Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


I-CHURCH (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Church (for use with on-line analysis)
  0) MC
  1) GCMC
  2) MBC
  3) BCC
  4) EMC

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
MC 1394 45.2% 45.2%
GCMC 827 26.8% 72%
MBC 560 18.1% 90.1%
BCC 255 8.3% 98.4%
EMC 51 1.7% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
MC 100.0%
1394
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
45.2%
1394
GCMC 0.0%
0
100.0%
827
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.8%
827
MBC 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
560
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.1%
560
BCC 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
255
0.0%
0
8.3%
255
EMC 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
51
1.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
1394
100.0%
827
100.0%
560
100.0%
255
100.0%
51

3087


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
MC 45.3%
648
45.2%
739

6
45.2%
1387
GCMC 26.5%
379
27.0%
441

7
26.7%
820
MBC 18.1%
259
18.1%
296

5
18.1%
555
BCC 8.7%
124
7.9%
130

1
8.3%
254
EMC 1.5%
21
1.8%
30

0
1.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
1431
100.0%
1636

19

3067


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over Missing TOTAL
MC 47.5%
262
45.1%
309
46.9%
245
42.7%
317
45.4%
256

5
45.3%
1389
GCMC 21.6%
119
23.1%
158
25.9%
135
29.6%
220
33.5%
189

6
26.8%
821
MBC 19.8%
109
19.9%
136
16.1%
84
19.5%
145
14.2%
80

6
18.1%
554
BCC 9.6%
53
9.9%
68
9.4%
49
6.7%
50
5.5%
31

3
8.2%
251
EMC 1.5%
8
2.0%
14
1.7%
9
1.5%
11
1.4%
8

1
1.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
685
100.0%
522
100.0%
743
100.0%
564

21

3065


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
MC 48.8%
207
44.4%
1093
48.3%
69
46.3%
25

0
45.2%
1394
GCMC 23.3%
99
27.3%
673
30.8%
44
22.2%
12

0
26.8%
828
MBC 19.1%
81
18.1%
445
14.0%
20
20.4%
11

3
18.1%
557
BCC 7.5%
32
8.5%
210
4.9%
7
9.3%
5

1
8.2%
254
EMC 1.2%
5
1.7%
43
2.1%
3
1.9%
1

0
1.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
2464
100.0%
143
100.0%
54

4

3085


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
MC 50.8%
360
49.5%
418
37.1%
209
40.0%
124
42.6%
276

8
45.1%
1387
GCMC 26.0%
184
24.3%
205
29.8%
168
30.6%
95
26.7%
173

1
26.8%
825
MBC 15.5%
110
13.1%
111
23.4%
132
17.7%
55
23.0%
149

2
18.1%
557
BCC 6.8%
48
11.2%
95
7.8%
44
8.7%
27
6.2%
40

1
8.3%
254
EMC 0.8%
6
1.9%
16
1.8%
10
2.9%
9
1.5%
10

0
1.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
845
100.0%
563
100.0%
310
100.0%
648

12

3074


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
MC 58.1%
1215
16.6%
157
35.7%
5

17
45.1%
1377
GCMC 19.5%
408
42.9%
406
35.7%
5

8
26.8%
819
MBC 9.5%
199
37.2%
352
21.4%
3

5
18.2%
554
BCC 10.5%
220
3.3%
31
7.1%
1

3
8.3%
252
EMC 2.4%
50
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
1.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
2092
100.0%
946
100.0%
14

33

3052


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
MC 75.1%
867
20.7%
286
32.0%
39
39.2%
89

113
44.4%
1281
GCMC 12.1%
140
41.9%
578
13.9%
17
23.3%
53

38
27.3%
788
MBC 2.9%
33
30.8%
426
32.0%
39
20.3%
46

16
18.9%
544
BCC 7.6%
88
5.9%
81
18.0%
22
14.1%
32

31
7.7%
223
EMC 2.3%
27
0.7%
10
4.1%
5
3.1%
7

3
1.7%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1155
100.0%
1381
100.0%
122
100.0%
227

201

2885


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
MC 45.7%
286
46.5%
338
45.3%
240
44.8%
179
40.5%
220

132
44.7%
1263
GCMC 32.6%
204
28.2%
205
24.7%
131
24.0%
96
23.6%
128

63
27.0%
764
MBC 13.7%
86
14.4%
105
20.4%
108
20.3%
81
25.8%
140

39
18.4%
520
BCC 6.7%
42
9.1%
66
7.7%
41
9.5%
38
8.3%
45

24
8.2%
232
EMC 1.3%
8
1.8%
13
1.9%
10
1.5%
6
1.8%
10

3
1.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
626
100.0%
727
100.0%
530
100.0%
400
100.0%
543

261

2826


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
MC 60.2%
242
50.5%
571
58.3%
42

539
53.3%
855
GCMC 27.6%
111
18.5%
209
29.2%
21

486
21.2%
341
MBC 5.7%
23
13.7%
155
1.4%
1

381
11.2%
179
BCC 5.5%
22
13.8%
156
9.7%
7

69
11.5%
185
EMC 1.0%
4
3.5%
40
1.4%
1

6
2.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
1131
100.0%
72

1481

1605