Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MUTUALFD (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Following are six types of insurance and investment programs. Circle one or more column numbers for each, indicating your family's involvement in each type. - Mutual Fund (investment)
  1) With MMA
  2) With another company
  3) Provided through your employer
  4) Don't have any
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
With MMA 43 2% 2%
With another company 707 32.8% 34.8%
Provided through your employer 103 4.8% 39.6%
Don't have any 1072 49.7% 89.3%
Don't know 230 10.7% 100%
Missing 932 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
With MMA 2.6%
28
2.0%
10
0.6%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
42
With another company 31.3%
331
32.7%
160
35.2%
122
35.7%
75
39.1%
18
32.8%
706
Provided through your employer 4.6%
49
4.7%
23
4.6%
16
5.7%
12
6.5%
3
4.8%
103
Don't have any 49.5%
524
52.0%
255
49.6%
172
47.1%
99
43.5%
20
49.7%
1070
Don't know 11.9%
126
8.6%
42
10.1%
35
10.5%
22
10.9%
5
10.7%
230
Missing 336 336 211 44 5 932
TOTAL 100.0%
1058
100.0%
490
100.0%
347
100.0%
210
100.0%
46

2151


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
With MMA 2.0%
20
2.0%
23

0
2.0%
43
With another company 36.5%
368
29.3%
333

5
32.7%
701
Provided through your employer 4.9%
49
4.8%
54

0
4.8%
103
Don't have any 49.5%
499
50.3%
571

1
49.9%
1070
Don't know 7.1%
72
13.6%
155

2
10.6%
227
Missing 422 500 0 922
TOTAL 100.0%
1008
100.0%
1136

8

2144


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
With MMA 2.5%
11
0.6%
3
2.7%
11
2.0%
10
2.9%
8

2
2.0%
43
With another company 20.8%
91
26.7%
140
37.2%
150
43.9%
221
37.1%
104

1
32.9%
706
Provided through your employer 5.9%
26
5.7%
30
6.5%
26
4.2%
21
0.0%
0

0
4.8%
103
Don't have any 47.3%
207
59.7%
313
49.4%
199
43.1%
217
47.1%
132

3
49.7%
1068
Don't know 23.5%
103
7.3%
38
4.2%
17
6.8%
34
12.9%
36

1
10.6%
228
Missing 114 161 118 241 284 0 918
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
524
100.0%
403
100.0%
503
100.0%
280

7

2148


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
With MMA 3.7%
12
1.7%
29
2.6%
2
0.0%
0

0
2.0%
43
With another company 17.1%
56
36.1%
619
30.3%
23
20.5%
8

1
32.8%
706
Provided through your employer 7.6%
25
4.2%
72
1.3%
1
17.9%
7

0
4.9%
105
Don't have any 42.5%
139
50.7%
869
55.3%
42
53.8%
21

0
49.7%
1071
Don't know 29.1%
95
7.2%
124
10.5%
8
7.7%
3

0
10.7%
230
Missing 98 751 66 14 0 929
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
1713
100.0%
76
100.0%
39

1

2155


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
With MMA 2.5%
9
1.4%
9
2.1%
9
2.1%
5
2.3%
11

0
2.0%
43
With another company 29.7%
106
30.0%
191
32.3%
141
36.2%
88
37.4%
179

2
32.8%
705
Provided through your employer 4.2%
15
4.7%
30
6.2%
27
3.7%
9
4.8%
23

1
4.8%
104
Don't have any 39.5%
141
51.9%
330
49.7%
217
52.7%
128
52.8%
253

4
49.7%
1069
Don't know 24.1%
86
11.9%
76
9.8%
43
5.3%
13
2.7%
13

0
10.7%
231
Missing 351 210 126 68 171 0 926
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
636
100.0%
437
100.0%
243
100.0%
479

7

2152


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
With MMA 2.2%
38
1.1%
4
0.0%
0

2
2.0%
42
With another company 32.8%
577
32.8%
121
38.5%
5

5
32.8%
703
Provided through your employer 5.0%
88
4.1%
15
7.7%
1

0
4.9%
104
Don't have any 49.9%
878
50.4%
186
30.8%
4

4
49.9%
1068
Don't know 10.1%
178
11.7%
43
23.1%
3

6
10.5%
224
Missing 335 578 1 0 914
TOTAL 100.0%
1759
100.0%
369
100.0%
13

17

2141


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
With MMA 2.0%
18
2.0%
17
0.0%
0
2.4%
4

4
1.9%
39
With another company 36.1%
329
30.6%
260
32.6%
29
28.8%
49

40
33.0%
667
Provided through your employer 4.0%
36
5.1%
43
10.1%
9
4.7%
8

7
4.8%
96
Don't have any 48.0%
437
52.3%
444
51.7%
46
51.8%
88

56
50.3%
1015
Don't know 10.0%
91
10.0%
85
5.6%
5
12.4%
21

28
10.0%
202
Missing 244 531 31 59 0 865
TOTAL 100.0%
911
100.0%
849
100.0%
89
100.0%
170

135

2019


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
With MMA 1.4%
6
1.4%
7
2.1%
8
1.1%
3
2.2%
9

10
1.6%
33
With another company 22.1%
92
31.1%
159
32.3%
123
41.6%
116
45.9%
190

27
34.0%
680
Provided through your employer 2.2%
9
3.9%
20
7.1%
27
6.5%
18
6.0%
25

4
4.9%
99
Don't have any 64.7%
269
54.5%
279
49.6%
189
42.7%
119
39.9%
165

50
51.0%
1021
Don't know 9.6%
40
9.2%
47
8.9%
34
8.2%
23
6.0%
25

61
8.4%
169
Missing 211 215 148 121 129 0 824
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
512
100.0%
381
100.0%
279
100.0%
414

152

2002


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
With MMA 1.7%
6
1.0%
10
6.1%
4

23
1.5%
20
With another company 34.8%
120
36.2%
350
25.8%
17

220
35.3%
487
Provided through your employer 6.1%
21
5.2%
50
6.1%
4

28
5.4%
75
Don't have any 50.7%
175
48.8%
472
57.6%
38

386
49.7%
685
Don't know 6.7%
23
8.8%
85
4.5%
3

119
8.1%
111
Missing 57 164 6 0 227
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
967
100.0%
66

776

1378