Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


AUTOINS (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Following are six types of insurance and investment programs. Circle one or more column numbers for each, indicating your family's involvement in each type. - Auto insurance
  1) With MMA
  2) With another company
  3) Provided through your employer
  4) Don't have any
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
With MMA 437 17.7% 17.7%
With another company 1883 76.3% 94%
Provided through your employer 35 1.4% 95.4%
Don't have any 55 2.2% 97.6%
Don't know 57 2.3% 99.9%
Missing 620 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
With MMA 27.1%
333
9.2%
51
4.3%
17
15.2%
35
2.0%
1
17.7%
437
With another company 67.3%
829
84.1%
466
89.5%
358
79.7%
184
92.0%
46
76.4%
1883
Provided through your employer 1.1%
13
1.8%
10
1.8%
7
1.7%
4
2.0%
1
1.4%
35
Don't have any 2.0%
25
3.1%
17
2.5%
10
0.9%
2
2.0%
1
2.2%
55
Don't know 2.5%
31
1.8%
10
2.0%
8
2.6%
6
2.0%
1
2.3%
56
Missing 163 271 160 24 2 620
TOTAL 100.0%
1231
100.0%
554
100.0%
400
100.0%
231
100.0%
50

2466


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
With MMA 19.2%
222
16.3%
212

2
17.7%
434
With another company 76.6%
884
76.3%
991

8
76.4%
1875
Provided through your employer 1.4%
16
1.3%
17

2
1.3%
33
Don't have any 1.7%
20
2.7%
35

0
2.2%
55
Don't know 1.0%
12
3.4%
44

1
2.3%
56
Missing 277 337 0 614
TOTAL 100.0%
1154
100.0%
1299

13

2453


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
With MMA 18.8%
85
16.8%
96
19.2%
85
17.4%
100
16.5%
69

2
17.7%
435
With another company 66.2%
300
79.8%
455
77.9%
345
77.9%
447
78.9%
329

8
76.4%
1876
Provided through your employer 1.5%
7
1.1%
6
1.1%
5
2.3%
13
1.0%
4

0
1.4%
35
Don't have any 3.1%
14
1.8%
10
1.4%
6
1.9%
11
3.1%
13

1
2.2%
54
Don't know 10.4%
47
0.5%
3
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.5%
2

1
2.3%
57
Missing 99 116 79 170 148 0 612
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
570
100.0%
443
100.0%
574
100.0%
417

12

2457


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
With MMA 16.9%
58
18.0%
355
18.0%
18
10.9%
5

1
17.7%
436
With another company 64.2%
221
78.6%
1553
69.0%
69
84.8%
39

2
76.3%
1882
Provided through your employer 1.5%
5
1.4%
28
3.0%
3
0.0%
0

0
1.5%
36
Don't have any 4.4%
15
1.4%
28
9.0%
9
4.3%
2

0
2.2%
54
Don't know 13.1%
45
0.6%
11
1.0%
1
0.0%
0

0
2.3%
57
Missing 80 489 43 7 0 619
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
1975
100.0%
100
100.0%
46

3

2465


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
With MMA 18.2%
87
16.3%
115
16.0%
77
19.6%
51
20.2%
108

0
17.8%
438
With another company 67.8%
325
80.6%
569
78.4%
377
75.8%
197
77.2%
413

3
76.4%
1881
Provided through your employer 2.3%
11
0.7%
5
1.2%
6
1.9%
5
1.5%
8

0
1.4%
35
Don't have any 4.4%
21
1.3%
9
2.3%
11
1.9%
5
0.9%
5

3
2.1%
51
Don't know 7.3%
35
1.1%
8
2.1%
10
0.8%
2
0.2%
1

0
2.3%
56
Missing 229 139 82 50 114 0 614
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
706
100.0%
481
100.0%
260
100.0%
535

6

2461


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
With MMA 20.8%
415
3.0%
13
0.0%
0

8
17.5%
428
With another company 74.3%
1485
88.8%
380
42.9%
6

13
76.6%
1871
Provided through your employer 1.2%
24
2.3%
10
0.0%
0

1
1.4%
34
Don't have any 1.4%
28
4.0%
17
42.9%
6

4
2.1%
51
Don't know 2.4%
47
1.9%
8
14.3%
2

1
2.3%
57
Missing 94 518 0 0 612
TOTAL 100.0%
1999
100.0%
428
100.0%
14

27

2441


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
With MMA 25.0%
257
11.6%
114
2.0%
2
19.0%
37

26
17.8%
410
With another company 69.9%
718
82.0%
806
89.9%
89
75.9%
148

123
76.4%
1761
Provided through your employer 1.0%
10
1.8%
18
4.0%
4
1.0%
2

0
1.5%
34
Don't have any 1.9%
20
2.3%
23
2.0%
2
1.5%
3

5
2.1%
48
Don't know 2.1%
22
2.2%
22
2.0%
2
2.6%
5

6
2.2%
51
Missing 127 397 23 33 0 580
TOTAL 100.0%
1027
100.0%
983
100.0%
99
100.0%
195

160

2304


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
With MMA 16.4%
82
17.5%
104
21.1%
90
15.2%
48
18.9%
84

28
17.9%
408
With another company 77.0%
384
78.5%
466
76.3%
326
81.9%
258
75.5%
335

114
77.6%
1769
Provided through your employer 0.4%
2
0.7%
4
1.4%
6
1.0%
3
3.2%
14

5
1.3%
29
Don't have any 5.4%
27
1.5%
9
0.7%
3
0.6%
2
1.4%
6

8
2.1%
47
Don't know 0.8%
4
1.9%
11
0.5%
2
1.3%
4
1.1%
5

31
1.1%
26
Missing 126 133 103 85 99 0 546
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
594
100.0%
427
100.0%
315
100.0%
444

186

2279


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
With MMA 23.7%
93
19.1%
207
22.5%
16

120
20.4%
316
With another company 69.7%
274
76.9%
835
73.2%
52

722
74.9%
1161
Provided through your employer 1.3%
5
1.3%
14
0.0%
0

15
1.2%
19
Don't have any 3.3%
13
1.1%
12
4.2%
3

26
1.8%
28
Don't know 2.0%
8
1.7%
18
0.0%
0

31
1.7%
26
Missing 10 44 0 0 54
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
1086
100.0%
71

914

1550