Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CAREINS (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Following are six types of insurance and investment programs. Circle one or more column numbers for each, indicating your family's involvement in each type. - Long-term care insurance
  1) With MMA
  2) With another company
  3) Provided through your employer
  4) Don't have any
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
With MMA 68 3.2% 3.2%
With another company 316 15% 18.2%
Provided through your employer 369 17.5% 35.7%
Don't have any 1062 50.3% 86%
Don't know 295 14% 100%
Missing 977 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
With MMA 4.4%
46
3.3%
16
1.5%
5
0.5%
1
2.2%
1
3.3%
69
With another company 12.5%
130
18.4%
89
15.6%
53
17.6%
35
17.8%
8
14.9%
315
Provided through your employer 15.5%
162
15.5%
75
23.8%
81
21.1%
42
20.0%
9
17.5%
369
Don't have any 52.3%
546
50.7%
245
46.8%
159
45.7%
91
46.7%
21
50.3%
1062
Don't know 15.2%
159
12.0%
58
12.4%
42
15.1%
30
13.3%
6
14.0%
295
Missing 352 343 219 56 7 977
TOTAL 100.0%
1043
100.0%
483
100.0%
340
100.0%
199
100.0%
45

2110


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
With MMA 3.9%
39
2.6%
29

0
3.2%
68
With another company 15.3%
152
14.3%
159

5
14.8%
311
Provided through your employer 18.8%
186
16.5%
183

0
17.6%
369
Don't have any 51.3%
508
49.7%
552

2
50.4%
1060
Don't know 10.7%
106
16.9%
188

1
14.0%
294
Missing 440 526 0 966
TOTAL 100.0%
991
100.0%
1111

8

2102


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
With MMA 3.7%
16
1.7%
9
3.0%
12
3.2%
15
5.5%
15

0
3.2%
67
With another company 9.8%
42
14.4%
75
11.8%
48
15.2%
72
28.6%
78

2
15.0%
315
Provided through your employer 16.6%
71
24.1%
126
21.7%
88
15.0%
71
4.4%
12

1
17.5%
368
Don't have any 40.5%
173
47.7%
249
52.2%
212
59.0%
279
52.7%
144

6
50.3%
1057
Don't know 29.3%
125
12.1%
63
11.3%
46
7.6%
36
8.8%
24

1
14.0%
294
Missing 125 164 115 270 291 0 965
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
522
100.0%
406
100.0%
473
100.0%
273

10

2101


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
With MMA 6.0%
19
2.6%
44
2.7%
2
7.1%
3

0
3.2%
68
With another company 8.8%
28
15.6%
262
27.0%
20
9.5%
4

1
14.9%
314
Provided through your employer 15.1%
48
18.3%
306
5.4%
4
23.8%
10

0
17.4%
368
Don't have any 37.9%
120
52.3%
877
58.1%
43
54.8%
23

0
50.4%
1063
Don't know 32.2%
102
11.2%
187
6.8%
5
4.8%
2

0
14.0%
296
Missing 107 787 69 11 0 974
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
1676
100.0%
74
100.0%
42

1

2109


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
With MMA 5.3%
18
3.1%
19
3.1%
13
2.4%
6
2.7%
13

0
3.3%
69
With another company 17.6%
60
16.1%
100
15.2%
64
8.5%
21
15.0%
71

0
15.0%
316
Provided through your employer 12.0%
41
14.2%
88
19.9%
84
21.1%
52
21.5%
102

1
17.4%
367
Don't have any 42.2%
144
50.1%
311
50.5%
213
55.1%
136
53.6%
254

5
50.3%
1058
Don't know 22.9%
78
16.6%
103
11.4%
48
13.0%
32
7.2%
34

0
14.0%
295
Missing 366 225 141 64 175 0 971
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
621
100.0%
422
100.0%
247
100.0%
474

6

2105


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
With MMA 3.8%
65
0.5%
2
0.0%
0

0
3.2%
67
With another company 14.3%
245
18.4%
67
0.0%
0

4
14.9%
312
Provided through your employer 14.6%
250
31.2%
114
15.4%
2

3
17.5%
366
Don't have any 53.1%
910
37.0%
135
76.9%
10

7
50.4%
1055
Don't know 14.2%
244
12.9%
47
7.7%
1

3
14.0%
292
Missing 379 581 1 0 961
TOTAL 100.0%
1714
100.0%
365
100.0%
13

17

2092


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
With MMA 4.3%
38
2.6%
22
0.0%
0
1.8%
3

5
3.2%
63
With another company 12.2%
109
16.7%
139
11.4%
10
15.7%
26

33
14.3%
284
Provided through your employer 15.4%
138
20.0%
167
22.7%
20
17.5%
29

15
17.9%
354
Don't have any 54.0%
483
46.8%
390
55.7%
49
48.8%
81

60
50.6%
1003
Don't know 14.1%
126
13.8%
115
10.2%
9
16.3%
27

17
14.0%
277
Missing 261 548 34 63 0 906
TOTAL 100.0%
894
100.0%
833
100.0%
88
100.0%
166

130

1981


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
With MMA 4.0%
16
3.8%
19
1.6%
6
1.1%
3
4.4%
18

5
3.2%
62
With another company 16.0%
64
14.1%
70
13.8%
53
14.0%
38
16.7%
68

22
14.9%
293
Provided through your employer 6.0%
24
13.3%
66
23.6%
91
26.1%
71
24.6%
100

16
18.0%
352
Don't have any 63.3%
253
55.6%
276
48.8%
188
44.1%
120
44.5%
181

45
51.9%
1018
Don't know 10.8%
43
13.1%
65
12.2%
47
14.7%
40
9.8%
40

60
12.0%
235
Missing 226 231 145 128 135 0 865
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
496
100.0%
385
100.0%
272
100.0%
407

148

1960


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
With MMA 4.3%
15
2.6%
24
3.0%
2

26
3.0%
41
With another company 10.5%
37
16.4%
154
18.2%
12

113
15.0%
203
Provided through your employer 16.2%
57
14.1%
132
21.2%
14

166
15.0%
203
Don't have any 58.4%
205
52.1%
489
53.0%
35

333
53.8%
729
Don't know 10.5%
37
14.9%
140
4.5%
3

116
13.3%
180
Missing 52 192 6 0 250
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
939
100.0%
66

754

1356