
1068
Don't have any 2.2%
27
4.6%
26
5.8%
23
4.3%
10
0.0%
0
3.5%
86
Don't know 2.2%
27
2.3%
13
2.0%
8
3.0%
7
2.0%
1
2.3%
56
Missing 154 264 159 25 1 603
TOTAL 100.0%
1241
100.0%
563
100.0%
400
100.0%
230
100.0%
50

2484


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
With MMA 30.5%
350
26.4%
349

5
28.3%
699
With another company 20.5%
236
24.9%
329

5
22.9%
565
Provided through your employer 44.0%
505
42.4%
560

3
43.1%
1065
Don't have any 3.6%
41
3.4%
45

0
3.5%
86
Don't know 1.5%
17
3.0%
39

0
2.3%
56
Missing 283 314 0 597
TOTAL 100.0%
1149
100.0%
1322

13

2471


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
With MMA 19.1%
86
23.0%
130
23.0%
102
29.1%
168
49.1%
216

3
28.4%
702
With another company 15.3%
69
17.0%
96
19.6%
87
25.5%
147
38.2%
168

3
22.9%
567
Provided through your employer 50.4%
227
56.4%
318
53.5%
237
42.6%
246
8.4%
37

3
43.0%
1065
Don't have any 4.9%
22
3.4%
19
3.2%
14
2.4%
14
3.4%
15

1
3.4%
84
Don't know 10.2%
46
0.2%
1
0.7%
3
0.3%
2
0.9%
4

1
2.3%
56
Missing 102 121 80 166 126 0 595
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
564
100.0%
443
100.0%
577
100.0%
440

11

2474


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
With MMA 22.9%
80
29.0%
571
40.9%
47
10.9%
5

1
28.3%
703
With another company 16.6%
58
23.0%
454
40.0%
46
23.9%
11

2
22.9%
569
Provided through your employer 41.8%
146
44.7%
882
11.3%
13
56.5%
26

0
43.0%
1067
Don't have any 5.7%
20
2.7%
54
7.0%
8
8.7%
4

0
3.5%
86
Don't know 12.9%
45
0.5%
10
0.9%
1
0.0%
0

0
2.3%
56
Missing 75 493 27 7 0 602
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
1971
100.0%
115
100.0%
46

3

2481


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
With MMA 32.1%
157
26.3%
187
26.8%
128
25.1%
67
31.1%
165

0
28.5%
704
With another company 32.5%
159
25.8%
183
20.1%
96
16.1%
43
16.4%
87

3
23.0%
568
Provided through your employer 24.9%
122
42.5%
302
47.4%
226
56.2%
150
49.6%
263

4
43.0%
1063
Don't have any 3.9%
19
3.5%
25
4.0%
19
1.9%
5
2.8%
15

2
3.4%
83
Don't know 6.5%
32
1.8%
13
1.7%
8
0.7%
2
0.0%
0

0
2.2%
55
Missing 218 134 85 44 119 0 600
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
710
100.0%
477
100.0%
267
100.0%
530

9

2473


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
With MMA 33.3%
676
3.6%
15
33.3%
4

9
28.3%
695
With another company 20.1%
407
36.1%
150
8.3%
1

12
22.7%
558
Provided through your employer 42.3%
859
47.7%
198
50.0%
6

5
43.3%
1063
Don't have any 2.2%
45
9.6%
40
0.0%
0

1
3.5%
85
Don't know 2.1%
42
2.9%
12
8.3%
1

1
2.2%
55
Missing 63 532 2 0 597
TOTAL 100.0%
2029
100.0%
415
100.0%
12

28

2456


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
With MMA 36.3%
376
24.4%
239
9.0%
9
18.7%
37

43
28.6%
661
With another company 18.8%
195
23.6%
231
29.0%
29
27.3%
54

62
22.0%
509
Provided through your employer 41.5%
430
44.7%
438
55.0%
55
47.0%
93

51
43.9%
1016
Don't have any 1.4%
15
4.7%
46
5.0%
5
5.6%
11

8
3.3%
77
Don't know 1.9%
20
2.7%
26
2.0%
2
1.5%
3

4
2.2%
51
Missing 118 400 22 29 0 569
TOTAL 100.0%
1036
100.0%
980
100.0%
100
100.0%
198

168

2314


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
With MMA 40.7%
212
33.7%
201
24.0%
102
16.9%
53
20.4%
90

47
28.6%
658
With another company 30.9%
161
22.5%
134
16.0%
68
19.4%
61
20.6%
91

56
22.4%
515
Provided through your employer 20.9%
109
39.8%
237
57.9%
246
58.9%
185
55.1%
243

48
44.4%
1020
Don't have any 6.7%
35
3.2%
19
1.4%
6
1.9%
6
2.9%
13

8
3.4%
79
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.8%
5
0.7%
3
2.9%
9
0.9%
4

32
1.1%
25
Missing 105 132 105 87 104 0 533
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
596
100.0%
425
100.0%
314
100.0%
441

191

2297


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
With MMA 34.7%
137
30.4%
337
26.8%
19

211
31.3%
493
With another company 15.9%
63
22.2%
246
14.1%
10

251
20.3%
319
Provided through your employer 47.3%
187
43.8%
485
53.5%
38

358
45.1%
710
Don't have any 1.5%
6
1.9%
21
5.6%
4

54
2.0%
31
Don't know 0.5%
2
1.7%
19
0.0%
0

35
1.3%
21
Missing 7 23 1 0 31
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
1108
100.0%
71

909

1574