Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LIFEINS (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Following are six types of insurance and investment programs. Circle one or more column numbers for each, indicating your family's involvement in each type. - Life insurance
  1) With MMA
  2) With another company
  3) Provided through your employer
  4) Don't have any
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
With MMA 101 4.3% 4.3%
With another company 1123 47.9% 52.2%
Provided through your employer 643 27.4% 79.6%
Don't have any 379 16.2% 95.8%
Don't know 97 4.1% 99.9%
Missing 744 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
With MMA 5.7%
66
3.2%
17
3.6%
14
0.9%
2
2.0%
1
4.3%
100
With another company 43.7%
502
56.2%
298
47.6%
185
48.9%
110
57.1%
28
48.0%
1123
Provided through your employer 26.4%
303
23.4%
124
31.4%
122
34.7%
78
32.7%
16
27.5%
643
Don't have any 18.7%
215
15.3%
81
14.4%
56
11.1%
25
4.1%
2
16.2%
379
Don't know 5.5%
63
1.9%
10
3.1%
12
4.4%
10
4.1%
2
4.1%
97
Missing 245 296 171 30 2 744
TOTAL 100.0%
1149
100.0%
530
100.0%
389
100.0%
225
100.0%
49

2342


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
With MMA 6.2%
68
2.7%
33

0
4.3%
101
With another company 50.2%
553
45.7%
564

6
47.8%
1117
Provided through your employer 27.8%
306
27.4%
338

0
27.6%
644
Don't have any 13.6%
150
18.3%
226

3
16.1%
376
Don't know 2.2%
24
5.9%
73

0
4.2%
97
Missing 331 403 0 734
TOTAL 100.0%
1101
100.0%
1234

9

2335


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
With MMA 3.8%
17
5.7%
32
5.5%
24
3.6%
20
2.1%
7

2
4.3%
100
With another company 33.5%
149
49.2%
275
49.4%
217
54.3%
303
52.4%
175

4
47.9%
1119
Provided through your employer 30.1%
134
35.4%
198
34.9%
153
25.3%
141
4.8%
16

2
27.5%
642
Don't have any 16.2%
72
8.9%
50
9.3%
41
15.6%
87
38.0%
127

1
16.1%
377
Don't know 16.4%
73
0.7%
4
0.9%
4
1.3%
7
2.7%
9

1
4.2%
97
Missing 108 126 82 186 230 0 732
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
559
100.0%
439
100.0%
558
100.0%
334

10

2335


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
With MMA 4.3%
14
4.5%
85
1.2%
1
0.0%
0

0
4.3%
100
With another company 21.6%
71
52.9%
995
47.1%
40
35.6%
16

1
47.9%
1122
Provided through your employer 26.8%
88
27.8%
523
14.1%
12
44.4%
20

0
27.5%
643
Don't have any 25.6%
84
13.5%
255
34.1%
29
20.0%
9

1
16.1%
377
Don't know 21.6%
71
1.3%
24
3.5%
3
0.0%
0

0
4.2%
98
Missing 95 581 57 9 0 742
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
1882
100.0%
85
100.0%
45

2

2340


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
With MMA 3.4%
14
1.8%
12
3.3%
15
4.0%
10
9.4%
50

0
4.3%
101
With another company 44.8%
187
52.6%
357
50.5%
232
44.8%
113
44.0%
233

2
48.0%
1122
Provided through your employer 15.8%
66
25.0%
170
30.1%
138
34.1%
86
34.0%
180

3
27.4%
640
Don't have any 24.5%
102
17.4%
118
12.4%
57
15.9%
40
11.5%
61

2
16.2%
378
Don't know 11.5%
48
3.2%
22
3.7%
17
1.2%
3
1.1%
6

0
4.1%
96
Missing 290 166 104 59 119 0 738
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
679
100.0%
459
100.0%
252
100.0%
530

7

2337


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
With MMA 5.1%
96
0.7%
3
0.0%
0

2
4.3%
99
With another company 48.8%
923
44.2%
184
33.3%
4

11
47.9%
1111
Provided through your employer 25.7%
485
37.0%
154
16.7%
2

2
27.7%
641
Don't have any 16.0%
302
15.6%
65
33.3%
4

9
16.0%
371
Don't know 4.4%
84
2.4%
10
16.7%
2

1
4.1%
96
Missing 203 530 1 0 734
TOTAL 100.0%
1890
100.0%
416
100.0%
12

25

2318


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
With MMA 6.0%
59
3.4%
31
2.0%
2
4.2%
8

2
4.6%
100
With another company 49.2%
480
44.7%
411
54.0%
54
51.3%
97

81
47.7%
1042
Provided through your employer 24.4%
238
30.9%
284
38.0%
38
26.5%
50

33
27.9%
610
Don't have any 16.1%
157
17.0%
156
3.0%
3
15.3%
29

33
15.8%
345
Don't know 4.3%
42
4.1%
38
3.0%
3
2.6%
5

8
4.0%
88
Missing 178 460 22 40 0 700
TOTAL 100.0%
976
100.0%
920
100.0%
100
100.0%
189

157

2185


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
With MMA 4.2%
19
4.5%
25
5.7%
24
3.3%
10
4.1%
18

5
4.4%
96
With another company 50.9%
231
53.3%
296
47.6%
199
42.8%
131
48.1%
211

54
49.2%
1068
Provided through your employer 12.1%
55
21.6%
120
35.4%
148
42.2%
129
37.4%
164

28
28.4%
616
Don't have any 30.6%
139
18.0%
100
9.8%
41
7.8%
24
8.9%
39

36
15.8%
343
Don't know 2.2%
10
2.5%
14
1.4%
6
3.9%
12
1.6%
7

48
2.3%
49
Missing 172 171 112 95 103 0 653
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
555
100.0%
418
100.0%
306
100.0%
439

171

2172


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
With MMA 10.3%
39
3.5%
36
1.4%
1

25
5.1%
76
With another company 42.7%
162
54.1%
560
59.2%
42

359
51.4%
764
Provided through your employer 30.9%
117
25.1%
260
25.4%
18

248
26.6%
395
Don't have any 12.1%
46
14.8%
153
11.3%
8

173
13.9%
207
Don't know 4.0%
15
2.6%
27
2.8%
2

53
3.0%
44
Missing 24 96 1 0 121
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
1036
100.0%
71

858

1486