Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SERVING (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

To what extent are you interested in serving your home congregation in Sunday School teaching, church project leadership, or other responsibilities for which you have abilities?
  1) Strongly interested
  2) Interested
  3) Some interest
  4) A little interest
  5) No interest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly interested 928 30.5% 30.5%
Interested 1115 36.6% 67.1%
Some interest 544 17.9% 85%
A little interest 295 9.7% 94.7%
No interest 164 5.4% 100.1%
Missing 41 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Strongly interested 29.0%
399
27.7%
224
35.8%
200
34.1%
86
39.2%
20
30.5%
929
Interested 37.4%
515
35.2%
285
38.4%
214
32.9%
83
33.3%
17
36.6%
1114
Some interest 17.2%
237
20.6%
167
14.5%
81
20.6%
52
15.7%
8
17.9%
545
A little interest 11.0%
151
9.1%
74
8.1%
45
8.3%
21
7.8%
4
9.7%
295
No interest 5.4%
74
7.4%
60
3.2%
18
4.0%
10
3.9%
2
5.4%
164
Missing 19 16 2 3 1 41
TOTAL 100.0%
1376
100.0%
810
100.0%
558
100.0%
252
100.0%
51

3047


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Strongly interested 36.2%
515
25.4%
408

6
30.5%
923
Interested 33.5%
477
39.3%
632

6
36.6%
1109
Some interest 15.3%
217
20.3%
326

2
17.9%
543
A little interest 9.6%
136
9.7%
156

3
9.6%
292
No interest 5.4%
77
5.3%
85

2
5.3%
162
Missing 10 29 0 39
TOTAL 100.0%
1422
100.0%
1607

19

3029


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
Strongly interested 23.5%
129
37.1%
254
37.8%
196
31.2%
230
21.5%
115

4
30.5%
924
Interested 33.5%
184
34.2%
234
34.3%
178
39.3%
290
41.4%
222

8
36.6%
1108
Some interest 23.1%
127
15.9%
109
17.0%
88
16.8%
124
17.2%
92

5
17.8%
540
A little interest 13.8%
76
8.5%
58
6.6%
34
8.4%
62
11.9%
64

1
9.7%
294
No interest 6.2%
34
4.4%
30
4.4%
23
4.3%
32
8.0%
43

2
5.4%
162
Missing 3 1 1 6 29 0 40
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
685
100.0%
519
100.0%
738
100.0%
536

20

3028


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Strongly interested 17.5%
74
33.7%
821
15.0%
20
26.4%
14

0
30.5%
929
Interested 34.3%
145
37.1%
904
38.3%
51
22.6%
12

3
36.5%
1112
Some interest 24.3%
103
16.4%
400
24.1%
32
20.8%
11

0
17.9%
546
A little interest 14.9%
63
8.6%
209
11.3%
15
15.1%
8

0
9.7%
295
No interest 9.0%
38
4.2%
103
11.3%
15
15.1%
8

1
5.4%
164
Missing 2 28 10 2 0 42
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
2437
100.0%
133
100.0%
53

4

3046


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Strongly interested 19.7%
134
20.6%
173
28.7%
160
42.7%
132
50.2%
325

4
30.4%
924
Interested 40.8%
278
36.5%
307
42.3%
236
32.4%
100
29.6%
192

3
36.7%
1113
Some interest 19.1%
130
23.8%
200
16.3%
91
13.9%
43
12.2%
79

0
17.9%
543
A little interest 13.2%
90
13.5%
113
8.2%
46
5.5%
17
4.3%
28

1
9.7%
294
No interest 7.2%
49
5.6%
47
4.5%
25
5.5%
17
3.7%
24

2
5.3%
162
Missing 26 6 4 1 1 0 38
TOTAL 100.0%
681
100.0%
840
100.0%
558
100.0%
309
100.0%
648

10

3036


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly interested 29.2%
603
32.8%
306
38.5%
5

13
30.3%
914
Interested 37.6%
776
34.8%
325
46.2%
6

7
36.7%
1107
Some interest 17.6%
363
19.0%
177
7.7%
1

4
18.0%
541
A little interest 10.3%
212
8.2%
77
0.0%
0

6
9.6%
289
No interest 5.4%
112
5.2%
49
7.7%
1

2
5.4%
162
Missing 27 12 0 0 39
TOTAL 100.0%
2066
100.0%
934
100.0%
13

32

3013


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Strongly interested 32.3%
371
30.4%
414
27.0%
33
29.5%
66

45
31.0%
884
Interested 39.1%
449
36.0%
490
33.6%
41
32.1%
72

63
36.8%
1052
Some interest 15.6%
179
18.6%
253
26.2%
32
18.3%
41

39
17.7%
505
A little interest 9.5%
109
8.8%
120
9.0%
11
12.9%
29

27
9.4%
269
No interest 3.6%
41
6.1%
83
4.1%
5
7.1%
16

18
5.1%
145
Missing 5 21 1 4 0 31
TOTAL 100.0%
1149
100.0%
1360
100.0%
122
100.0%
224

192

2855


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Strongly interested 26.7%
161
35.3%
256
36.6%
193
29.0%
115
31.2%
169

34
32.0%
894
Interested 38.6%
233
38.6%
280
32.4%
171
36.5%
145
38.1%
206

80
37.0%
1035
Some interest 18.0%
109
13.9%
101
17.4%
92
18.6%
74
17.6%
95

73
16.8%
471
A little interest 10.9%
66
6.6%
48
9.7%
51
10.6%
42
9.1%
49

40
9.2%
256
No interest 5.8%
35
5.6%
41
4.0%
21
5.3%
21
4.1%
22

23
5.0%
140
Missing 21 2 3 4 2 0 32
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
726
100.0%
528
100.0%
397
100.0%
541

250

2796


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Strongly interested 36.0%
144
28.4%
317
37.5%
27

441
30.7%
488
Interested 33.5%
134
38.8%
433
30.6%
22

526
37.1%
589
Some interest 18.5%
74
18.0%
201
13.9%
10

259
17.9%
285
A little interest 6.8%
27
9.7%
108
11.1%
8

152
9.0%
143
No interest 5.3%
21
5.2%
58
6.9%
5

80
5.3%
84
Missing 3 14 0 0 17
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1117
100.0%
72

1458

1589