Mennonite Church Member Profile, 1989

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


I-AGE (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Your age at last birthday: (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  0) Under 30
  1) 30 - 39
  2) 40 - 49
  3) 50 - 64
  4) 65 & over

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Under 30 552 18% 18%
30 - 39 686 22.4% 40.4%
40 - 49 522 17% 57.4%
50 - 64 744 24.3% 81.7%
65 & over 564 18.4% 100.1%
Missing 20 % %

Variable Comparisons

Church (I-CHURCH)

MC GCMC MBC BCC EMC TOTAL
Under 30 18.9%
262
14.5%
119
19.7%
109
21.1%
53
16.0%
8
18.0%
551
30 - 39 22.2%
309
19.2%
158
24.5%
136
27.1%
68
28.0%
14
22.3%
685
40 - 49 17.6%
245
16.4%
135
15.2%
84
19.5%
49
18.0%
9
17.0%
522
50 - 64 22.8%
317
26.8%
220
26.2%
145
19.9%
50
22.0%
11
24.2%
743
65 & over 18.4%
256
23.0%
189
14.4%
80
12.4%
31
16.0%
8
18.4%
564
Missing 5 6 6 3 1 21
TOTAL 100.0%
1389
100.0%
821
100.0%
554
100.0%
251
100.0%
50

3065


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female Missing TOTAL
Under 30 16.9%
241
19.2%
311

0
18.1%
552
30 - 39 22.1%
315
22.7%
368

3
22.4%
683
40 - 49 18.0%
257
16.3%
264

0
17.1%
521
50 - 64 25.9%
370
22.6%
367

7
24.2%
737
65 & over 17.1%
244
19.2%
312

9
18.2%
556
Missing 4 15 0 19
TOTAL 100.0%
1427
100.0%
1622

19

3049


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 64 65 & over TOTAL
Under 30 100.0%
552
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.0%
552
30 - 39 0.0%
0
100.0%
686
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.4%
686
40 - 49 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
522
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.0%
522
50 - 64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
744
0.0%
0
24.3%
744
65 & over 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
564
18.4%
564
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
686
100.0%
522
100.0%
744
100.0%
564

3068


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Widowed Div./Sep. Missing TOTAL
Under 30 67.6%
286
10.6%
260
0.7%
1
5.6%
3

1
18.0%
550
30 - 39 14.4%
61
24.5%
599
0.7%
1
42.6%
23

1
22.3%
684
40 - 49 5.0%
21
19.8%
484
2.1%
3
25.9%
14

0
17.0%
522
50 - 64 5.2%
22
28.0%
685
18.6%
26
18.5%
10

1
24.3%
743
65 & over 7.8%
33
17.1%
418
77.9%
109
7.4%
4

1
18.4%
564
Missing 1 17 2 0 0 20
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
2446
100.0%
140
100.0%
54

4

3063


Education (I-EDUCATN)

Lt HS grad H.S. grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl Missing TOTAL
Under 30 13.0%
91
19.8%
167
23.2%
130
28.5%
88
11.0%
71

4
17.9%
547
30 - 39 6.4%
45
23.7%
200
26.6%
149
34.0%
105
28.8%
185

2
22.4%
684
40 - 49 9.4%
66
18.2%
154
15.7%
88
17.8%
55
24.7%
159

0
17.1%
522
50 - 64 32.9%
230
23.6%
199
19.8%
111
12.6%
39
25.3%
163

3
24.3%
742
65 & over 38.2%
267
14.8%
125
14.6%
82
7.1%
22
10.1%
65

3
18.4%
561
Missing 9 1 2 2 6 0 20
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
845
100.0%
560
100.0%
309
100.0%
643

12

3056


Place of residence (I-WHERLIVE)

U.S. Canada Other Missing TOTAL
Under 30 16.8%
351
20.4%
191
15.4%
2

7
17.9%
544
30 - 39 22.6%
472
22.0%
206
46.2%
6

2
22.5%
684
40 - 49 17.5%
365
16.3%
153
0.0%
0

4
17.1%
518
50 - 64 22.9%
477
27.5%
257
30.8%
4

6
24.3%
738
65 & over 20.1%
420
13.8%
129
7.7%
1

14
18.1%
550
Missing 8 11 0 0 19
TOTAL 100.0%
2085
100.0%
936
100.0%
13

33

3034


Nationality (I-NTNLTY)

Swiss/South German/Alsatian Dutch/North German/Prussian/Russian British Other Missing TOTAL
Under 30 16.7%
192
19.3%
265
11.5%
14
18.9%
43

39
17.9%
514
30 - 39 23.4%
269
19.9%
273
29.5%
36
28.5%
65

42
22.4%
643
40 - 49 17.9%
205
15.7%
215
34.4%
42
15.8%
36

23
17.4%
498
50 - 64 25.1%
288
25.8%
354
13.9%
17
22.8%
52

32
24.8%
711
65 & over 16.9%
194
19.2%
263
10.7%
13
14.0%
32

62
17.5%
502
Missing 7 10 0 1 0 18
TOTAL 100.0%
1148
100.0%
1370
100.0%
122
100.0%
228

198

2868


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 20K 20-29K 30-39K 40-49K 50K & up Missing TOTAL
Under 30 14.8%
92
17.8%
129
13.8%
73
19.1%
76
16.5%
89

92
16.3%
459
30 - 39 13.5%
84
26.1%
189
30.9%
163
25.2%
100
23.4%
126

23
23.6%
662
40 - 49 9.5%
59
15.4%
112
20.1%
106
22.9%
91
26.3%
142

12
18.1%
510
50 - 64 19.3%
120
24.3%
176
25.8%
136
25.9%
103
30.4%
164

44
24.9%
699
65 & over 42.8%
266
16.4%
119
9.5%
50
6.8%
27
3.3%
18

83
17.1%
480
Missing 5 2 1 2 4 0 14
TOTAL 100.0%
621
100.0%
725
100.0%
528
100.0%
397
100.0%
539

254

2810


Political party (I-POLPARTY)

Democrat Republican Independnt Missing TOTAL
Under 30 16.3%
65
16.3%
183
12.5%
9

294
16.1%
257
30 - 39 29.5%
118
20.6%
232
38.9%
28

307
23.7%
378
40 - 49 21.8%
87
18.4%
207
25.0%
18

209
19.5%
312
50 - 64 20.0%
80
24.4%
274
18.1%
13

376
23.0%
367
65 & over 12.5%
50
20.4%
229
5.6%
4

282
17.7%
283
Missing 2 5 0 0 7
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1125
100.0%
72

1468

1597