Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


RETIREMT (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Following are six types of insurance and investment programs. Circle one or more column numbers for each, indicating your family's involvement in each type. - Annuity or other retirement plan
  1) With MMA
  2) With another company
  3) Provided through your employer
  4) Don't have any
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
With MMA 177 7.9% 7.9%
With another company 695 31% 38.9%
Provided through your employer 651 29% 67.9%
Don't have any 573 25.5% 93.4%
Don't know 149 6.6% 100%
Missing 842 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
With MMA 12.0%
132
4.7%
24
4.8%
18
0.5%
1
2.1%
1
7.8%
176
With another company 27.0%
297
36.6%
186
34.6%
129
31.5%
67
35.4%
17
31.0%
696
Provided through your employer 27.5%
303
24.8%
126
32.7%
122
38.5%
82
37.5%
18
29.0%
651
Don't have any 26.3%
290
28.3%
144
22.0%
82
21.6%
46
20.8%
10
25.5%
572
Don't know 7.3%
80
5.5%
28
5.9%
22
8.0%
17
4.2%
2
6.6%
149
Missing 292 319 186 41 4 842
TOTAL 100.0%
1102
100.0%
508
100.0%
373
100.0%
213
100.0%
48

2244


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
With MMA 10.8%
115
5.2%
61

1
7.9%
176
With another company 32.3%
343
29.5%
347

5
30.8%
690
Provided through your employer 26.8%
285
31.1%
365

1
29.1%
650
Don't have any 25.7%
273
25.5%
300

0
25.6%
573
Don't know 4.3%
46
8.7%
102

2
6.6%
148
Missing 369 462 0 831
TOTAL 100.0%
1062
100.0%
1175

9

2237


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
With MMA 2.7%
12
6.1%
33
9.9%
42
12.0%
64
8.9%
26

0
7.9%
177
With another company 20.4%
90
30.0%
163
31.8%
135
38.1%
203
34.6%
101

3
31.0%
692
Provided through your employer 25.4%
112
37.1%
202
33.9%
144
28.9%
154
12.7%
37

3
29.0%
649
Don't have any 30.6%
135
24.6%
134
22.4%
95
18.8%
100
36.3%
106

3
25.5%
570
Don't know 20.9%
92
2.2%
12
2.1%
9
2.3%
12
7.5%
22

1
6.6%
147
Missing 111 141 96 210 272 0 830
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
544
100.0%
425
100.0%
533
100.0%
292

10

2235


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
With MMA 3.9%
13
8.9%
160
4.3%
3
0.0%
0

1
7.8%
176
With another company 16.9%
56
33.8%
608
24.3%
17
32.6%
14

0
31.0%
695
Provided through your employer 23.2%
77
30.4%
547
14.3%
10
39.5%
17

0
29.0%
651
Don't have any 28.9%
96
24.1%
433
47.1%
33
27.9%
12

0
25.6%
574
Don't know 27.1%
90
2.9%
52
10.0%
7
0.0%
0

0
6.6%
149
Missing 92 664 72 11 0 839
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
1800
100.0%
70
100.0%
43

1

2245


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
With MMA 5.1%
19
3.4%
22
5.3%
24
11.0%
28
16.2%
83

0
7.9%
176
With another company 27.8%
103
33.7%
219
29.9%
135
29.0%
74
31.8%
163

2
31.0%
694
Provided through your employer 21.6%
80
24.6%
160
32.4%
146
32.9%
84
35.3%
181

1
29.1%
651
Don't have any 27.3%
101
31.4%
204
27.9%
126
23.5%
60
15.2%
78

4
25.4%
569
Don't know 18.1%
67
6.9%
45
4.4%
20
3.5%
9
1.6%
8

0
6.7%
149
Missing 337 194 111 56 137 0 835
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
650
100.0%
451
100.0%
255
100.0%
513

7

2239


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
With MMA 9.1%
165
1.7%
7
8.3%
1

3
7.8%
173
With another company 29.9%
542
36.5%
147
8.3%
1

5
31.0%
690
Provided through your employer 27.5%
498
36.0%
145
41.7%
5

3
29.1%
648
Don't have any 26.8%
485
20.3%
82
33.3%
4

2
25.6%
571
Don't know 6.8%
123
5.5%
22
8.3%
1

3
6.6%
146
Missing 281 543 1 0 825
TOTAL 100.0%
1813
100.0%
403
100.0%
12

16

2228


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
With MMA 12.1%
114
5.5%
49
0.0%
0
5.6%
10

4
8.2%
173
With another company 29.9%
281
32.5%
290
31.2%
29
25.6%
46

50
30.7%
646
Provided through your employer 26.6%
250
30.3%
270
39.8%
37
35.6%
64

31
29.5%
621
Don't have any 26.1%
245
24.8%
221
25.8%
24
26.7%
48

36
25.6%
538
Don't know 5.2%
49
7.0%
62
3.2%
3
6.7%
12

22
6.0%
126
Missing 216 489 29 49 0 783
TOTAL 100.0%
939
100.0%
892
100.0%
93
100.0%
180

143

2104


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
With MMA 7.1%
30
10.2%
55
10.0%
40
8.4%
25
5.2%
22

4
8.2%
172
With another company 25.7%
109
28.1%
151
31.4%
126
39.3%
117
37.3%
159

33
31.7%
662
Provided through your employer 16.7%
71
28.4%
153
38.7%
155
34.6%
103
34.7%
148

22
30.2%
630
Don't have any 45.8%
194
27.7%
149
17.2%
69
14.8%
44
18.5%
79

39
25.6%
535
Don't know 4.7%
20
5.6%
30
2.7%
11
3.0%
9
4.2%
18

61
4.2%
88
Missing 203 189 130 101 117 0 740
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
538
100.0%
401
100.0%
298
100.0%
426

159

2087


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
With MMA 15.1%
56
5.4%
53
14.5%
10

58
8.3%
119
With another company 28.4%
105
33.8%
334
27.5%
19

237
32.1%
458
Provided through your employer 30.8%
114
27.9%
275
29.0%
20

243
28.7%
409
Don't have any 21.1%
78
27.5%
271
26.1%
18

206
25.7%
367
Don't know 4.6%
17
5.5%
54
2.9%
2

76
5.1%
73
Missing 33 144 3 0 180
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
987
100.0%
69

820

1426